संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई ने “भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अलावा अन्य संगठनों द्वारा विमान और ग्राउंड स्टेशनों के बीच प्रदान की जाने वाली डेटा संचार सेवाएं” पर पूरक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया
03 AUG 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार विनियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) ने आज भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अलावा अन्य संगठनों द्वारा विमान और ग्राउंड स्टेशनों के बीच प्रदान की जाने वाली डेटा संचार सेवाएं पर एक पूरक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया।
दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) ने 12 अप्रैल, 2022 के अपने पत्र के माध्यम से अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ कहा कि वीएचएफ डेटा लिंक सेवाओं में उड़ानों की सुरक्षा के लिए विमान को ट्रैक करने के लिए डेटा शामिल है; इस क्रम में संचार मंत्रालय ने विमान और ग्राउंड स्टेशनों के बीच वीएचएफ डेटा कम्युनिकेशन लिंक संचालित करने के लिए मेसर्स सोसाइटी इंटरनेशनल डी टेलीकम्युनिकेशंस एयरोनॉटिक्स, (एसआईटीए) और मेसर्स बर्ड कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज (बीसीएस) को फ्रीक्वेंसी का काम सौंप दिया है। एयरक्राफ्ट कम्युनिकेशन एड्रेसिंग एंड रिपोर्टिंग (एसीएआर) सेवा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से वीएचएफ डेटा लिंक सेवाएं रियल टाइम के आधार पर विमानों को ट्रैक करने और विमानन आपदा की दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण स्थिति में जांच/खोज और बचाव कार्यों में सहायता करने के लिए फायदेमंद हो सकती हैं, इसे ध्यान में रखते हुए डीओटी ने ट्राई से ट्राई अधिनियम, 1997 के खंड 11(1) (ए) की शर्तों के तहत निम्नलिखित संशोधन करने का अनुरोध किया हैः
1. इन संगठनों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सेवाओं को विनियमित करने के लिए एक उपयुक्त प्रणाली:
2. 2012 में 2जी मामले में दिए गए सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के फैसले- केवल नीलामी के माध्यम से रेडियो फ़्रीक्वेंसी आवंटित करना, के क्रम में ही इन संगठनों को फ़्रीक्वेंसी का काम सौंपा जाना चाहिए।
12 अप्रैल, 2022 के DoT के संदर्भ के संबंध में, प्राधिकरण ने भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अलावा अन्य संगठनों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली विमान और ग्राउंड स्टेशनों के बीच डेटा संचार सेवाओं के लिए उपयुक्त नियामक व्यवस्था पर हितधारकों की टिप्पणियों के लिए दिनांक 10 दिसंबर, 2022 को भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अलावा अन्य संगठनों द्वारा विमान और ग्राउंड स्टेशनों के बीच प्रदान की जाने वाली डेटा संचार सेवाएं पर एक परामर्श पत्र जारी किया। 10 दिसंबर, 2022 के परामर्श पत्र के जवाब में हितधारकों से प्राप्त टिप्पणियां ट्राई की वेबसाइट www.trai.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं। 10 मार्च, 2023 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक ओपन हाउस चर्चा (ओएचडी) आयोजित की गई।
10 दिसंबर, 2022 के परामर्श पत्र पर हितधारकों से प्राप्त इनपुट पर विचार करते समय, यह देखा गया कि विमान और ग्राउंड स्टेशनों के बीच डेटा संचार सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए सेवा लाइसेंस, स्पेक्ट्रम असाइनमेंट और स्पेक्ट्रम चार्जिंग प्रणाली से संबंधित कुछ पहलुओं पर विशिष्ट इनपुट प्राप्त नहीं हुए हैं, जो इस मसले पर व्यापक विश्लेषण और सिफारिशें तैयार करने के लिए आवश्यक होगा। इन बिंदुओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए, प्राधिकरण ने ऐसे पहलुओं पर हितधारकों से इनपुट मांगने के लिए यह पूरक परामर्श पत्र जारी करने का निर्णय लिया है।
इस संबंध में, हितधारकों से अतिरिक्त इनपुट मांगने के लिए भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के अलावा अन्य संगठनों द्वारा विमान और ग्राउंड स्टेशनों के बीच प्रदान की जाने वाली डेटा संचार सेवाएं पर एक पूरक परामर्श पत्र ट्राई की वेबसाइट (www.trai.gov.in) पर डाला गया है। पूरक परामर्श पत्र में उठाए गए मुद्दों पर हितधारकों से 17 अगस्त, 2023 तक लिखित टिप्पणियां और 24 अगस्त, 2023 तक जवाबी टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित की जाती हैं।

Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Supplementary Consultation Paper on ‘Data Communication Services Between Aircraft and Ground Stations Provide by Organizations Other Than Airports Authority of India’
03 AUG 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released a Supplementary Consultation Paper on ‘Data Communication Services Between Aircraft and Ground Stations Provided by Organizations Other Than Airports Authority of India’.
Department of Telecommunication (DoT) through its letter dated April 12, 2022 stated, inter-alia, that VHF data link services consist of the data for the tracking the aircraft for safety of flights; the Ministry of communications has made frequency assignments to M/s Société Internationale de Telecommunications Aeronautiques, (SITA) and M/s Bird Consultancy Services (BCS) to operate VHF Data Communication Link between aircraft and ground stations. Considering that VHF Data Link Services to provide Aircraft Communication Addressing and Reporting (ACAR) service can be beneficial to track aircrafts on a real-time basis and help investigations/search and rescue operations in the unfortunate event of aviation disaster, DoT requested TRAI under the terms of clause 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997 to provide recommendations on the following:
1. An appropriate mechanism to regulate the services provided by these organizations:
2. The manner in which the frequency assignment should be made to these organizations, in light of the supreme Court judgment made in the 2G case in 2012 – to assign radio frequencies only through auction.
With respect to the DoT’s reference dated April 12, 2022, the Authority issued a Consultation Paper on ‘Data Communication Services between Aircraft and Ground Stations for services provided by organizations other than Airport Authority of India’ dated December 10, 2022, for soliciting comments of stakeholders on suitable regulatory regime for data communication services between aircraft and ground stations provided by organizations other than the Airport Authority of India. The comments received from the stakeholders in response to the Consultation Paper dated December 10, 2022 are available on TRAI’s website www.trai.gov.in. An Open House Discussion (OHD) was conducted on March 10, 2023 through video conferencing.
While examining the inputs received from stakeholders on the Consultation Paper dated December 10, 2022, it was observed that specific inputs have not been received on some of the aspects related to service license for provision of data communication services between aircraft and ground stations, methodology for spectrum assignment, and spectrum charging mechanism, which will be necessary for a comprehensive analysis of the matter and formulating the recommendations. Accordingly, the Authority has decided to issue this supplementary consultation paper to seek inputs from stakeholders on such aspects.
In this regard, a Supplementary Consultation Paper on ‘Data Communication Services Between Aircraft and Ground Stations Provide by Organizations Other Than Airports Authority of India’, seeking additional inputs from stakeholders has been placed on TRAl’s website (www.trai.gov.in.). Written comments on the issues raised in the Supplementary Consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by August 17, 2023 and counter comments by August 24, 2023.