Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
CCTV on National Highways
03 AUG 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
GSR notification 575(E) dated 11th August, 2021 provides for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety which mandates that State Governments shall ensure installation of electronic enforcement devices at high risk and high-density corridors on National Highways. These electronic enforcement devices include speed cameras, closed-circuit television cameras, speed guns, body wearable cameras, dashboard cameras, Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR), weigh in machines (WIM) and any such other technology specified by the State Government.
The Government of India enacted the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 with a special focus on road safety, incorporating aspects such as stringent penalties for traffic violations, electronic enforcement, etc. Section 136A of the Amendment Act provides for “electronic monitoring and enforcement of road safety” by the State Governments on National Highways, State Highways, roads or in any urban city within a State and preparation of rules for the same by the Central Government.
Further, the latest road and bridge specifications of this Ministry provide for installation of Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) on national highways which is followed in latest construction agreements. It also has the provision of CCTVs and speed cameras. This ATMS can detect speed violations & lane discipline on these NHs.
The Provision of Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) has been included in the Technical Schedules of the latest tenders of majority of 4/6 laning projects of NHAI. Further, the functional ATMS system is available on the following stretches:
(i) Eastern Peripheral Expressway, (UP & Haryana)
(ii) Delhi Meerut Expressway (Delhi & UP)
(iii)Trans Haryana project (Haryana)
(iv) NH sections already awarded under TOT.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
قومی شاہراہوں پر سی سی ٹی وی
03 AUG 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن (ای) 575 مورخہ 11 اگست 2021 ،الیکٹرانک مانیٹرنگ اور انفورسمنٹ آف روڈ سیفٹی کے لیے التزام فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ ریاستی حکومتیں قومی شاہراہوں پر ہائی رسک اور ہائی ڈینسٹی کوریڈورز پر الیکٹرانک انفورسمنٹ ڈیوائسز کی تنصیب کو یقینی بنائیں۔ ان الیکٹرانک انفورسمنٹ آلات میں اسپیڈ کیمرے، کلوز سرکٹ ٹیلی ویژن کیمرے، اسپیڈ گنز، جسم پر پہننے کے قابل کیمرے، ڈیش بورڈ کیمرے، آٹومیٹک نمبر پلیٹ ریکگنیشن (اے این پی آر)، ویٹ ان مشینیں (ڈبلیو آئی ایم) اور ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مخصوص کردہ ایسی کوئی دوسری ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے سڑک کی حفاظت پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے موٹر وہیکلز (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2019 نافذ کیا، جس میں ٹریفک کی خلاف ورزیوں کے لیے سخت جرمانے، الیکٹرانک انفورسمنٹ وغیرہ جیسے پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ترمیمی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 136اے ‘‘الیکٹرانک نگرانی اور نفاذ ’’کے تحت قومی شاہراہوں، ریاستی شاہراہوں، سڑکوں یا ریاست کے اندر کسی بھی مضافاتی شہر میں ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ سڑک کی حفاظت اور مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ اس کے لئے جاری قواعد کے تحت ضابطوں کی تیاری کے لیے جواز فراہم کیا گیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں، اس وزارت کی جدید ترین سڑک اور پل کی وضاحتیں قومی شاہراہوں پر ایڈوانسڈ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (اے ٹی ایم ایس) کی تنصیب کے لیے التزام فراہم کرتی ہیں جس کی پیروی تازہ ترین تعمیراتی معاہدوں میں کی جاتی ہے۔ اس میں سی سی ٹی وی اورا سپیڈ کیمروں کا بھی انتظام ہے۔ یہ اے ٹی ا یم ایس ان این ایچ ایس پر رفتار کی خلاف ورزیوں اور لین کے نظم و ضبط کا پتہ لگا سکتا ہے۔
ایڈوانسڈ ٹریفک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (اے ٹی ایم ایس) کی فراہمی کو این ایچ اے آئی کے 4/6 لیننگ پروجیکٹوں کی اکثریت کے تازہ ترین ٹینڈرز کے تکنیکی شیڈول میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ فعال اے ٹی ایم ایس نظام درج ذیل حصوں پر دستیاب ہے:
(i) ایسٹرن پیریفرل ایکسپریس وے، (یوپی اور ہریانہ)
(ii) دہلی میرٹھ ایکسپریس وے (دہلی اور یوپی)
(iii) ٹرانس ہریانہ پروجیکٹ (ہریانہ)
(iv) این ایچ سکیشن کو پہلے ہی ٹی او ٹی کے تحت لے آیا گیا ہے ۔