Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Financial Support for Critical Care and Emergency Centres
196 Trauma Care Facilities were sanctioned in Government Hospitals Medical Colleges across the country
04 AUG 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
During 11th Five Year Plan (2007-2012) and 12th Five Year Plan (2012-2017) under the “National Programme for Prevention & Management of Trauma and Burn Injuries” (NPPMT&BI), 196 Trauma Care Facilities (TCFs) were sanctioned in Government Hospitals/ Medical Colleges across the country. Many of them are located close to National Highways. Approvals were granted on the basis of proposals received from the States as per the norms of the Scheme.
NPPMT&BI is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme and under this scheme an amount of Rs 781.57 Cr has been released to the State Governments till date. Beyond 12th Five Year Plan (FYP), there is no provision of identification of new trauma care facilities under this Scheme and the financial support is in terms of release of the balance share of Central assistance within the total approved cost of the approved facilities/ units during the 11th and 12th FYP.
Under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), setting up of 22 new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and 75 projects of upgradation of Government Medical Colleges/ Institutions (GMCIs) have been approved in various phases so far. These AIIMS broadly includes trauma centre/emergency facilities.
Under National Health Mission (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India provides financial and technical support to the States/ UTs including support for development of Health Infrastructure, up to District Hospitals level, based on the proposals submitted by States/ UTs in their Program Implementation Plans (PIPs).
As part of Ayushman Bharat, the Government is supporting the States for transformation of Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres into Health and Wellness Centres across the country for provision of Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) that includes preventive healthcare and health promotion at the community level with continuum of care approach. As on 24th July 2023, 1,60,480 Health and Wellness Centres have been operationalized. Further, Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB- PMJAY) provides health coverage upto Rs 5 Lakh per family per year to poor and vulnerable families as per Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC).
Under the CSS component of the Pradhan Mantri –Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) Scheme, the financial and technical support is provided to all the States/ UTs for establishment of 50 to 100 bedded Critical Care Hospital Blocks in all the districts with more than 5 Lakhs population along with establishment of Referral linkages in the remaining districts.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
انتہائی نگہداشت اور ایمرجنسی مراکز کے لیے مالی امداد سے متعلق اَپڈیٹ
ملک بھر کے سرکاری اسپتالوں کے میڈیکل کالجوں میں ٹراما کیئر کی 196 سہولیات کی منظوری دی گئی
04 AUG 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
11ویں پانچ سالہ منصوبہ (2007-2012) اور 12ویں پانچ سالہ منصوبہ (2012-2017) کے دوران ’’ٹراما اور آگ سے جلنے کی وجہ سے آنے والے زخموں کی روک تھام اور انتظام کے قومی پروگرام‘‘ (این پی پی ایم ٹی اینڈ بی آئی) کے تحت، ملک بھر کے سرکاری اسپتالوں /میڈیکل کالجوں میں 196 ٹراما کیئر فیسیلٹیز (ٹی سی ایف) کو منظوری دی گئی۔ ان میں سے بہت سے مراکز قومی شاہراہوں کے قریب واقع ہیں۔ اسکیم کے اصولوں کے مطابق ریاستوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کی بنیاد پر منظوری دی گئی۔
این پی پی ایم ٹی اینڈ بی آئی ایک مرکزی امداد یافتہ اسکیم ہے اور اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک ریاستی حکومتوں کو 781.57 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔ 12ویں پانچ سالہ منصوبہ (ایف وائی پی) کے علاوہ، اس اسکیم کے تحت نئے ٹراما کیئر کی سہولیات کی شناخت کا کوئی بندوبست نہیں ہے اور 11ویں اور 12ویں ایف وائی پی کے دوران مالی امداد منظور شدہ سہولیات/یونٹس کی کل منظور شدہ لاگت کے اندر مرکزی امداد کے بقایا حصہ کے اجراء کے لحاظ سے ہے۔
پردھان منتری سواستھ سرکشا یوجنا (پی ایم ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت، اب تک مختلف مراحل میں 22 نئے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (ایمس) کے قیام اور سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں/ اداروں (جی ایم سی آئی) کی تجدید کے 75 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان ایمس میں بڑے پیمانے پر ٹراما سنٹر/ایمرجنسی سہولیات شامل ہیں۔
قومی صحت مشن (این ایچ ایم) کے تحت، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ اپنے پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبوں (پی آئی پی) سے متعلق تجاویز کی بنیاد پر، ضلع اسپتالوں کی سطح تک صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون شامل ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، حکومت جامع بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال (سی پی ایچ سی) کی فراہمی کے لیے ملک بھر میں ذیلی صحت مراکز اور بنیادی صحت کے مراکز کو صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز میں تبدیل کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے جس میں نگہداشت کے تسلسل کے ساتھ کمیونٹی میں احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور صحت کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے۔ 24 جولائی 2023 تک، 160480 صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، آیوشمان بھارت، پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی) سماجی، اقتصادی، ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری (ایس ای سی سی) کے مطابق غریب اور کمزور خاندانوں کو فی خاندان 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا ہیلتھ کوریج فراہم کرتی ہے۔
پردھان منتری آیوشمان بھارت ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر مشن (پی ایم- اے بی ایچ آئی ایم) اسکیم کے سی ایس ایس جزو کے تحت، تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 5 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے تمام اضلاع میں اسپتالوں میں 50 سے 100 بستروں والے انتہائی نگہداشت کے کمروں کی تعمیر کے لیے اور بقیہ اضلاع میں ریفرل لنکیج کے قیام کے لئے مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی۔