Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST supports M/s Alchemy Recyclers Private Limited, Gujarat, for the development of an Integrated Plant for the Recovery of Precious Metals from E-waste, Jewellers Waste and Automobile Catalyst Waste
07 AUG 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board today signed the second agreement under the initiative "Technology intervention towards ‘Garbage Free Cities’”. TDB signed an agreement with M/s Alchemy Recyclers Private Limited, Gujarat, for the development of an Integrated Plant for the Recovery of Precious Metals from E-waste, Jewellers Waste, and Automobile Catalyst Waste’. The board has agreed to provide a support of ₹1.14 Crores out of the total project cost of ₹1.90 crores.
The Technology intervention call is aimed at encouraging proposals that will not only eliminate waste from Indian cities but also utilize technological interventions to generate wealth from waste. Taking inspiration from the Prime Minister's vision, the Swachh Bharat Mission: Urban 2.0 aimed to make all our cities free from garbage and emphasizes on cleanliness, the Technology Development Board (a statutory body of the DST, Government of India) invited applications from Indian companies having innovative indigenous technologies at the commercialization stage in the waste management domain.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said, “The Technology Development Board's "Technology intervention towards “Garbage Free Cities” call for proposals received an overwhelming response from Indian companies across the country. The enthusiasm and interest shown by these companies demonstrate their commitment towards creating a cleaner and more sustainable future. The board received a wide range of innovative and indigenous technologies at the commercialization stage in the waste management domain. These technologies have the potential to revolutionize the way we handle waste and contribute towards achieving the vision of a garbage-free India."
The company has developed an integrated plant for the recovery of precious metals from e-waste, jewellery waste, and car catalyst waste using their innovative methodology for processing. When e-waste, jewellery waste, and car catalyst waste are mixed in a unique ratio or combination, the recovery ratio goes up significantly. Also, certain impurities act as flux, aiding in the recovery process. They have proposed the recovery of precious metals like Gold, Silver, Palladium, Platinum, and Rhodium from the combination of these three wastes, at an installed Capacity of 750 TPA.
This innovative methodology not only enhances the recovery ratio of precious metals but also offers a sustainable solution for waste management. By efficiently extracting valuable metals from these three types of waste, it reduces the environmental impact associated with traditional mining practices. Moreover, the utilization of impurities as a flux not only improves the recovery process but also minimizes the need for additional chemicals, making it a cost-effective and environmentally friendly approach.
Electronic waste trade is primarily managed through informal channels, causing environmental hazards, government taxes and resource depletion. Projects aim to mitigate this issue and promote circular economy models for efficient and cost-effective waste collection. The proposed processing capacity is 750 TPA, accounting for 0.0187% of the Indian market. Global e-waste volumes are expected to increase, highlighting the project's potential for viability both locally and globally.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹی ڈی بی-ڈی ایس ٹی، میسرزالکیمی ری سائیکلرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، گجرات کو ای ویسٹ، جیولرز ویسٹ اور آٹوموبائل کیٹالسٹ ویسٹ سے قیمتی دھاتوں کی بازیافت کے لیے ایک مربوط پلانٹ کی ارتقاء کے لیے تعاون کرتا ہے
07 AUG 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ بورڈ نے آج ‘‘کچرے سے پاک شہروں کی جانب ٹیکنالوجی کی مداخلت’’ کے اقدام کے تحت دوسرے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ٹی ڈی بی نے ای ویسٹ، جیولرز ویسٹ، اور آٹوموبائل کیٹالسٹ ویسٹ سے قیمتی دھاتوں کی بازیافت کے واسطے ایک مربوط پلانٹ کی ترقی کے لیے میسرزالکیمی ری سائیکلرز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، گجرات کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔بورڈ نے 1.90 کروڑ روپے کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت میں سے 1.14 کروڑ روپے کی امداد فراہم کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی مداخلت پہل کا مقصد ایسی تجاویز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے جو نہ صرف ہندوستانی شہروں سے کچرے کو ختم کریں گی بلکہ فضلے سے دولت پیدا کرنے کے لیے تکنیکی مداخلتوں کو بھی استعمال کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم کے ویژن سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے، سوچھ بھارت مشن: اربن 2.0 کا مقصد ہمارے تمام شہروں کو کچرے سے پاک بنانا اور صفائی پر زور دینا ہے، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (ڈی ایس ٹی، حکومت ہند کا ایک قانونی ادارہ) نے ہندوستانی کمپنیوں سے کچرے کے انتظام سے متعلق میدان میں کاروباری لین دین کے مرحلے پر جدید دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کے لئے درخواستیں طلب کی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، ٹی ڈی بی کے سکریٹری، جناب راجیش کمار پاٹھک نے کہا،‘‘ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ’’ کی کوڑا کرکٹ سے پاک شہروں کی طرف ٹیکنالوجی کی مداخلت’’ کی تجاویز کو ملک بھر کی ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی طرف سے زبردست ردعمل ملا۔ان کمپنیوں نےایک صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ پائیدار مستقبل بنانے کے لیے اپنی وابستگی اور جوش و خروش کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔بورڈ کو کچرے کے انتظام سے متعلق میدان (ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ڈومین) میں کاروباری لین دین کے مرحلے پر کچرے سے پاک ہندوستان کے وژن کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے جدید اور دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کی وسیع تر اور مختلف تجاویز موصول ہوئی۔’’
کمپنی نے پروسیسنگ کے لیے اپنے جدید طریقہ کار کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ای ویسٹ، جیولری ویسٹ، اور کار کیٹالسٹ ویسٹ سے قیمتی دھاتوں کی بازیافت کے لیے ایک مربوط پلانٹ تیار کیا ہے۔ جب مذکورہ فضلے کو ایک منفرد تناسب یا امتزاج میں ملایا جاتا ہے تو بحالی کا تناسب نمایاں طور پر بڑھ جاتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ، بعض نجاستیں بہاؤ کا کام کرتی ہیں، بحالی کے عمل میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے قیمتی دھاتوں جیسے سونا، چاندی، پیلیڈیم، پلاٹینم، اور روڈیم کو ان تینوں کچرے کے امتزاج سے ٹی پی اے750 کی نصب صلاحیت پر بازیافت کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔
یہ جدید طریقہ کار نہ صرف قیمتی دھاتوں کی بازیابی کے تناسب کو بڑھاتا ہے بلکہ فضلے کے انتظام کے لیے ایک پائیدار حل بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔ ان تین قسم کے فضلے سے قیمتی دھاتوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نکال کر، یہ کان کنی کے روایتی طریقوں سے منسلک ماحولیات پر پڑنے والے مضر اثرات کو کم کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں، نجاست کا بہاؤ کے طور پر استعمال نہ صرف بحالی کے عمل کو بہتر بناتا ہے بلکہ اضافی کیمیکلز کی ضرورت کو بھی کم کرتا ہے، جس سے یہ ایک سرمایہ کاری مؤثر اور ماحول دوست طریقہ بن جاتا ہے۔
الیکٹرانک فضلہ کی تجارت کا انتظام بنیادی طور پر غیر رسمی ذرائع سے کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے ماحولیاتی خطرات، حکومتی ٹیکس اور وسائل کی کمی ہوتی ہے۔ پروجیکٹوں کا مقصد اس مسئلے کو کم کرنا اور مؤثر لاگت سے کچرے کو جمع کرنے کے لیے سرکلر اکانومی ماڈلز کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ پروسیسنگ کی مجوزہ صلاحیت ٹی پی اے750 ہے، جو ہندوستانی بازار کا 0.0187فیصد ہے۔ عالمی سطح پر ای فضلہ کے حجم میں اضافہ متوقع ہے، جس سے مقامی اور عالمی سطح پر پروجیکٹ کے قابل عمل ہونے کی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کیا جائے گا۔