Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
1 lakh 29 thousand trained under Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana to equip people with soft skills to compete in foreign destinations
07 AUG 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Skill Development Corporation, under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in association with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), is imparting a one-day Pre-Departure Orientation Training (PDOT) to potential migrants under the Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PKVY) scheme. The training aims to equip them with the necessary soft skills to compete in foreign destinations. The orientation covers various aspects, including language, culture, emigration process, welfare measures, and do’s and don’ts of the destination country. Upon completing 8 hours of training, candidate receive a certificate. As of 31st May 2023 a total of 1,29,062 candidates have received training under PDOT, PKVY, since January 2018.
The Ministry does not maintain the data on the number of PDO trained persons who got jobs in various countries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
प्रवासी कौशल विकास योजना के तहत 1 लाख 29 हजार लोगों को विदेशी गंतव्यों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए सॉफ्ट स्किल में प्रशिक्षित किया
07 AUG 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम, विदेश मंत्रालय(एमईए) के सहयोग से संभावित प्रवासियों को प्रवासी कौशल विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई) योजना के तहत एक दिवसीय रवानगी से पूर्व अभिविन्यास प्रशिक्षण (पीडीओटी) प्रदान कर रहा है। इस प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य उन्हें विदेशी गंतव्यों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए आवश्यक सॉफ्ट कौशल से लैस करना है। अभिविन्यास में भाषा, संस्कृति, उत्प्रवास प्रक्रिया, कल्याण उपाय और गंतव्य देश के क्या करें और क्या न करें सहित विभिन्न पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है। 8 घंटे का प्रशिक्षण पूरा करने पर, उम्मीदवार को एक प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त होता है। जनवरी, 2018 से 31 मई, 2023 तक कुल 1,29,062 उम्मीदवारों ने पीडीओटी, पीकेवीवाई के तहत प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है।
मंत्रालय विभिन्न देशों में नौकरी पाने वाले पीडीओ प्रशिक्षित व्यक्तियों की संख्या के आंकड़े नहीं रखता है।
यह जानकारी कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।