Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
1 lakh 29 thousand trained under Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana to equip people with soft skills to compete in foreign destinations
07 AUG 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The National Skill Development Corporation, under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in association with Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), is imparting a one-day Pre-Departure Orientation Training (PDOT) to potential migrants under the Pravasi Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PKVY) scheme. The training aims to equip them with the necessary soft skills to compete in foreign destinations. The orientation covers various aspects, including language, culture, emigration process, welfare measures, and do’s and don’ts of the destination country. Upon completing 8 hours of training, candidate receive a certificate. As of 31st May 2023 a total of 1,29,062 candidates have received training under PDOT, PKVY, since January 2018.
The Ministry does not maintain the data on the number of PDO trained persons who got jobs in various countries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پراواسی کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت 1 لاکھ 29 ہزار افراد کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی تاکہ ان لوگوں کو غیر ملکی مقامات پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے غیر ملکی ثقافت سے متعلق مہارتوں سے آراستہ کیا جا سکے
07 AUG 2023 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن، وزارت اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کے زیراہتمام، وزارت امور خارجہ (ایم ای اے) کے تعاون سے، پراواسی کے تحت ممکنہ مہاجرین کو ایک روزہ پری ڈیپارچر اورینٹیشن ٹریننگ یعنی غیر ملک روانگی سے قبل تعارفی تربیت (پی ڈی او ٹی) فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وائی) اسکیم تربیت کا مقصد انہیں غیر ملکی مقامات پر مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے غیر ملکوں سے متعلق ضروری ثقافتی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔یہ تعارفی پروگرام مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں،جن میں زبان، ثقافت، ہجرت کا عمل، فلاحی اقدامات، اور منزل مقصود ملک کے اندر کرنے اور نہ کرنے کے کام۔ 8 گھنٹے کی تربیت مکمل کرنے پر، امیدوار کو ایک سرٹیفکیٹ ملتا ہے۔جنوری 2018 سے لے کر 31 مئی 2023 تک کل 1,29,062 امیدواروں نے پی ڈی او ٹی ، پی کے وی وائی کے تحت تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔
وزارت پی ڈی اوکے تحت ان تربیت یافتہ افراد کی تعداد کے اعداد و شمار کو برقرار نہیں رکھتی ہے جنہوں نے مختلف ممالک میں ملازمتیں حاصل کی ہیں۔