Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Supplementary Consultation Paper on ‘Data Communication Services Between Aircraft and Ground Stations Provide by Organizations Other Than Airports Authority of India’
03 AUG 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Supplementary Consultation Paper on ‘Data Communication Services Between Aircraft and Ground Stations Provided by Organizations Other Than Airports Authority of India’.
Department of Telecommunication (DoT) through its letter dated April 12, 2022 stated, inter-alia, that VHF data link services consist of the data for the tracking the aircraft for safety of flights; the Ministry of communications has made frequency assignments to M/s Société Internationale de Telecommunications Aeronautiques, (SITA) and M/s Bird Consultancy Services (BCS) to operate VHF Data Communication Link between aircraft and ground stations. Considering that VHF Data Link Services to provide Aircraft Communication Addressing and Reporting (ACAR) service can be beneficial to track aircrafts on a real-time basis and help investigations/search and rescue operations in the unfortunate event of aviation disaster, DoT requested TRAI under the terms of clause 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997 to provide recommendations on the following:
1. An appropriate mechanism to regulate the services provided by these organizations:
2. The manner in which the frequency assignment should be made to these organizations, in light of the supreme Court judgment made in the 2G case in 2012 – to assign radio frequencies only through auction.
With respect to the DoT’s reference dated April 12, 2022, the Authority issued a Consultation Paper on ‘Data Communication Services between Aircraft and Ground Stations for services provided by organizations other than Airport Authority of India’ dated December 10, 2022, for soliciting comments of stakeholders on suitable regulatory regime for data communication services between aircraft and ground stations provided by organizations other than the Airport Authority of India. The comments received from the stakeholders in response to the Consultation Paper dated December 10, 2022 are available on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. An Open House Discussion (OHD) was conducted on March 10, 2023 through video conferencing.
While examining the inputs received from stakeholders on the Consultation Paper dated December 10, 2022, it was observed that specific inputs have not been received on some of the aspects related to service license for provision of data communication services between aircraft and ground stations, methodology for spectrum assignment, and spectrum charging mechanism, which will be necessary for a comprehensive analysis of the matter and formulating the recommendations. Accordingly, the Authority has decided to issue this supplementary consultation paper to seek inputs from stakeholders on such aspects.
In this regard, a Supplementary Consultation Paper on ‘Data Communication Services Between Aircraft and Ground Stations Provide by Organizations Other Than Airports Authority of India’, seeking additional inputs from stakeholders has been placed on TRAl’s website (www.trai.gov.in.). Written comments on the issues raised in the Supplementary Consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by August 17, 2023 and counter comments by August 24, 2023.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
‘‘ٹی آراے آئی نے ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے علاوہ دیگر تنظیموں کے ذریعہ ہوائی جہاز اور زمینی اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان فراہم کی جانے والی ڈیٹا مواصلات خدمات’’ پر ضمنی مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
03 AUG 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ٹی آراے آئی ) نے آج ‘‘ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے علاوہ دیگر تنظیموں کے ذریعہ ہوائی جہاز اور زمینی اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان فراہم کی جانے والی ڈیٹا کمیونیکیشن سروسز’’ پر ایک ضمنی ایڈوائزری پیپر جاری کیا۔
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن ڈیپارٹمنٹ(ڈی اوٹی ) نے 12 اپریل 2022 کو اپنے خط کے ذریعے کہا کہ وی ایچ ایف ڈیٹا لنک سروسز میں پروازوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ہوائی جہاز کو ٹریک کرنے کا ڈیٹا شامل ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں، وزارت مواصلات نے ہوائی جہازاورزمینی اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان وی ایچ ایف ڈیٹا کمیونیکیشن لنک آپریٹ کرنے کے لئے میسرز سوسائٹی انٹرنیشنل ڈی ٹیلی کمیونیکیشنز ایروناٹک (ایف آئی ٹی اے )اور میسرز برڈ کنسلٹنسی سروسیز (بی سی ایس )کو فریکوئنسی کاکام سونپ دیا ہے۔ ایئر کرافٹ کمیونیکیشن ایڈریسنگ اینڈ رپورٹنگ(اے سی اے آر) سروس فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے وی ایچ ایف ڈیٹا لنک سروسز حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر ہوائی جہاز کو ٹریک کرنے اور ہوا بازی کے حادثے سے متعلق افسوسناک صورت حال میں تحقیقات/تلاش اور بچاؤ کے کاموں میں مدد کرنے کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہو سکتی ہیں، اس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، ڈی اوٹی نے ٹرائی سے درخواست کی ہے کہ ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کے سیکشن 11(1) (اے )کی شرطوں کے تحت درج ذیل ترامیم کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے :
1. ان تنظیموں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ خدمات کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ایک مناسب نظام:
2. 2012 میں 2جی کیس میں سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلے - صرف نیلامی کے ذریعے ریڈیو فریکوئنسی مختص کرنا، کے سلسلے میں ان تنظیموں کو فریکوئنسی کا کام سونپاجاناچاہیے ۔
12 اپریل 2022 کے ڈی اوٹی کے حوالہ کے سلسلے میں ، اتھارٹی نے 10 دسمبر 2022 کو ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے علاوہ دیگر تنظیموں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ہوائی جہاز اور زمینی اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان ڈیٹا کمیونیکیشن سروسز کے لیے مناسب ریگولیٹری نظام پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تبصرے کے لئے مورخہ دس دسمبردوہزاربائیس کو ‘‘ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے علاوہ دیگر تنظیموں کے ذریعہ ہوائی جہاز اور زمینی اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان فراہم کی جانے والی ڈیٹا کمیونیکیشن سروسز پر‘‘ مشاورتی خط جاری کیا۔دس دسمبر دوہزاربائیس کے مشاورتی خط کے جواب میں حصص داروں سے موصولہ تبصرے ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in.). پردستیاب ہیں ۔ دس مارچ دوہزارتئیس کوویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ایک اوپن ہاؤس ڈسکشن کااہتمام کیاگیا۔
10 دسمبر 2022 کے مشاورتی خط پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے موصول ہونے والی معلومات پر غور کرتے ہوئے، یہ دیکھا گیا کہ ہوائی جہاز اور زمینی اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان ڈیٹا کمیونیکیشن سروسز کی فراہمی کے لیے سروس لائسنس، اسپیکٹرم اسائنمنٹ اور اسپیکٹرم چارجنگ سسٹم سے متعلق کچھ پہلوؤں پر مخصوص ان پٹ موصول نہیں ہوئے ہیں۔ جو اس مسئلے پر جامع تجزیہ اور سفارشات تیار کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہونگے۔ ان نکات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، اتھارٹی نے اس ضمنی مشاورتی پیپر جاری کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے تاکہ اس طرح کے پہلوؤں پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے رائے حاصل کی جا سکے۔
اس سلسلے میں، اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے اضافی معلومات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ (www.trai.gov.in) پر ‘‘ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے علاوہ دیگر تنظیموں کے ذریعے ہوائی جہاز اور زمینی اسٹیشنوں کے درمیان فراہم کی جانے والی ڈیٹا کمیونیکیشن سروسز’’ پر ایک ضمنی مشاورتی خط شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ ضمنی مشاورتی خط میں اٹھائے گئے مسائل پر 17 اگست 2023 تک اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے تحریری تبصرے اور 24 اگست 2023 تک جوابی تبصرے طلب کیے گئے ہیں۔