அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மின்னணுக் கழிவுகள், ஆபரணக் கழிவுகள் மற்றும் மோட்டார்வாகன வினையூக்கிக் கழிவுகளிலிருந்து விலைமதிப்பற்ற உலோகங்களை மீட்பதற்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆலையை உருவாக்குவதற்காக குஜராத்தில் உள்ள அல்கெமி ரீசைக்ளர்ஸ் என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனத்திற்கு டி.டி.பி-டி.எஸ்.டி ஆதரவு அளித்துள்ளது
07 AUG 2023 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
"குப்பையில்லா நகரங்களை நோக்கி தொழில்நுட்பத் தலையீடு"என்ற முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் இரண்டாவது ஒப்பந்தத்தில் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் (டி.டி.பி) இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டது. மின்னணுக் கழிவுகள், ஆபரணக் கழிவுகள் மற்றும் ஆட்டோமொபைல் வினையூக்கிக் கழிவுகளிலிருந்து விலைமதிப்பற்ற உலோகங்களை மீட்பதற்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆலையை உருவாக்குவதற்காக குஜராத்தின் அல்கெமி ரீசைக்ளர்ஸ் என்ற தனியார் நிறுவனத்துடன் டி.டி.பி ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது. மொத்த திட்ட மதிப்பான ரூ.1.90 கோடியில் ரூ.1.14 கோடி நிதியுதவி வழங்க வாரியம் ஒப்புக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
தொழில்நுட்ப தலையீட்டு அழைப்பு இந்திய நகரங்களில் இருந்து கழிவுகளை அகற்றுவது மட்டுமின்றி, கழிவுகளிலிருந்து செல்வத்தை உருவாக்க தொழில்நுட்பத் தலையீடுகளைப் பயன்படுத்தும் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்று, தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம்: நகர்ப்புறம் 2.0, அனைத்து நகரங்களையும் குப்பையில் இருந்து விடுவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது; தூய்மையை வலியுறுத்துகிறது.தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் (மத்திய அரசின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை (டி.எஸ்.டி.) யின் சட்டப்பூர்வ அமைப்பு) கழிவு மேலாண்மை துறையில் வணிகமயமாக்கல் கட்டத்தில் புதுமையான உள்நாட்டு தொழில்நுட்பங்களைக் கொண்ட இந்திய நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து விண்ணப்பங்களைக் கோரியது.
இவ்வகையில் கழிவுகளிலிருந்து விலைமதிப்பற்ற உலோகங்களை பதப்படுத்துவதற்கான புதுமையான முறையைப் பயன்படுத்தி மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கான ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆலையை அல்கெமி ரீசைக்ளர்ஸ் நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. மின்னணுக் கழிவுகள், ஆபரணக் கழிவுகள் மோட்டார்வாகன வினையூக்கிக் கழிவுகள் ஆகியவற்றை ஒரு தனித்துவமான முறையில் கலக்கும்போது, மீட்பு விகிதம் கணிசமாக உயரும். தங்கம், வெள்ளி, பல்லேடியம், பிளாட்டினம், ரோடியம் போன்ற விலைமதிப்பற்ற உலோகங்களை இந்த மூன்று கழிவுகளின் கலவையிலிருந்து 750 டிபிஏ நிறுவப்பட்ட திறனில் மீட்டெடுக்க இந்நிறுவனம் முன்வந்துள்ளது .
இந்த புதுமையான முறை விலைமதிப்பற்ற உலோகங்களின் மீட்பு விகிதத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது மட்டுமின்றி, கழிவு மேலாண்மைக்கு ஒரு நிலையான தீர்வையும் வழங்குகிறது. இந்த மூன்று வகையான கழிவுகளிலிருந்து மதிப்புமிக்க உலோகங்களை திறம்பட பிரித்தெடுப்பதன் மூலம், பாரம்பரிய சுரங்க நடைமுறைகளுடன் தொடர்புடைய சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கம் குறைகிறது. இது செலவு குறைந்த மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த அணுகுமுறையாக அமைகிறது.

Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB-DST supports M/s Alchemy Recyclers Private Limited, Gujarat, for the development of an Integrated Plant for the Recovery of Precious Metals from E-waste, Jewellers Waste and Automobile Catalyst Waste
07 AUG 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Technology Development Board today signed the second agreement under the initiative "Technology intervention towards ‘Garbage Free Cities’”. TDB signed an agreement with M/s Alchemy Recyclers Private Limited, Gujarat, for the development of an Integrated Plant for the Recovery of Precious Metals from E-waste, Jewellers Waste, and Automobile Catalyst Waste’. The board has agreed to provide a support of ₹1.14 Crores out of the total project cost of ₹1.90 crores.
The Technology intervention call is aimed at encouraging proposals that will not only eliminate waste from Indian cities but also utilize technological interventions to generate wealth from waste. Taking inspiration from the Prime Minister's vision, the Swachh Bharat Mission: Urban 2.0 aimed to make all our cities free from garbage and emphasizes on cleanliness, the Technology Development Board (a statutory body of the DST, Government of India) invited applications from Indian companies having innovative indigenous technologies at the commercialization stage in the waste management domain.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said, “The Technology Development Board's "Technology intervention towards “Garbage Free Cities” call for proposals received an overwhelming response from Indian companies across the country. The enthusiasm and interest shown by these companies demonstrate their commitment towards creating a cleaner and more sustainable future. The board received a wide range of innovative and indigenous technologies at the commercialization stage in the waste management domain. These technologies have the potential to revolutionize the way we handle waste and contribute towards achieving the vision of a garbage-free India."
The company has developed an integrated plant for the recovery of precious metals from e-waste, jewellery waste, and car catalyst waste using their innovative methodology for processing. When e-waste, jewellery waste, and car catalyst waste are mixed in a unique ratio or combination, the recovery ratio goes up significantly. Also, certain impurities act as flux, aiding in the recovery process. They have proposed the recovery of precious metals like Gold, Silver, Palladium, Platinum, and Rhodium from the combination of these three wastes, at an installed Capacity of 750 TPA.
This innovative methodology not only enhances the recovery ratio of precious metals but also offers a sustainable solution for waste management. By efficiently extracting valuable metals from these three types of waste, it reduces the environmental impact associated with traditional mining practices. Moreover, the utilization of impurities as a flux not only improves the recovery process but also minimizes the need for additional chemicals, making it a cost-effective and environmentally friendly approach.
Electronic waste trade is primarily managed through informal channels, causing environmental hazards, government taxes and resource depletion. Projects aim to mitigate this issue and promote circular economy models for efficient and cost-effective waste collection. The proposed processing capacity is 750 TPA, accounting for 0.0187% of the Indian market. Global e-waste volumes are expected to increase, highlighting the project's potential for viability both locally and globally.