Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Status of zoos in the country
03 AUG 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
There are 155 Zoos recognised by the Central Zoo Authority under section 38-H of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 in the country. The State/UT-wise number of the recognized zoos in country is enclosed at Annexure-I.
The State/UT-wise number of zoos for which prior permission for establishment has been accorded by the Central Zoo Authority under section 38H(1-A)of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 during last five years is placed as Annexure-II.
The Central Zoo Authority has instituted systematic assessment of zoo through the Management Effectiveness Evaluation (MEE) for zoos to identify gaps and design strategies to improve zoo management, conservation, education and animal welfare. The MEE-Zoo is conducted every four years. The first phase was conducted in 2021 which covered 39 zoos (16 large category zoos and 23 medium category zoos).
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise number of recognized zoos in the country
S.No.
State / Union Territory
Number of zoos
1.
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
1
1.
Andhra Pradesh
5
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
4
1.
Assam
3
1.
Bihar
2
1.
Chhattisgarh
3
1.
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
1
1.
Delhi
1
1.
Goa
1
1.
Gujarat
10
1.
Haryana
6
1.
Himachal Pradesh
7
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
6
1.
Jharkhand
4
1.
Karnataka
14
1.
Kerala
6
1.
Ladakh
1
1.
Madhya Pradesh
4
1.
Maharashtra
12
1.
Manipur
1
1.
Meghalaya
2
1.
Mizoram
2
1.
Nagaland
1
1.
Odisha
9
1.
Punjab
5
1.
Rajasthan
5
1.
Sikkim
1
1.
Tamil Nadu
6
1.
Telangana
7
1.
Tripura
1
1.
Uttar Pradesh
8
1.
Uttarakhand
3
1.
West Bengal
13
Grand Total
155
Annexure – II
State/UT–wise number of zoos for which prior permission for establishment has been accorded by the Central Zoo Authority as per the section 38H(1A) of the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972
Financial Year
State / Union Territory
Number of zoo accorded prior permission for establishment
2022-23
Madhya Pradesh
1
Rajasthan
1
2021-22
Assam
1
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
1
Karnataka
1
Madhya Pradesh
1
Maharashtra
1
Rajasthan
2
Uttar Pradesh
6
Uttarakhand
1
2020-21
Jammu and Kashmir
1
Karnataka
1
Tamil Nadu
1
Uttarakhand
1
2019-20
Karnataka
1
Rajasthan
1
Uttar Pradesh
1
Uttarakhand
1
2018-19
Gujarat
4
Kerala
1
Uttarakhand
3
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ملک میں چڑیا گھروں کی حالت
03 AUG 2023 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ملک میں وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کے سیکشن ایچ- 38 کے تحت سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ 155 چڑیا گھر ہیں۔ ملک میں تسلیم شدہ چڑیا گھروں کی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ وار تعداد ضمیمہ-1 میں منسلک ہے۔
چڑیا گھر کی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ وار تعداد جن کے قیام کی پیشگی اجازت سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی نے وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1972 کے سیکشن 38 ایچ ( (1-Aکے تحت پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران دی ہے ان کو ضمیمہ- II کے طور پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
سنٹرل زو اتھارٹی نے چڑیا گھر کے انتظام، تحفظ، تعلیم اور جانوروں کی بہبود کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے علاقے اور ڈیزائن کی حکمت عملیوں کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے چڑیا گھر کے لیے انتظامی کارگزاری کی تشخیص(ایم ای ای) کے ذریعے چڑیا گھر کا منظم جائزہ لیا ہے۔ ایم ای ای- چڑیا گھر ہر چار سال بعد منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ پہلا مرحلہ 2021 میں منعقد کیا گیا جس میں 39 چڑیا گھر (16 بڑے زمرے کے چڑیا گھر اور 23 درمیانے درجے کے چڑیا گھر) شامل تھے۔
ضمیمہ-I
ملک میں تسلیم شدہ چڑیا گھروں کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے کے لحاظ سے تعداد
نمبرشمار
ریاست/ یونین ٹیریٹری کی تعداد
چڑیا گھروں کی تعداد
1.
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
1
1.
آندھرا پردیش
5
1.
اروناچل پردیش
4
1.
آسام
3
1.
بہار
2
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
3
1.
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
1
1.
دہلی
1
1.
گوا
1
1.
گجرات
10
1.
ہریانہ
6
1.
ہماچل پردیش
7
1.
جموں و کشمیر
6
1.
جھارکھنڈ
4
1.
کرناٹک
14
1.
کیرالہ
6
1.
لداخ
1
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
4
1.
مہاراشٹر
12
1.
منی پور
1
1.
میگھالیہ
2
1.
میزورم
2
1.
ناگالینڈ
1
1.
اوڈیشہ
9
1.
پنجاب
5
1.
راجستھان
5
1.
سکم
1
1.
تمل ناڈو
6
1.
تلنگانہ
7
1.
تریپورہ
1
1.
اتر پردیش
8
1.
اتراکھنڈ
3
1.
مغربی بنگال
13
مجموعی تعداد
155
ضمیمہ - II
وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کے سیکشن 38 ایچ ((1A کے مطابق چڑیا گھر کی ریاست/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ وار تعداد جن کے قیام کی پیشگی اجازت سینٹرل زو اتھارٹی نے دی ہے۔
مالی سال
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
چڑیا گھروں کی تعداد جن کے قیام کے لیے پیشگی اجازت دی گئی
2022-23
مدھیہ پردیش
1
راجستھان
1
2021-22
آسام
1
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دامن اور دیو
1
کرناٹک
1
مدھیہ پردیش
1
مہاراشٹر
1
راجستھان
2
اتر پردیش
6
اتراکھنڈ
1
2020-21
جموں و کشمیر
1
کرناٹک
1
تمل ناڈو
1
اتراکھنڈ
1
2019-20
کرناٹک
1
راجستھان
1
اتر پردیش
1
اتراکھنڈ
1
2018-19
گجرات
4
کیرالہ
1
اتراکھنڈ
3