Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh introduces a Bill to establish the Anusandhan National Research Foundation in the Lok Sabha today
NRF will provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the fields of natural sciences including mathematical sciences, engineering and technology, environmental and earth sciences, health and agriculture: Dr Jitendra Singh
NRF, an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP), at a total estimated cost of Rs. 50,000 crores during five years (2023-28)
04 AUG 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today introduced a Bill in the Lok Sabha to establish the Anusandhan National Research Foundation.
Introducing the Bill, Dr Jitendra Singh said, when passed by Parliament the Act will provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the fields of natural sciences including mathematical sciences, engineering and technology, environmental and earth sciences, health and agriculture.
The Minister said, it will also promote scientific and technological interfaces of humanities and social sciences to promote, monitor and provide support as required for such research and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
It may be recalled that on 28th June, 2023 the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the introduction of the National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill, 2023 in the Parliament. The approved Bill will pave the way to establish NRF that will seed, grow and promote Research and Development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The bill, after approval in the Parliament, will establish NRF, an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP), at a total estimated cost of Rs. 50,000 crores during five years (2023-28).
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) will be the administrative Department of NRF which will be governed by a Governing Board consisting of eminent researchers and professionals across disciplines. Since the scope of the NRF is wide-ranging – impacting all ministries - the Prime Minister will be the ex-officio President of the Board and the Union Minister of Science & Technology & Union Minister of Education will be the ex-officio Vice-Presidents. NRF’s functioning will be governed by an Executive Council chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
NRF will forge collaborations among the industry, academia, and government departments and research institutions, and create an interface mechanism for participation and contribution of industries and State governments in addition to the scientific and line ministries. It will focus on creating a policy framework and putting in place regulatory processes that can encourage collaboration and increased spending by the industry on R&D.
The bill will also repeal the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) established by an act of Parliament in 2008 and subsume it into NRF which has an expanded mandate and covers activities over and above the activities of SERB.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉक्टर जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन की स्थापना के लिए एक विधेयक पेश किया
नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन गणितीय विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यावरण और पृथ्वी विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य और कृषि सहित प्राकृतिक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लिए उच्च स्तरीय रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करेगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
पांच वर्षों (2023-28) के दौरान 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की कुल अनुमानित लागत से एनआरएफ की स्थापना की जाएगी, जो राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) की सिफारिशों के अनुसार देश में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान की उच्च स्तरीय रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करने के लिए एक शीर्ष निकाय होगा
04 AUG 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) की स्थापना के लिए एक विधेयक पेश किया।
विधेयक पेश करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि संसद में पारित होने के बाद यह अधिनियम गणितीय विज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यावरण और पृथ्वी विज्ञान, स्वास्थ्य और कृषि सहित प्राकृतिक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लिए उच्च स्तरीय रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि इससे मानविकी और सामाजिक विज्ञान के वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी इंटरफेस को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा ताकि इस तरह के अनुसंधान के लिए जरूरी समर्थन को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
हमें याद रखना होगा कि 28 जून 2023 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने संसद में नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एनआरएफ) विधेयक, 2023 पेश करने को मंजूरी दे दी है। अनुमोदित विधेयक एनआरएफ की स्थापना का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा जो अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) को बढ़ावा देगा तथा भारत के विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, अनुसंधान संस्थानों और आर एंड डी प्रयोगशालाओं में अनुसंधान और नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देगा।
संसद में अनुमोदन के बाद यह विधेयक, पांच वर्षों (2023-28) के दौरान 50,000 करोड़ रुपये की कुल अनुमानित लागत पर राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) की सिफारिशों के अनुसार देश में वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान की उच्च स्तरीय रणनीतिक दिशा प्रदान करने के लिए एक शीर्ष निकाय एनआरएफ की स्थापना का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) एनआरएफ का प्रशासनिक विभाग होगा जो एक नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा नियंत्रित होगा जिसमें विभिन्न विषयों के प्रतिष्ठित अनुसंधानकर्ता और पेशेवर शामिल होंगे। चूंकि एनआरएफ का दायरा व्यापक है और यह सभी मंत्रालयों को प्रभावित करता है, इसलिए प्रधानमंत्री इस बोर्ड के पदेन अध्यक्ष होंगे और केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री तथा केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री पदेन उपाध्यक्ष होंगे। एनआरएफ का कामकाज भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार की अध्यक्षता में एक कार्यकारी परिषद द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाएगा।
एनआरएफ उद्योग, शिक्षा और सरकारी विभागों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग करेगा, और विज्ञान एवं संबंधित मंत्रालयों के अलावा उद्योगों और राज्य सरकारों की भागीदारी और योगदान के लिए आपसी संपर्क को लेकर एक प्रणाली बनाएगा। यह एक नीतिगत ढांचा बनाने और नियामक प्रक्रियाओं को लागू करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा जो अनुसंधान एवं विकास संबंधी उद्योग द्वारा सहयोग और खर्च में वृद्धि को प्रोत्साहित कर सकते हैं।
यह विधेयक 2008 में संसद के एक अधिनियम द्वारा स्थापित विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान बोर्ड (एसईआरबी) को भी निरस्त कर देगा और इसे एनआरएफ में शामिल कर लेगा, जिसके पास एक व्यापक शासनादेश है और एसईआरबी की गतिविधियों के अलावा अन्य गतिविधियों को शामिल करता है।