Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Financial Support for Critical Care and Emergency Centres
196 Trauma Care Facilities were sanctioned in Government Hospitals Medical Colleges across the country
04 AUG 2023 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
During 11th Five Year Plan (2007-2012) and 12th Five Year Plan (2012-2017) under the “National Programme for Prevention & Management of Trauma and Burn Injuries” (NPPMT&BI), 196 Trauma Care Facilities (TCFs) were sanctioned in Government Hospitals/ Medical Colleges across the country. Many of them are located close to National Highways. Approvals were granted on the basis of proposals received from the States as per the norms of the Scheme.
NPPMT&BI is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme and under this scheme an amount of Rs 781.57 Cr has been released to the State Governments till date. Beyond 12th Five Year Plan (FYP), there is no provision of identification of new trauma care facilities under this Scheme and the financial support is in terms of release of the balance share of Central assistance within the total approved cost of the approved facilities/ units during the 11th and 12th FYP.
Under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY), setting up of 22 new All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) and 75 projects of upgradation of Government Medical Colleges/ Institutions (GMCIs) have been approved in various phases so far. These AIIMS broadly includes trauma centre/emergency facilities.
Under National Health Mission (NHM), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India provides financial and technical support to the States/ UTs including support for development of Health Infrastructure, up to District Hospitals level, based on the proposals submitted by States/ UTs in their Program Implementation Plans (PIPs).
As part of Ayushman Bharat, the Government is supporting the States for transformation of Sub Health Centres and Primary Health Centres into Health and Wellness Centres across the country for provision of Comprehensive Primary Health Care (CPHC) that includes preventive healthcare and health promotion at the community level with continuum of care approach. As on 24th July 2023, 1,60,480 Health and Wellness Centres have been operationalized. Further, Ayushman Bharat, Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB- PMJAY) provides health coverage upto Rs 5 Lakh per family per year to poor and vulnerable families as per Socio Economic Caste Census (SECC).
Under the CSS component of the Pradhan Mantri –Ayushman Bharat Health Infrastructure Mission (PM-ABHIM) Scheme, the financial and technical support is provided to all the States/ UTs for establishment of 50 to 100 bedded Critical Care Hospital Blocks in all the districts with more than 5 Lakhs population along with establishment of Referral linkages in the remaining districts.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
క్రిటికల్ కేర్ మరియు ఎమర్జెన్సీ సెంటర్‌ల కోసం ఆర్థిక మద్దతుపై అప్డేట్
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలల్లోని ఆస్పత్రుల్లో 196 ట్రామా కేర్ సౌకర్యాలు మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి
04 AUG 2023 3:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
11వ పంచవర్ష ప్రణాళిక (2007-–2012) మరియు 12వ పంచవర్ష ప్రణాళికలో (2012-–2017) “నేషనల్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ ఫర్ ప్రివెన్షన్ అండ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ట్రామా అండ్ బర్న్ ఇంజురీస్” (ఎన్పీపీఎంటీ అండ్ బీఐ) కింద దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలల్లోని ఆస్పత్రుల్లో 196 ట్రామా కేర్ సౌకర్యాలు మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి. వాటిలో చాలా వరకు జాతీయ రహదారులకు సమీపంలో ఉన్నాయి. స్కీమ్ నిబంధనల ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రాల నుండి వచ్చిన ప్రతిపాదనల ఆధారంగా ఇవి మంజూరు చేయబడ్డాయి.
“నేషనల్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ ఫర్ ప్రివెన్షన్ అండ్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ట్రామా అండ్ బర్న్ ఇంజురీస్” (ఎన్పీపీఎంటీ అండ్ బీఐ) అనేది కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత పథకం. ఈ పథకం కింద ఇప్పటి వరకు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలకు రూ. 781.57 కోట్లు విడుదల చేయబడ్డాయి. 12వ పంచవర్ష ప్రణాళిక (ఎఫ్వైపీ) కు ముందు ఈ పథకం క్రింద కొత్త ట్రామా కేర్ సౌకర్యాలను గుర్తించే సదుపాయం లేదు. 11వ మరియు 12వ పంచవర్ష ప్రణాళిక సమయంలో. ఆమోదించబడిన సౌకర్యాలు/యూనిట్‌ల మొత్తం ఆమోదించబడిన ఖర్చులో కేంద్ర సహాయం యొక్క బ్యాలెన్స్ వాటా విడుదల పరంగా ఆర్థిక మద్దతు ఉంటుంది.
ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి స్వాస్థ్య సురక్ష యోజన (పీఎంఎస్ఎస్వై) కింద 22 కొత్త ఆల్ ఇండియా ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ మెడికల్ సైన్సెస్ (ఎయిమ్స్) ఏర్పాటు మరియు ప్రభుత్వ వైద్య కళాశాలలు/సంస్థల (జీఎంసీఐలు) అప్‌గ్రేడేషన్‌కు సంబంధించిన 75 ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లు వివిధ దశల్లో ఇప్పటివరకు ఆమోదించబడ్డాయి. ఈ ఎయిమ్స్ విస్తృతంగా ట్రామా సెంటర్/అత్యవసర సౌకర్యాలను కలిగి ఉంటుంది.
జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్ (ఎన్హెచ్ఎం) కింద, ఆరోగ్య మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, భారత ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు.. జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రుల స్థాయి వరకు ఆరోగ్య మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి మద్దతుతో సహా ఆర్థిక మరియు సాంకేతిక సహాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఆయా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలు వారి ప్రోగ్రామ్ ఇంప్లిమెంటేషన్ ప్లాన్‌లలో సమర్పించిన ప్రతిపాదనల ఆధారంగా ఈ సహకారం ఉంటుంది.
ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్‌లో భాగంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ఉప ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలు మరియు ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య కేంద్రాలను ఆరోగ్య మరియు వెల్ నెస్ కేంద్రాలుగా మార్చడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం రాష్ట్రాలకు సహాయసహకారాలు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ వెల్ నెస్ సెంటర్ల ద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సమగ్ర ప్రాథమిక ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, నివారణ సేవలను అట్టడుగు స్థాయి వరకు అందిస్తుంది.
24 జూలై 2023 నాటికి, 1,60,480 హెల్త్ అండ్ వెల్‌నెస్ సెంటర్‌లు ప్రారంభించబడ్డాయి. ఇంకా, ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్, ప్రధాన మంత్రి జన్ ఆరోగ్య యోజన (ఏబీపీఎంజేఏవై) సామాజిక ఆర్థిక కుల గణన (ఎస్ఈసీసీ) ప్రకారం పేద మరియు బలహీన కుటుంబాలకు ప్రతి కుటుంబానికి సంవత్సరానికి రూ. 5 లక్షల వరకు ఆరోగ్య కవరేజీని అందిస్తుంది.
ప్రధాన్ మంత్రి-ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ హెల్త్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ మిషన్ (పీఎంఏబీహెచ్ఐఎం) పథకం యొక్క సీఎస్ఎస్.. కింద, అన్ని జిల్లాల్లో 50 నుండి 100 పడకల క్రిటికల్ కేర్ హాస్పిటల్ బ్లాకుల స్థాపన కోసం అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు ఆర్థిక మరియు సాంకేతిక సహకారం అందించబడుతుంది. 5 లక్షలకు పైగా జనాభా కలిగిన జిల్లాల్లో రెఫరల్ లింకేజీలతోపాటు ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భారతి ప్రవీణ్ పవార్ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.