Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh introduces a Bill to establish the Anusandhan National Research Foundation in the Lok Sabha today
NRF will provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the fields of natural sciences including mathematical sciences, engineering and technology, environmental and earth sciences, health and agriculture: Dr Jitendra Singh
NRF, an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP), at a total estimated cost of Rs. 50,000 crores during five years (2023-28)
04 AUG 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today introduced a Bill in the Lok Sabha to establish the Anusandhan National Research Foundation.
Introducing the Bill, Dr Jitendra Singh said, when passed by Parliament the Act will provide high level strategic direction for research, innovation and entrepreneurship in the fields of natural sciences including mathematical sciences, engineering and technology, environmental and earth sciences, health and agriculture.
The Minister said, it will also promote scientific and technological interfaces of humanities and social sciences to promote, monitor and provide support as required for such research and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
It may be recalled that on 28th June, 2023 the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the introduction of the National Research Foundation (NRF) Bill, 2023 in the Parliament. The approved Bill will pave the way to establish NRF that will seed, grow and promote Research and Development (R&D) and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout India’s universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The bill, after approval in the Parliament, will establish NRF, an apex body to provide high-level strategic direction of scientific research in the country as per recommendations of the National Education Policy (NEP), at a total estimated cost of Rs. 50,000 crores during five years (2023-28).
The Department of Science and Technology (DST) will be the administrative Department of NRF which will be governed by a Governing Board consisting of eminent researchers and professionals across disciplines. Since the scope of the NRF is wide-ranging – impacting all ministries - the Prime Minister will be the ex-officio President of the Board and the Union Minister of Science & Technology & Union Minister of Education will be the ex-officio Vice-Presidents. NRF’s functioning will be governed by an Executive Council chaired by the Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India.
NRF will forge collaborations among the industry, academia, and government departments and research institutions, and create an interface mechanism for participation and contribution of industries and State governments in addition to the scientific and line ministries. It will focus on creating a policy framework and putting in place regulatory processes that can encourage collaboration and increased spending by the industry on R&D.
The bill will also repeal the Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB) established by an act of Parliament in 2008 and subsume it into NRF which has an expanded mandate and covers activities over and above the activities of SERB.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అనుసంధాన్ నేషనల్ రిసెర్చ్ ఫౌండేషన్(ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎఫ్) ఏర్పాటు బిల్లును లోక్సభలో ప్రవేశపెట్టిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
సామాన్యశాస్త్రం, గణితం, ఇంజనీరింగ్, టెక్నాలజీ, పర్యావరణ, ఆరోగ్య , వ్యవసాయ రంగాలలో
పరిశోధన,ఆవిష్కరణ, ఎంటర్ప్రెన్యుయర్షిప్ కు ఉన్నతస్థాయి వ్యూహాత్మక దిశను నిర్దేశించనున్న ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎఫ్.: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్రసింగ్
2023‌‌–28 మధ్య రూ 50,000 అంచనా వ్యయంతో ,నూతన విద్యా విధానం (ఎన్.ఇ.పి) కి అనుగుణంగా శాస్త్ర పరిశోదనకు ఉన్నతస్థాయి వ్యూహాత్మక దిశను నిర్దేశించనున్న ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎఫ్.
04 AUG 2023 3:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
అనుసంధాన్ నేషనల్ రిసెర్చ్ పౌండేషన్ బిల్లును కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర,సాంకేతికశాఖ (స్వతంత్ర), ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయ శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి, సిబ్బంది, ప్రజాఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్, అణుఇంధనం, అంతరిక్షశాఖ సహాయమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ లోక్సభలో ప్రవేశపెట్టారు.
ఈ బిల్లును ప్రవేశపెడుతూ డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్, ఈ బిల్లుకు పార్లమెంటు ఆమోదం తెలిపితే, పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణ, ఎంటర్ప్రెన్యుయర్షిప్ కు ఉన్నతస్థాయి వ్యూహాత్మక దిశను ఇది కల్పిస్తుందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
ఇది సామాన్య శాస్త్రం, గణితశాస్త్రం, ఇంజనీరింగ్, సాంకేతిక రంగం, పర్యావరణం, భూ విజ్ఞాన శాస్త్రం, ఆరోగ్యం, వ్యవసాయ రంగాలలో పరిశోధనలకు ఉపకరిస్తుందన్నారు.
ఇది మానవీయ శాస్త్రాలు, సామాజిక శాస్త్రాలకు కూడా శాస్త్ర ,సాంకేతికతను ఉపయోగించుకునేందుకు వీలు కల్పిస్తుందని అన్నారు.
2023 జూన్ 28న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్రకేబినెట్ , నేషనల్ రిసెర్చ్ ఫౌండేషన్ (ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎఫ్) బిల్ 2023ను పార్లమెంటులో ప్రవేశపెట్టేందుకు అనుమతి నిచ్చింది.
ఈ బిల్లు పార్లమెంటు ఆమోదం పొందితే, ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎఫ్ ఏర్పాటుకు వీలు కలుగుతుంది. ఇది పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఉపకరిస్తుంది. భారతీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు, కళాశాలలు,పరిశోధన సంస్థలు,పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ది సంస్థలన్నింటిలో
ముమ్మర పరిశోధనలు సాగడానికి పరిశోధన సంస్కృతిని వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి ఉపకరిస్తుంది.
ఈ బిల్లు పార్లమెంటులో ఆమోదం పొందిన తర్వాత ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎఫ్ ఏర్పడి, దేశంలో , శాస్త్రీయ పరిశోధనకు సంబంధించి ఉన్నత స్థాయి వ్యూహాత్మక దిశా నిర్దేశానికి పనికివస్తుంది. నూతన జాతీయ విద్యావిధానం (ఎన్.ఇ.పి) సిఫార్సులకు అనుగుణంగా ఇది ఉంటుంది.
2023–28 సంవత్సరాల మధ్య సుమారు రూ 50,000 కోట్లరూపాయల అంచనా వ్యయంతో దీనిని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తారు
ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎఫ్కు డిపార్టమెంట్ ఆఫ్ సైన్స్ అండ్ టెక్నాలజీ (డిఎస్టి) పాలనాపరమైన విభాగంగా ఉంటుంది. దీనిని గవర్నింగ్ బోర్డు నిర్వహిస్తుంది. ఇందులో వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన ప్రముఖ పరిశోధకులు, వివిధ వృత్తులకు చెందిన వారు ఉంటారు.
ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎఫ్ పరిధి విస్తృతం కనుక ఇది అన్ని మంత్రిత్వశాఖలపై ప్రభావం చూపుతుంది కనుక, ఈ బోర్డుకు ప్రధానమంత్రి ఎక్స్ అఫిషియో అధ్యక్షుడుగా ఉంటారు. కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక, కేంద్ర విద్యా శాఖ మంత్రులు ఎక్స్ అఫిషియో ఉపాధ్యక్షులుగా ఉంటారు.
ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎఫ్ పనితీరును ఎక్జిక్యుటివ్ కౌన్సిల్ చూస్తుంది. దీనికి ప్రభుత్వానికి ప్రధాన శాస్త్ర విషయాల సలహాదారు అధ్యక్షవహిస్తారు.
ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎఫ్ పరిశ్రమ, విద్యాసంస్థలు, ప్రభుత్వ విభాగాలు, పరిశోధన సంస్థలతో పరస్పర సమన్వయం కలిగి ఉంటుంది. వివిధ మంత్రిత్వశాఖలు, శాస్త్ర విభాగాలతోపాటు రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వాలు, పరిశ్రమలు ఇందులో పాల్గొనేందుకు వీలుకల్పిస్తారు.
పరిశ్రమ వర్గాలు పరిశోధన అభివృద్ధిపై విరివిగా ఖర్చుచేసేందుకు , ఇందుకు సంబంధించిన కొలాబరేషన్లను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు రెగ్యులేటరీ ప్రక్రియలను , విధాన పరమైన అంశాలను రూపొందించడంపై ఇది దృష్టిని కేంద్రీకరిస్తుంది.
ఈ బిల్లు, 2008లో పార్లమెంటు చట్టం ద్వారా ఏర్పడిన సైన్స్ ఇంజనీరింగ్ రిసెర్చ్ బోర్డు (ఎస్.ఇ.ఆర్.బి)ను రద్దు చేస్తుంది. దీనిని ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎ లో కలుపుతుంది.
ఎస్.ఇ.ఆర్.బికి మించిన కార్యకలాపాలను ,విస్తృత స్థాయిలో ఎన్.ఆర్.ఎఫ్ చేపడుతుంది.