Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Rebate on Khadi products
03 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Several Committees had studied Rebate scheme to assess its effectiveness in increasing sale of Khadi. Based on the recommendations of these Committees, Government had introduced the scheme of Market Development Assistance (MDA) on Khadi production in place of rebate, with effect from 01.04.2021, to help Khadi institutions to increase artisans' earnings as well as to ensure quality of Khadi to customers. Under MDA scheme, 25% of assistance is earmarked for distribution among spinners and weavers as additional incentive to be paid through their bank/post office accounts.
Further the Government has introduced the Modified Market Development Assistance (MMDA) scheme w.e.f. 3rd quarter of 2016-17. Modified MDA Scheme aims for technology up gradation, engaging design consultants for developing the new products, value addition by adopting latest technologies in the post fabric stage / process, modernization & computerization of sales outlets, introduction of mobile sales van, engaging external marketing consultants, extension of sales discount, capacity building of the sales personnel and incentives to artisans & Karyakartas, etc. The scheme guidelines have been revised w.e.f. 19.10.2022, and the incentive supported under MMDA as per the revised guidelines is as follows:
Particulars
For Cotton / Muslin / Woolen & Polyvastra
For Silk
Spinners / Weavers/ other Artisans
35%
30%
Karyakarta Share
14%
10%
KIs Share
51%
60%
With a view to avoid delay and bringing transparency, online portals have been developed and introduced by KVIC for effective and timely implementation of the schemes particularly disbursement of MMDA on quarterly basis.
KVIC has been catering to the need of Government Departments and bulk buyers such as Railways, Defence, Health & Family Welfare Departments, Paramilitary Forces and other Central & State Government Ministries to increase the sale of Khadi and Village Industries products. After the introduction of GeM portal, KVIC has uploaded 30 varieties of Khadi items on the GeM portal.
The details of KVI products supplied to various Government Departments/Agencies during the last two years is as follows:
(Rs. in lakhs)
Year
Amount of Supplies
2021-22
8765.15
2022-23
9202.27
Details of the steps taken by the Government through KVIC to promote and boost sales of KVI products in the country and abroad is as follows:
1. The KVI products are sold through a network of 8 Departmental Sales Outlets “Khadi India” and its 18 branches of KVIC and 8035 nationwide Khadi outlets owned by the Khadi Institutions (KIs) across the country.
2. KVIC has designed a portal khadiindia.gov.in for sale of Khadi and VI products.
3. KVIC participated in IITF 2022 organized by India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) in New Delhi from 14th to 27th November, 2022 and sale of Rs.12.10 Cr. was reported from the event.
4. KVIC organized twelve State Level Exhibitions and ten Special Exhibitions in all over the country during the year contributing overall sales of Rs.22.68 crore.
5. KVIC participated/sponsored 28 events organized by other Govt. Departments/NGO’s for promotion as well as building awareness about the schemes of KVIC and KVI products.
6. KVIC participated in Lakme Fashion Week in partnership with FDCI jointly organized by Reliance Brand Ltd. (RBL) and Hindustan Unilever Ltd (HUL) on 9th March 2023 at Jio Word Garden, Mumbai.
7. Campaign of sale of National Flag from all KVI sales outlets under the event of “Har Ghar Tiranga” was celebrated from 13th to 15th Aug, 2022.
8. Social media initiatives including handling, operation and management of all social media content on social media platforms such as Face book, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, LinkedIN, etc. and ORM linked with KVI sector are being undertaken.
9. Convergence with NIFT has been initiated for design development and developing Khadi fashion garments.
10. Introduced Khadi Trademark registration for safeguarding interests of Khadi brands.
11. Special discount have been announced on the various occasions/festivals to attract the customers and to boost the sales of Khadi and V.I. Products.
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کھادی مصنوعات پر رعایت
03 AUG 2023 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
کھادی کی بڑھتی ہوئی فروخت میں اس کی تاثیر کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے کئی کمیٹیوں نے ریبیٹ(رعایت) اسکیم کا مطالعہ کیا تھا۔ ان کمیٹیوں کی سفارشات کی بنیاد پر، حکومت نے کھادی کی پیداوار پر چھوٹ کی جگہ پر مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنس (ایم ڈی اے) کی اسکیم متعارف کروائی تھی، جو یکم اپریل 2021 سے نافذ ہوئی ، تاکہ کھادی اداروں کو کاریگروں کی کمائی بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ کھادی صارفین کے لیے کھادی کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد مل سکے ۔ ایم ڈی اے اسکیم کے تحت، 25% امداد اسپنرز اور بنکرس میں تقسیم کرنے کے لیے اضافی ترغیب کے طور پر مختص کی گئی ہے جو ان کے بینک/پوسٹ آفس اکاؤنٹس کے ذریعے ادا کی جائے گی۔
مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے موڈیفائیڈ مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اسسٹنس (ایم ایم ڈی اے) اسکیم جو 2016-17 کی تیسری سہ ماہی سے نافذ العمل ہے، کا تعارف کرایا ہے۔ ترمیم شدہ ایم ڈی اے اسکیم کا مقصد ٹیکنالوجی کو اپ گریڈ کرنا، نئی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کنسلٹنٹس کو شامل کرنا، فیبرک کے بعد کے مرحلے/ عمل میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنا کر ویلیو ایڈیشن، سیلز آؤٹ لیٹس کی جدید کاری اور کمپیوٹرائزیشن، موبائل سیلز وین کا تعارف، بیرونی مارکیٹنگ کنسلٹنٹس کو شامل کرنا، سیلز ڈسکاؤنٹ میں توسیع، سیلز اہلکاروں کی استعداد کار میں اضافہ اور کاریگروں اور کارکرتاؤں وغیرہ کو مراعات وغیرہ ہے۔ 19اکتوبر 2022 نافذ العمل اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط پرنظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔ اور نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ایم ایم ڈی اے کے تحت تعاون یافتہ ترغیب حسب ذیل ہے:
تفصیلات
کاٹن/مسلن/وولن اور پولسٹر کے لیے
ریشم کے لیے
اسپنر/بنکرس/دیگر دستکار
35فیصد
30 فیصد
کاریہ کرتا کا حصہ
14 فیصد
10فیصد
کے آئیز کا حصہ
51 فیصد
60 فیصد
تاخیر سے بچنے اور شفافیت لانے کے مقصد سے،کے وی آئی سی کی طرف سےا سکیموں کے موثر اور بروقت نفاذ کے لیے آن لائن پورٹل تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں، خاص طور پر سہ ماہی بنیادوں پرایم ایم ڈی اے کی تقسیم کے لیے۔
کےوی آئی سی کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعت کی مصنوعات کی فروخت کو بڑھانے کے لیے سرکاری محکموں اور بڑے خریداروں جیسے کہ ریلوے، دفاع، صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے محکموں، نیم فوجی دستوں اور دیگر مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومت کی وزارتوں کی ضرورت کو پورا کر رہا ہے۔ جی ای ایم پورٹل کے تعارف کے بعد، کے وی آئی سی نے جی ای ایم پورٹل پر کھادی کی 30 اقسام کو اپ لوڈ کیا ہے۔
گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران مختلف سرکاری محکموں/ ایجنسیوں کو فراہم کی گئی کے وی آئی مصنوعات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(لاکھ روپے میں)
سال
سپلائی کی رقم
2021-22
8765.15
2022-23
9202.27
وی آئی سی کے ذریعے حکومت کی طرف سے ملک اور بیرون ملک کے وی آئی مصنوعات کی فروخت کو فروغ دینے اور بڑھانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. کے وی آئی مصنوعات 8 ڈپارٹمنٹل سیلز آؤٹ لیٹس "کھادی انڈیا" کے نیٹ ورک اور وی آئی سی کی اس کی 18 شاخوں اور ملک بھر میں کھادی اداروں (کے آئیز) کی ملکیت والے 8035 ملک گیر کھادی آؤٹ لیٹس کے ذریعے فروخت کی جاتی ہیں۔
2. وی آئی سی نے کھادی اور وی آئی مصنوعات کی فروخت کے لیے ایک پورٹل khadiindia.gov.in ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔
3. کےوی آئی سی نے 14 سے 27 نومبر 2022 سےنئی دہلی میں انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن(آئی ٹی پی او) کے زیر اہتمام آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2022 میں حصہ لیا اوراس ایونٹ سے 12.10 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت کی اطلاع موصول ہوئی۔
4. کے وی آئی سی نے سال کے دوران ملک بھر میں بارہ ریاستی سطح کی نمائشیں اور دس خصوصی نمائشوں کا انعقاد کیا جس میں مجموعی طور پر 22.68 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت کا تعاون ہوا۔
5. کے وی آئی سی نے دیگر حکومتوں،محکموں/این جی اوز کے زیر اہتمام 28 پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا/اسپانسر کیا، جس کامقصدفروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ کےوی آئی سی اور کے وی آئی مصنوعات کی اسکیموں کو فروغ دینا اور ان کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
6. وی آئی سی نے 9 مارچ 2023 کو جیو ورڈ گارڈن، ممبئی میں ایف ڈی سی آئی کے ساتھ مل کر ریلائنس برانڈ لمیٹڈ (آر بی ایل) اور ہندوستان یونی لیور لمیٹڈ(ایچ یو ایل) کے اشتراک سے لکمے فیشن ویک میں شرکت کی۔
7. "ہر گھر ترنگا" کے پروگرام کے تحت تمام کے وی آئی سیلز آؤٹ لیٹس سے قومی پرچم کی فروخت کی مہم 13 سے 15 اگست 2022 تک منائی گئی۔
8. سوشل میڈیا کے اقدامات بشمول سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز جیسے فیس بک، ٹویٹر، انسٹاگرام، یوٹیوب، لنکڈ اِن وغیرہ اور کے وی آئی سیکٹر سے منسلک او آر یم پر تمام سوشل میڈیا مواد کی ہینڈلنگ، آپریشن اور انتظام کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
9. ڈیزائن ڈیولپمنٹ اور کھادی فیشن گارمنٹس کی ترقی کے لیے این آئی ایف ٹی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی شروع کی گئی ہے۔
10. کھادی برانڈز کے مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے کھادی ٹریڈ مارک رجسٹریشن متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
11. صارفین کو راغب کرنے اور کھادی اوروی آئی کی مصنوعات کی فروخت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف مواقع/تہواروں پر خصوصی رعایت کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع مائیکروا سمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کے وزیر مملکت بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔