Ministry of Culture
"Festival of Libraries 2023" to be Inaugurated by the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi Tomorrow
Festival is in Line with Prime Minister's Vision to Foster Development and Digitization of Libraries and Cultivate a Culture of Reading
04 AUG 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is organizing a unique “Festival of Libraries 2023”, held on the 5th - 6th August 2023 at Hall No. 5 Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the Two-day festival. Vice President of India, Sh. Jagdeep Dhankhar will grace the Valedictory Ceremony of the event. The festival will also highlight iconic libraries from across the world in order to initiate a conversation on the modernization and digitization of libraries in India.
This festival is a part of the second phase of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' and is in line with the Prime Minister's vision to foster the development and digitization of libraries and cultivate a culture of reading in India. It aims to facilitate the formulation of action-oriented policies for the development of Model Libraries in India, right down to the village and community levels.
The festival will also mark the launch of a special ranking system for libraries across India, further promoting excellence and innovation in the library sector. The event will culminate with a valedictory function which will be graced by the Vice President of India, Sh. Jagdeep Dhankhar.
Noteworthy highlights include the launch of a crowd-sourced Directory of Libraries and the signing of a Tripartite MoU between three prominent libraries: Khuda Baksh Oriental Public Library, Patna; Rampur Raza Library, Rampur; and Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Arabic Persian Research Institute, Tonk, for long term collaborative events, commencement of celebration of 250 years of the Rampur Raza library, Launch of the Sassy Library Series with the plot based on Rampur Raza Library, and the release of a set of Cursive Writing Books in the 22 vernacular languages.
The Festival of Libraries is a unique event that aims to engage and inspire participants from the entire ecosystem of libraries. The festival will commence with an inaugural function being presided over by President of India, along with the launch of new initiatives and publications.
The event will include roundtable discussions and panels where participants can explore library best practices from Indian states and libraries worldwide. There will be engaging conversations with organizers of literary festivals, young authors, publishing houses, and more. Special sessions will focus on schemes for libraries and their collections, including National Missions on Libraries Manuscripts and Archives.
Visitors will have the opportunity to experience 10 captivating exhibitions showcasing Cartographic archives, Calligraphy Types & Cursive Writing Styles in 22 vernacular languages from across India as well as Tribal fonts through theme-based exhibitions.
Another important feature will be Archives, Oral Histories & their Exhibition: There will be sessions on digitization of archives with special emphasis on private archival collections. An exhibition on rare archival collections, and illuminated manuscripts has also been planned.
Drawing Rooms: There will be four theme-based drawing rooms set up, one each for book-author sessions, digital display, flip books and podcasts; human library project and Indian Culture Portal.
The Children’s Zone will have special hands-on activity zones for children with Readathon, Build-a-Bookshelf, Treasure Hunt, Organize-Your-Home-Library etc. to inculcate the habit of reading and to enable them to develop a relationship with books, reading, writing, and speaking.
The event aims to bring together stakeholders across the board, from librarians & academics to district collectors of 100 aspirational districts & directors of model libraries to develop a roadmap for encouraging Libraries to become the Drawing Rooms of the Community and for the Readers to emerge as future Leaders, in consonance with the spirit of a country that reads, is a country that leads.
The government's National Mission on Libraries (NML) launched in 2014 further underscores its dedication to enhancing libraries across the country. This mission develops model libraries, connect district libraries with digital networks, and prioritize libraries in economically backward districts.

وزارات ثقافت
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، کل پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں’’ فیسٹیول آف لائبریریز کا میلہ 2023‘‘ کا افتتاح کریں گی
یہ فیسٹیول، لائبریریوں کی ترقی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے اور مطالعے کے ماحول کو وسعت دینے کے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کے عین مطابق ہے
04 AUG 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت کی وزارت، 5 سے 6 اگست 2023 کو ہال نمبر 5 پرگتی میدان، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک منفرد ’’لائبریریز کا میلہ 2023‘‘ کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، دو روزہ فیسٹیول کا افتتاح کریں گی۔ بھارت کے نائب صدر، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ تقریب کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ فیسٹیول ہندوستان میں لائبریریوں کی جدید کاری اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پر بات چیت شروع کرنے کے لیے،دنیا بھر کی مشہور لائبریریوں کو بھی اجاگر کرے گا۔
یہ فیسٹیول’آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو‘ کے دوسرے مرحلے کا ایک حصہ ہے اور لائبریریوں کی ترقی اور ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان میں مطالعے کے ماحول کو مقبول بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کےعین مطابق ہے۔ اس کا مقصد گاؤں اور کمیونٹی کی سطح تک ہندوستان میں ماڈل لائبریریوں کی ترقی کے لیے عمل پر مبنی پالیسیوں کی تشکیل میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
یہ فیسٹیول، ہندوستان بھر کی لائبریریوں کے لیے ایک خصوصی درجہ بندی کے نظام کا آغاز بھی کرے گا، جو لائبریری کے شعبے میں جدیدیت اور اختراع کو مزید فروغ دے گا۔ تقریب کا اختتام ایک الوداعی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوگا جس میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند، ایس ایچ۔ جگدیپ دھنکھڑ شرکت کریں گے۔
قابل ذکر جھلکیوں میں لائبریریوں کی عوام الناس سےمعلومات پر مبنی ڈائرکٹری کا اجراء اور تین ممتاز لائبریریوں کے درمیان سہ فریقی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرناشامل ہیں۔ اس میں خدا بخش اورینٹل پبلک لائبریری، پٹنہ؛ رام پور رضا لائبریری، رامپور؛ اور مولانا ابوالکلام آزاد عربی فارسی ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، ٹونک کی لائبریریاں شامل ہیں۔ طویل المدت تعاون کی تقریبات کے لیے، رام پور رضا لائبریری کے 250 سال مکمل ہونے کی تقریبات کا آغاز، رام پور رضا لائبریری پر مبنی پلاٹ کے ساتھ سسی لائبریری سیریز کا آغازاور 22 مقامی زبانوں میں خوشخطی کی کتابوں کے ایک سیٹ کا اجرا شامل ہیں۔
فیسٹیول آف لائبریریز ایک منفرد تقریب ہے، جس کا مقصد لائبریریوں کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کے شرکاء کو شامل کرنا اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ نئی پہل اور اشاعتوں کے اجراء کے ساتھ فیسٹیول کا آغاز ایک افتتاحی تقریب کے ساتھ ہوگا جس کی صدارت صدر جمہوریہ ہند کریں گی۔
تقریب میں گول میز مباحثے اور پینل شامل ہوں گے جہاں شرکاء، ہندوستانی ریاستوں اور دنیا بھر کی لائبریریوں سے لائبریری چلانے کے بہترین طور طریقوں کو تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔ ادبی میلوں کے منتظمین، نوجوان مصنفین، پبلشنگ ہاؤسز اور دیگر کے ساتھ پرکشش بات چیت ہوگی۔ خصوصی اجلاس لائبریریوں اور ان کے مجموعوں کے لیے اسکیموں پر توجہ مرکوز کریں گے، جس میں لائبریریوں کے مسودات اور آرکائیوز سے متعلق قومی مشن شامل ہیں۔
زائرین کو 10 دل خوش کن نمائشوں کا تجربہ کرنے کا موقع ملے گا جس میں ہندوستان بھر کی 22 مقامی زبانوں میں نقش نگاری آرکائیوز، خطاطی کی اقسام اور خوشخطی کے طریقوں کے ساتھ ساتھ موضوع پر مبنی نمائشوں کے ذریعے قبائلی فونٹس کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔
ایک اور اہم خصوصیت آرکائیوز، اورل ہسٹریز اور ان کی نمائش ہوگی: آرکائیوز کی ڈیجیٹائزیشن پر اجلاس ہوں گے جن میں پرائیویٹ آرکائیو کلیکشن پر خصوصی زور دیا جائے گا۔ نادر آثار قدیمہ کے مجموعوں، اور روشن مخطوطات پر بھی ایک نمائش کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
ڈرائنگ رومز: موضوع پر مبنی چار ڈرائنگ روم بنائے جائیں گے،ان میں سے ایک ایک کتابوں کے مصنف کے اجلاس، ڈیجیٹل ڈسپلے، فلپ بک اور پوڈ کاسٹ کے لیے؛ انسانی لائبریری پروجیکٹ اور انڈین کلچر پورٹل کے لیے ہوگا۔
بچوں کے زون میں مطالعے کی عادت ڈالنے اور انہیں کتابوں کے ساتھ رشتہ استوار کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے ریڈاتھون، کتابوں کی ایک شیلف بنایئے، خزانے کی تلاش، اپنے گھر-لائبریری کو منظم کرنے جیسے موضوعات وغیرہ کے ساتھ بچوں کے لیے پڑھنے، لکھنے، اور بولنے کے خصوصی سرگرمی والے زونز ہوں گے۔
اس تقریب کا مقصد بورڈ کے تمام متعلقہ فریقین، لائبریرین اور ماہرین تعلیم سے لے کر 100 خواہش مند اضلاع کے ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹرز اور ماڈل لائبریریوں کے ڈائریکٹرز کو یکجا کرنا ہے، تاکہ لائبریریوں کو کمیونٹی کا ڈرائنگ روم بننے اور قارئین کے مستقبل لیڈر کے طور پر ابھرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے، ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کیا جا سکے، ایک ایسے جذبے کے مطابق جو ملک پڑھتا ہے، وہ ہی ملک ہے جو قیادت کرتا ہے۔
سال 2014 میں شروع کیا گیا حکومت کا نیشنل مشن آن لائبریریز (این ایم ایل)، ملک بھر میں لائبریریوں کو وسعت دینے کے لیے اپنی لگن کو مزید واضح کرتا ہے۔ یہ مشن ماڈل لائبریریوں کو تیار کرتا ہے، ڈسٹرکٹ لائبریریوں کو ڈیجیٹل نیٹ ورکس سے جوڑتا ہے، اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ اضلاع میں لائبریریوں کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔