Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST supports M/s Alchemy Recyclers Private Limited, Gujarat, for the development of an Integrated Plant for the Recovery of Precious Metals from E-waste, Jewellers Waste and Automobile Catalyst Waste
07 AUG 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board today signed the second agreement under the initiative "Technology intervention towards ‘Garbage Free Cities’”. TDB signed an agreement with M/s Alchemy Recyclers Private Limited, Gujarat, for the development of an Integrated Plant for the Recovery of Precious Metals from E-waste, Jewellers Waste, and Automobile Catalyst Waste’. The board has agreed to provide a support of ₹1.14 Crores out of the total project cost of ₹1.90 crores.
The Technology intervention call is aimed at encouraging proposals that will not only eliminate waste from Indian cities but also utilize technological interventions to generate wealth from waste. Taking inspiration from the Prime Minister's vision, the Swachh Bharat Mission: Urban 2.0 aimed to make all our cities free from garbage and emphasizes on cleanliness, the Technology Development Board (a statutory body of the DST, Government of India) invited applications from Indian companies having innovative indigenous technologies at the commercialization stage in the waste management domain.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said, “The Technology Development Board's "Technology intervention towards “Garbage Free Cities” call for proposals received an overwhelming response from Indian companies across the country. The enthusiasm and interest shown by these companies demonstrate their commitment towards creating a cleaner and more sustainable future. The board received a wide range of innovative and indigenous technologies at the commercialization stage in the waste management domain. These technologies have the potential to revolutionize the way we handle waste and contribute towards achieving the vision of a garbage-free India."
The company has developed an integrated plant for the recovery of precious metals from e-waste, jewellery waste, and car catalyst waste using their innovative methodology for processing. When e-waste, jewellery waste, and car catalyst waste are mixed in a unique ratio or combination, the recovery ratio goes up significantly. Also, certain impurities act as flux, aiding in the recovery process. They have proposed the recovery of precious metals like Gold, Silver, Palladium, Platinum, and Rhodium from the combination of these three wastes, at an installed Capacity of 750 TPA.
This innovative methodology not only enhances the recovery ratio of precious metals but also offers a sustainable solution for waste management. By efficiently extracting valuable metals from these three types of waste, it reduces the environmental impact associated with traditional mining practices. Moreover, the utilization of impurities as a flux not only improves the recovery process but also minimizes the need for additional chemicals, making it a cost-effective and environmentally friendly approach.
Electronic waste trade is primarily managed through informal channels, causing environmental hazards, government taxes and resource depletion. Projects aim to mitigate this issue and promote circular economy models for efficient and cost-effective waste collection. The proposed processing capacity is 750 TPA, accounting for 0.0187% of the Indian market. Global e-waste volumes are expected to increase, highlighting the project's potential for viability both locally and globally.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीडीबी-डीएसटी ई-अपशिष्ट, ज्वैलर्स अपशिष्ट और ऑटोमोबाइल उपकरण अपशिष्ट से बहुमूल्य धातुओं की पुनःप्राप्ति के लिए एक एकीकृत संयंत्र के विकास के लिए मेसर्स अल्केमी रिसाइक्लर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, गुजरात को समर्थन प्रदान करता है
07 AUG 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड ने आज "कचरा मुक्त शहरों की दिशा में तकनीकी प्रयास" पहल के अंतर्गत दूसरे समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने ई-अपशिष्ट, ज्वैलर्स अपशिष्ट और ऑटोमोबाइल उपकरण अपशिष्ट से बहुमूल्य धातुओं को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए एक एकीकृत संयंत्र के विकास के लिए मेसर्स अल्केमी रिसाइक्लर्स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, गुजरात के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। बोर्ड ने 1.90 करोड़ रुपये की कुल परियोजना लागत में से 1.14 करोड़ रुपये का समर्थन मुहैया कराने पर सहमति व्यक्त की है।
प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी प्रयास का उद्देश्य उन प्रस्तावों को बढ़ावा देना है, जो न केवल भारतीय शहरों से कचरे को खत्म करेंगे बल्कि कचरे से संपदा का सृजन करने के लिए तकनीकी उपायों को भी उपयोग में लाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, स्वच्छ भारत मिशन: शहरी 2.0 का उद्देश्य हमारे सभी शहरों को कचरे से मुक्त बनाना है और स्वच्छता पर जोर देना है, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (डीएसटी, भारत सरकार का एक संवैधानिक निकाय) ने उन भारतीय कंपनियों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए हैं, जिनके पास अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में व्यावसायीकरण चरण में नवीन स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियां हैं।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने कहा, "प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड के "कचरा मुक्त शहरों" के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी प्रयास के प्रस्तावों को देश भर में भारतीय कंपनियों से जबरदस्त प्रतिक्रिया मिली। इन कंपनियों के द्वारा दिखाया गया उत्साह व रुचि एक स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य बनाने के प्रति इनकी प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है। बोर्ड को अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन क्षेत्र में व्यावसायीकरण चरण में नवीन और स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्राप्त हुई। इन प्रौद्योगिकियों में हमारे कचरे का निपटान करने के तरीके में आमूल-चूल बदलाव लाने और योगदान देने की क्षमता है ताकि कचरा-मुक्त भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त किया जा सके।"
कंपनी ने प्रसंस्करण के लिए अपनी नवीन पद्धति का उपयोग करके ई-अपशिष्ट, आभूषण से जुड़े अपशिष्ट और कार उपकरण अपशिष्ट से कीमती धातुओं को पुनः प्राप्त करने के लिए एक एकीकृत संयंत्र विकसित किया है। जब ई-अपशिष्ट, आभूषण अपशिष्ट और कार उपकरण अपशिष्ट को एक विशिष्ट अनुपात या संयोजन में मिलाया जाता है, तो पुनःप्राप्ति अनुपात बहुत बढ़ जाता है। इसके अलावा, कुछ अशुद्धियां फ्लक्स के रूप में कार्य करती हैं, जो पुनःप्राप्ति प्रक्रिया में मदद करती हैं। इस कंपनी ने 750 टीपीए की स्थापित क्षमता पर इन तीन अपशिष्टों के संयोजन से सोना, चांदी, पैलेडियम, प्लैटिनम और रोडियम जैसी बहुमूल्य धातुओं की पुनःप्राप्ति का प्रस्ताव दिया है।
यह नवोन्मेषी पद्धति न केवल कीमती धातुओं की पुनःप्राप्ति अनुपात को बढ़ाती है, बल्कि यह कचरा प्रबंधन के लिए एक स्थायी समाधान भी प्रदान करती है। यह पद्धति इन तीन प्रकार के अपशिष्ट से बहुमूल्य धातुओं को कुशलतापूर्वक निकालकर पारंपरिक खनन प्रथाओं से जुड़े पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करती है। इसके अलावा, फ्लक्स के रूप में अशुद्धियों का उपयोग न केवल पुनःप्राप्ति प्रक्रिया में सुधार करता है, बल्कि यह अतिरिक्त रसायनों की आवश्यकता को भी कम करता है, जो इसे पर्यावरण के अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण और किफायती बनाता है।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक अपशिष्ट व्यापार का मुख्य रूप से अनौपचारिक चैनलों के माध्यम से प्रबंध किया जाता है, जो पर्यावरणीय खतरों, सरकारी करों और संसाधन की कमी को उत्पन्न करते हैं। परियोजनाओं का लक्ष्य इस समस्या को कम करना तथा प्रभावी और किफायती अपशिष्ट संग्रह के लिए चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था मॉडल को बढ़ावा देना है। प्रस्तावित प्रसंस्करण क्षमता 750 टीपीए है, जो भारतीय बाजार का 0.0187% है। वैश्विक ई-अपशिष्ट की मात्रा बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, जो स्थानीय और वैश्विक दोनों स्तर पर परियोजना की व्यवहार्यता की क्षमता को रेखांकित करेगी।