Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Land Degradation and Desertification
07 AUG 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
In consonance with National Forest Policy (NFP), 1988 that envisages the national goal to have a minimum of one- third of the total land area under forest or tree cover, the Ministry has been taking several initiatives through various afforestation related schemes implemented by ministry and other ministries which aim at increasing and improving forest and tree cover and thereby combating desertification. The Ministry supports the States/Union Territories for carrying out various afforestation activities through Centrally Sponsored Scheme for conservation, development and promotion of forests under its major schemes namely, National Mission for a Green India (GIM) and Forest Fire Protection & Management Scheme (FFPM). Compensatory afforestation under CAMPA has also been used to increase forest cover across the country. State Governments also implement various schemes for tree plantation/afforestation.
Further, the promotional measures are being implemented through a Central Sector Scheme under National Coastal Mission Programme on ‘Conservation and Management of Mangroves and Coral Reefs’. Under this programme, annual Management Action Plan (MAP) for conservation and management of mangroves are formulated and implemented in all the coastal States and Union Territories.
The Government has undertaken a number of measures to combat land degradation and desertification in the country. These are as follows:
1. Desertification and Land Degradation Atlas of India, published by Space Applications Centre (SAC) Indian Space Research Organisation, Ahmedabad, which provides the extent of land degradation and desertification in India, states that the land degradation and desertification in the country has been estimated to be 97.84 million hectares in 2018-19. It provides state-wise area of degraded land which is helpful in planning and implementation of schemes aimed at restoration of land by providing important data and technical inputs.
2. An online portal has been developed with the help of Space Application Center(SAC), Ahmedabad for visualization of degraded area of land with the processes causing degradation.
3. A Centre of Excellence has been envisaged at the Indian Council for Forestry Research and Education (ICFRE) Dehradun for enhanced South-South Cooperation. It aims at knowledge sharing, promotion of best practices, sharing of India’s experiences with cost-effective and sustainable land management strategies, developing ideas for transformative projects and programs and capacity building.
4. International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) - India, has been assigned for reporting India’s progress on achieving Bonn Challenge target.
At the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) Conference of the Parties (COP), 2015 in Paris, India joined the voluntary Bonn Challenge pledge to bring into restoration 13 million hectares (mha) of degraded and deforested land by the year 2020, and additional 8 mha by 2030. This pledge to restore of 21 m.ha by 2030 has been increased to 26 mha, during the COP14 to the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) in 2019.
The area of land covered through afforestation is reported under the Twenty Point Programme, which is approximately 18.94 million hectares during the period 2011-12 to 2021-22. This includes the afforestation achievements under concerted efforts of the State Governments through various central and state specific schemes.
As informed by Tamil Nadu state, the Rehabilitation of Coastal habitat through the formation of bio shield is being implemented for three years (2023-24 to 2025-26) in all coastal districts of Tamil Nadu including the districts such as Thanjavur, Mayiladuthurai and Nagapattinam, wherein the eco-restoration of existing Mangroves ecosystem to an extent of 11.25 Sq.km and new planting of mangrove to an extent 3.28 Sq.km has been envisaged. Further, the tree species which act as bio shield such as Casuarinas, Cashew, Mangrove spp, Palmyrah and other specialized species are being raised in these districts for planting as part of massive afforestation initiative. The training, awareness, local community involvement is also being carried out as part of this scheme.
The Ministry has not signed any MoU with any NGO to tackle the issue of land degradation. However, tree Plantation/Afforestation being multi departmental activity are also taken up cross-sectorally by various Departments, NGOs, Civil Society, Corporate bodies etc. under various Central and State Plan/Non Plan Schemes.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
زمین کی زرخیزی میں کمی اور صحرابندی
07 AUG 2023 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
قومی جنگلات کی پالیسی (این ایف پی) 1988 کے مطابق جس میں کُل اراضی کا کم از کم ایک تہائی حصہ جنگلات یا درختوں کا احاطہ کرتا ہو،کے قومی ہدف کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت جنگلات سے متعلق مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے کئی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اور دیگر وزارتیں جن کا مقصد جنگلات اور درختوں کے احاطہ کو بڑھانا اور بہتر بنانا ہے اور اس طرح صحرا بندی کا مقابلہ کرنا ہے۔ وزارت جنگلات کے تحفظ، ترقی اور فروغ کے لیے مرکز کی جانب سے حمایت یافتہ اسکیم کے ذریعے مختلف جنگلات کی سرگرمیوں کو انجام دینے کے لیے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اپنی بڑی اسکیموں یعنی نیشنل مشن فار گرین انڈیا (جی آئی ایم) اور فاریسٹ فائر پروٹیکشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ اسکیم (ایف ایف پی ایم) کے تحت تعاون کرتی ہے۔ سی اے ایم پی اے کے تحت معاوضہ دار جنگلات کا استعمال بھی پورے ملک میں جنگلات کے رقبے کو بڑھانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں پودے لگانے/شجرکاری کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کرتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ یہ کہ ترغیبی اقدامات پر قومی ساحلی مشن پروگرام کے تحت مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم کے ذریعے ’مینگرووز اور مونگے کی چٹانوں کے تحفظ اور انتظام‘ پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت، مینگرووز کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے سالانہ مینجمنٹ ایکشن پلان (ایم اے پی) تمام ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تیار اور نافذ کیا جاتا ہے۔
حکومت نے ملک میں زمین کی زرخیزی میں کمی اور صحرا بندی سے نمٹنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ یہ درج ذیل ہیں۔
1. ڈیزرٹیفیکیشن اینڈ لینڈ ڈیگریڈیشن اٹلس آف انڈیا، جو اسپیس ایپلیکیشن سینٹر (ایس اے سی) انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن، احمد آباد کے ذریعہ شائع کیا گیا ہے، جو کہ ہندوستان میں زمین کی زرخیزی میں کمی اور صحرا بندی کی حد فراہم کرتا ہے، یہ بتاتا ہے کہ ملک میں 2018-19 میں زمین کی زرخیزی میں کمی اور صحرائی ہونے کا 97.84 ملین ہیکٹریہ تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے،یہ زرخیزی میں کمی سے متاثر اراضی کا ریاستی رقبہ فراہم کرتا ہے جو اہم ڈیٹا اور تکنیکی معلومات فراہم کرکے زمین کی بحالی کے مقصد سے اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ میں مددگار ہے۔
2. اسپیس ایپلیکیشن سنٹر (ایس اے سی)، احمد آباد کی مدد سے ایک آن لائن پورٹل تیار کیا گیا ہے تاکہ انحطاط کا باعث بننے والے عمل کے ساتھ زمین کے انحطاط شدہ رقبے کا تصور کیا جا سکے۔
• III. انڈین کونسل فار فاریسٹری ریسرچ اینڈ ایجوکیشن (آئی سی ایف آر ای) دہرادون میں جنوبی-جنوب تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے ایک سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد علم کا اشتراک، بہترین طریقوں کو فروغ دینا، سرمایہ کاری مؤثر اور پائیدار زمین کے انتظام کی حکمت عملیوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تجربات کا اشتراک، تبدیلی کے منصوبوں اور پروگراموں کے لیے آئیڈیاز تیار کرنا اور صلاحیت کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔
1. قدرت کے تحفظ کےلئے کام کرنے والی بین الاقوامی یونین (IUCN) – انڈیا، کو بون چیلنج (2020 تک 150 ملین ہیکٹر تباہ شدہ اور کٹے ہوئے جنگلات کو بحال کرنے اور 2030 تک 350 ملین ہیکٹر کو بحال کرنے کا عالمی ہدف ہے)کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں ہندوستان کی پیشرفت کی رپورٹنگ کے لیے تفویض کیا گیا ہے۔
پیرس میں اقوام متحدہ کے فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج (یواین ایف سی سی سی ) کانفرنس آف دی پارٹیز (سی او پی) 2015 میں، بھارت نے رضاکارانہ بون چیلنج کے عہد میں شمولیت اختیار کی کہ سال 2020 تک 13 ملین ہیکٹر (ایم ایچ اے)زرخیزی کمی کی شکار اراضی اور کٹائی ہوئی زمین اور 2030 تک اضافی 8 ایم ایچ اے کو بحال کیا جائے گا ۔ 2019میں اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن ٹو کامبیٹ ڈیزرٹیفیکیشن (یو این سی سی ڈی) کے سی او پی 14 کے دوران 2030 تک 21 ایم ایچ اے کی بحالی کے اس عہد کو بڑھا کر 26 ایم ایچ اے کر دیا گیا ہے۔
20 نکاتی پروگرام کے تحت جنگلات کے ذریعے احاطہ کی گئی اراضی کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جو 2011-12 سے 2021-22 کی مدت کے دوران تقریباً 18.94 ملین ہیکٹر ہے۔ اس میں مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی مخصوص اسکیموں کے ذریعے ریاستی حکومتوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کے تحت شجرکاری کی کامیابیاں شامل ہیں۔
جیسا کہ تمل ناڈو ریاست کی طرف سے مطلع کیا گیا ہے، بائیو شیلڈ کی تشکیل کے ذریعے ساحلی رہائش گاہ کی بحالی کو تین سال (2023-24 سے 2025-26) کے لیے تمل ناڈو کے تمام ساحلی اضلاع بشمول تھنجاور، مائیلادوتھورائی اور ناگاپٹنم جیسے اضلاع میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جس میں 11.25 مربع کلومیٹر کی حد تک موجودہ مینگرووز کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی اور 3.28 مربع کلومیٹر کی حد تک مینگرووز کے نئے پودے لگانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ درختوں کی انواع جو حیاتی ڈھال کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں جیسے کوزرینس ، کاجو، مینگرووز اایس پی پی، پالیمراہ اور دیگر خصوصی انواع کو ان اضلاع میں بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری کے اقدام کے تحت پودے لگانے کے لیے اٹھایا جا رہا ہے۔ تربیت، بیداری، مقامی کمیونٹی کی شمولیت بھی اس سکیم کے حصے کے طور پر کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزارت نے زمین کی کٹائی کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے کسی این جی او کے ساتھ کسی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط نہیں کیے ہیں۔ تاہم، مختلف محکموں، این جی اوز، سول سوسائٹی، کارپوریٹ باڈیز وغیرہ کے ذریعے مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی منصوبہ بندی/غیر منصوبہ بندی کی اسکیموں کے تحت درخت لگانے/شجرکاری کو کثیر شعبہ جاتی سرگرمی کے طور پر بھی شروع کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔