Ministry of Culture
"Festival of Libraries 2023" to be Inaugurated by the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi Tomorrow
Festival is in Line with Prime Minister's Vision to Foster Development and Digitization of Libraries and Cultivate a Culture of Reading
04 AUG 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is organizing a unique “Festival of Libraries 2023”, held on the 5th - 6th August 2023 at Hall No. 5 Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the Two-day festival. Vice President of India, Sh. Jagdeep Dhankhar will grace the Valedictory Ceremony of the event. The festival will also highlight iconic libraries from across the world in order to initiate a conversation on the modernization and digitization of libraries in India.
This festival is a part of the second phase of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' and is in line with the Prime Minister's vision to foster the development and digitization of libraries and cultivate a culture of reading in India. It aims to facilitate the formulation of action-oriented policies for the development of Model Libraries in India, right down to the village and community levels.
The festival will also mark the launch of a special ranking system for libraries across India, further promoting excellence and innovation in the library sector. The event will culminate with a valedictory function which will be graced by the Vice President of India, Sh. Jagdeep Dhankhar.
Noteworthy highlights include the launch of a crowd-sourced Directory of Libraries and the signing of a Tripartite MoU between three prominent libraries: Khuda Baksh Oriental Public Library, Patna; Rampur Raza Library, Rampur; and Maulana Abul Kalam Azad Arabic Persian Research Institute, Tonk, for long term collaborative events, commencement of celebration of 250 years of the Rampur Raza library, Launch of the Sassy Library Series with the plot based on Rampur Raza Library, and the release of a set of Cursive Writing Books in the 22 vernacular languages.
The Festival of Libraries is a unique event that aims to engage and inspire participants from the entire ecosystem of libraries. The festival will commence with an inaugural function being presided over by President of India, along with the launch of new initiatives and publications.
The event will include roundtable discussions and panels where participants can explore library best practices from Indian states and libraries worldwide. There will be engaging conversations with organizers of literary festivals, young authors, publishing houses, and more. Special sessions will focus on schemes for libraries and their collections, including National Missions on Libraries Manuscripts and Archives.
Visitors will have the opportunity to experience 10 captivating exhibitions showcasing Cartographic archives, Calligraphy Types & Cursive Writing Styles in 22 vernacular languages from across India as well as Tribal fonts through theme-based exhibitions.
Another important feature will be Archives, Oral Histories & their Exhibition: There will be sessions on digitization of archives with special emphasis on private archival collections. An exhibition on rare archival collections, and illuminated manuscripts has also been planned.
Drawing Rooms: There will be four theme-based drawing rooms set up, one each for book-author sessions, digital display, flip books and podcasts; human library project and Indian Culture Portal.
The Children’s Zone will have special hands-on activity zones for children with Readathon, Build-a-Bookshelf, Treasure Hunt, Organize-Your-Home-Library etc. to inculcate the habit of reading and to enable them to develop a relationship with books, reading, writing, and speaking.
The event aims to bring together stakeholders across the board, from librarians & academics to district collectors of 100 aspirational districts & directors of model libraries to develop a roadmap for encouraging Libraries to become the Drawing Rooms of the Community and for the Readers to emerge as future Leaders, in consonance with the spirit of a country that reads, is a country that leads.
The government's National Mission on Libraries (NML) launched in 2014 further underscores its dedication to enhancing libraries across the country. This mission develops model libraries, connect district libraries with digital networks, and prioritize libraries in economically backward districts.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நூலகங்களின் திருவிழா 2023-ஐ புதுதில்லியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
04 AUG 2023 5:58PM by PIB Chennai
கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் ஒரு தனித்துவமான விழாவான "நூலகங்களின் திருவிழா 2023" என்ற விழாவை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. இது 2023 ஆகஸ்ட் 5 மற்றும் 6 ஆம் தேதிகளில் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பிரகதி மைதானத்தில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இரண்டு நாள்கள் நடைபெறும் இவ்விழாவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியின் நிறைவு விழாவில் குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் ஜகதீப் தங்கர் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள நூலகங்களின் நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் குறித்த நடவடிக்கைகள் இந்த விழாவில் முன்னிலைப்படுத்தப்படும்.
75-வது விடுதலைப் பெருவிழாவின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இந்த விழா நடைபெறுகிறது. நூல்களின் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் வாசிப்பு கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்த்தல் என்ற பிரதமரின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வைக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த விழா நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியா முழுவதும் நூலகங்களுக்கான சிறப்பு தரவரிசை முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதையும், நூலகத் துறையில் புதுமையை மேலும் ஊக்குவிப்பதையும் இந்த விழா நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்த இரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்வில் வட்டமேஜை விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் குழு கலந்துரையாடல்கள் இடம்பெறும். பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள நூலகங்களில் பின்பற்றப்படும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் இதில் எடுத்துரைக்கப்படும். இலக்கிய விழாக்களின் ஏற்பாட்டாளர்கள், இளம் எழுத்தாளர்கள், பதிப்பகத்தினர் உள்ளிட்டவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இடம்பெறும். உரையாடல்கள் இருக்கும். நூலகங்களுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கங்கள் மற்றும் ஆவணக்காப்பகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட நூலகங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் சேகரிப்புகளுக்கான திட்டங்கள் குறித்து சிறப்பு அமர்வுகள் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
இந்தியா முழுவதிலுமிருந்து 22 வட்டார மொழிகளில் கார்ட்டோகிராஃபிக் ஆவணக் காப்பகங்கள், கைரேகை வகைகள் மற்றும் கர்சிவ் எழுத்துப் பாணிகள் ஆகியவற்றைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தும் 10 கவர்ச்சிகரமான கண்காட்சிகளையும், பழங்குடி எழுத்துருக்களையும் கருப்பொருள் அடிப்படையிலான கண்காட்சிகள் மூலம் பார்வையாளர்கள் அனுபவிக்க வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
மற்றொரு முக்கிய அம்சம் ஆவணக்காப்பகங்கள், வாய்மொழி வரலாறுகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் கண்காட்சி: தனியார் ஆவணக் காப்பக சேகரிப்புகளுக்கு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து காப்பகங்களை டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்குவது குறித்த அமர்வுகள் இருக்கும். அரிய ஆவணக் காப்பக சேகரிப்புகள், ஒளிரும் கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகள் குறித்த கண்காட்சியும் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வரவேற்பு அறைகள்: புத்தக ஆசிரியர் அமர்வுகள், டிஜிட்டல் டிஸ்ப்ளே, ஃபிளிப் புத்தகங்கள் மற்றும் பாட்காஸ்ட்களுக்கு தலா ஒன்று என நான்கு கருப்பொருள் அடிப்படையிலான வரவேற்பு அறைகள் அமைக்கப்படும்; மனித நூலகத் திட்டம் மற்றும் இந்திய கலாச்சார போர்ட்டல்.
சிறுவர் வலயத்தில் ரீடத்தான், பில்ட்-ஏ-புத்தக அலமாரி, புதையல் வேட்டை, ஒழுங்கமைத்தல்-உங்கள்-வீடு-நூலகம் போன்றவற்றுடன் குழந்தைகளுக்கான சிறப்பு செயல்பாட்டு மண்டலங்கள் இருக்கும் . வாசிக்கும் பழக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் புத்தகங்கள், வாசித்தல், எழுதுதல் மற்றும் பேசுதல் ஆகியவற்றுடன் ஒரு உறவை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள உதவுதல்.
நூலகர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வியாளர்கள் முதல் 100 ஆர்வமுள்ள மாவட்டங்களின் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர்கள் மற்றும் மாதிரி நூலகங்களின் இயக்குநர்கள் வரை அனைத்து தரப்பினரையும் ஒன்றிணைத்து நூலகங்களை சமூகத்தின் வரவேற்பறைகளாக மாற்றுவதற்கும், வாசகர்கள் எதிர்காலத் தலைவர்களாக உருவெடுப்பதற்கும் ஒரு செயல்திட்டத்தை உருவாக்குவதை இந்த நிகழ்வு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. முன்னிலை வகிக்கும் நாடு.
2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட அரசாங்கத்தின் நூலகங்களுக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் (என்.எம்.எல்) நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள நூலகங்களை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான அதன் அர்ப்பணிப்பை மேலும் அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது. இந்த இயக்கம் மாதிரி நூலகங்களை உருவாக்குதல், மாவட்ட நூலகங்களை டிஜிட்டல் நெட்வொர்க்குகளுடன் இணைத்தல் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்தில் பின்தங்கிய மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள நூலகங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்தல்.