Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh introduces a Bill to establish the Anusandhan National Research Foundation in the Lok Sabha today
NRF will provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the fields of natural sciences including mathematical sciences, engineering and technology, environmental and earth sciences, health and agriculture: Dr Jitendra Singh
NRF, an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP), at a total estimated cost of Rs. 50,000 crores during five years (2023-28)
04 AUG 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today introduced a Bill in the Lok Sabha to establish the Anusandhan National Research Foundation.
Introducing the Bill, Dr Jitendra Singh said, when passed by Parliament the Act will provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the fields of natural sciences including mathematical sciences, engineering and technology, environmental and earth sciences, health and agriculture.
The Minister said, it will also promote scientific and technological interfaces of humanities and social sciences to promote, monitor and provide support as required for such research and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
It may be recalled that on 28th June, 2023 the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the introduction of the National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill, 2023 in the Parliament. The approved Bill will pave the way to establish NRF that will seed, grow and promote Research and Development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The bill, after approval in the Parliament, will establish NRF, an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP), at a total estimated cost of Rs. 50,000 crores during five years (2023-28).
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) will be the administrative Department of NRF which will be governed by a Governing Board consisting of eminent researchers and professionals across disciplines. Since the scope of the NRF is wide-ranging – impacting all ministries - the Prime Minister will be the ex-officio President of the Board and the Union Minister of Science & Technology & Union Minister of Education will be the ex-officio Vice-Presidents. NRF’s functioning will be governed by an Executive Council chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
NRF will forge collaborations among the industry, academia, and government departments and research institutions, and create an interface mechanism for participation and contribution of industries and State governments in addition to the scientific and line ministries. It will focus on creating a policy framework and putting in place regulatory processes that can encourage collaboration and increased spending by the industry on R&D.
The bill will also repeal the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) established by an act of Parliament in 2008 and subsume it into NRF which has an expanded mandate and covers activities over and above the activities of SERB.

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
അനുസന്ധൻ നാഷണൽ റിസർച്ച് ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ബിൽ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഇന്ന് ലോക്സഭയിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു
04 AUG 2023 3:04PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ആഗസ്റ്റ് 04, 2023
അനുസന്ധൻ നാഷണൽ റിസർച്ച് ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ബിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ഇന്ന് ലോക്സഭയിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഗണിതശാസ്ത്രം, എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, പരിസ്ഥിതി, ഭൗമശാസ്ത്രം, ആരോഗ്യം, കൃഷി തുടങ്ങിയ ശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലകളിലെ ഗവേഷണത്തിനും നൂതനാശയത്തിനും സംരംഭകത്വത്തിനും ഉന്നതതലത്തിലുള്ള തന്ത്രപരമായ ദിശാബോധം ഈ നിയമം നൽകുമെന്ന്, ബിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് പറഞ്ഞു.
അത്തരം ഗവേഷണങ്ങൾക്കും അതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട വിഷയങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും പിന്തുണ നൽകുന്നതിനുമായി, മാനവിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ-സാമൂഹിക ശാസ്ത്രം എന്നിവയുടെ ശാസ്ത്രീയവും സാങ്കേതികവുമായ സംയോജനം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
2023 ജൂൺ 28-ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം നാഷണൽ റിസർച്ച് ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ (NRF) ബിൽ, 2023 പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. എൻആർഎഫ് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സർവ്വകലാശാലകൾ, കോളേജുകൾ, ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഗവേഷണ-വികസന ലബോറട്ടറികൾ എന്നിവയിലുടനീളം ഗവേഷണ-വികസന-നൂതനാശയ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങക്ക് ഉത്തേജനം ലഭിക്കും.
ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിന്റെ (NEP) ശുപാർശകൾ പ്രകാരം രാജ്യത്തെ ശാസ്ത്ര ഗവേഷണത്തിന് ഉന്നത തലത്തിലുള്ള തന്ത്രപരമായ ദിശാബോധം നൽകുന്ന ഒരു ഉന്നത സ്ഥാപനമായ എൻ ആർ എഫ്ന്റെ മൊത്തം കണക്കാക്കിയ ചെലവ് അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തേക്ക് (2023-28) 50,000 കോടി രൂപയാണ് .
NRF ന്റെ ഭരണപരമായ ചുമതല ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പിനാണ് (DST). വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രമുഖ ഗവേഷകരും പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളും അടങ്ങുന്ന ഒരു ഭരണ സമിതിയുടെ നിയന്ത്രണത്തിന് കീഴിലായിരിക്കും ഇത് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുക. സമിതിയുടെ എക്‌സ് ഒഫീഷ്യോ പ്രസിഡന്റ് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയും, കേന്ദ്ര ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രിയും കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രിയും എക്‌സ് ഒഫീഷ്യോ വൈസ് പ്രസിഡന്റുമാരുമായിരിക്കും. എൻആർഎഫിന്റെ പ്രവർത്തനം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നത് കേന്ദ്രഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ മുഖ്യ ശാസ്ത്ര ഉപദേഷ്ടാവ് അധ്യക്ഷനായ ഒരു എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവ് കൗൺസിലായിരിക്കും.
വ്യവസായം, അക്കാദമിക മേഖല,ഗവണ്മെന്റ് വകുപ്പുകൾ, ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കിടയിൽ, എൻ ആർ എഫ് സഹകരണം സൃഷ്ടിക്കും. ഒരു നയ ചട്ടക്കൂട് സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലും, ഗവേഷണ-വികസനത്തിൽ വ്യവസായ മേഖലയുടെ സഹകരണവും വർധിച്ച നിക്ഷേപവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ആവശ്യമായ നിയന്ത്രണ പ്രക്രിയകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിലും ഇത് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും.
ഇതോടെ, 2008-ലെ പാര്ലമെന്റ് നിയമപ്രകാരം സ്ഥാപിച്ച സയൻസ് ആൻഡ് എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ് റിസർച്ച് ബോർഡ് (SERB) റദ്ദാക്കുകയും അത് എൻ ആർ എഫിൽ ലയിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും.