HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Infrastructure projects in Assam
03 AUG 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The total length of National Highways in the state of Assam in 2013 was 2771 km and in July, 2023, it is 3651 km. The total length of railway in Assam as on 31.03.2013 was 2459 km and as on 31.03.2023, it is 2571 km. The total number of airports in Assam was 07 in 2013 and in 2023 also.
The details of funds allocated for highway projects and development of airport infrastructure in the State of Assam since 2014-15 is as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Sl No.
Year
Highway projects
Dev. of airport infrastructure
(cost of completion)
1
2014-15
3268.37
30.55
2
2015-16
4374.31
14.72
3
2016-17
4334.72
0.00
4
2017-18
4727.13
11.50
5
2018-19
6732.87
72.35
6
2019-20
5527.84
114.69
7
2020-21
9442.23
16.48
8
2021-22
11991.82
5.98
9
2022-23
13300.83
43.87
Total
63700.12
310.14
As on 01.04.2023, 19 Railway infrastructure projects (14 New Line and 05 Doubling) covering total length of 1,909 km at a cost of Rs. 81,941 crore, falling fully/ partly in North Eastern Region including Assam are in different stages of planning/ approval/ execution, out of which 482 km length have been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs. 37,713 crore has been incurred upto March, 2023.
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region supports the visits to NER of all the Union Ministers through a program “Fortnightly visits of Union Ministers to NER” which was started in 2015. Prime Minister and Union Ministers visited the North East Region 595 times between January, 2015 and June, 2023.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
آسام میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹ
03 AUG 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
ریاست آسام میں 2013 میں قومی شاہراہوں کی کل لمبائی 2771 کلو میٹر تھی اور جولائی 2023 میں یہ 3651 کلو میٹر ہے۔ آسام میں 31.03.2013 کو ریلوے کی کل لمبائی 2459 کلو میٹر تھی اور 31.03.2023 کو یہ 2571 کلو میٹر ہے۔ آسام میں 2013 میں اور 2023 میں بھی ہوائی اڈوں کی کل تعداد 07 ہے۔
ریاست آسام میں 15-2014 سے ہائی وے کے پروجیکٹوں اور ہوائی اڈوں کے انفرااسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے جاری کی گئی رقم کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
سال
شاہراہوں کے پروجیکٹ
ہوائی اڈوں کے انفرا اسٹرکچر کی تعمیر (تکمیل کی لاگت)
1
2014-15
3268.37
30.55
2
2015-16
4374.31
14.72
3
2016-17
4334.72
0.00
4
2017-18
4727.13
11.50
5
2018-19
6732.87
72.35
6
2019-20
5527.84
114.69
7
2020-21
9442.23
16.48
8
2021-22
11991.82
5.98
9
2022-23
13300.83
43.87
میزان
63700.12
310.14
آسام سمیت شمال مشرقی خطے میں مکمل /جزوی طور پر 01.04.2023 کو 81941 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 1909 کلو میٹر کی مجموعی لمبائی کا احاطہ کرنے والے 19 ریلوے انفرااسٹرکچر کے پروجیکٹ (14 نئی لائن اور 05 ڈبل لائن)، منصوبہ بندی / منظوری /نفاذ کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں، جن میں سے 482 کلو میٹر کی لمبائی کو شروع کیا جاچکا ہے اور مارچ 2023 تک اِس پر کُل 37713 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوچکے ہیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت 2015 میں شروع کئے گئے پروگرام ’’مرکزی وزرا کا شمال مشرقی خطے کا 15 روزہ دورہ‘‘ کے تحت تمام مرکزی وزرا کے شمالی مشرقی خطے کے دورے کی حمایت کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم اور مرکزی وزرا جنوری 2015 اور جون 2023 کے درمیان 595 بار شمال مشرقی خطے کا دورہ کرچکے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔