HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Infrastructure projects in Assam
03 AUG 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The total length of National Highways in the state of Assam in 2013 was 2771 km and in July, 2023, it is 3651 km. The total length of railway in Assam as on 31.03.2013 was 2459 km and as on 31.03.2023, it is 2571 km. The total number of airports in Assam was 07 in 2013 and in 2023 also.
The details of funds allocated for highway projects and development of airport infrastructure in the State of Assam since 2014-15 is as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Sl No.
Year
Highway projects
Dev. of airport infrastructure
(cost of completion)
1
2014-15
3268.37
30.55
2
2015-16
4374.31
14.72
3
2016-17
4334.72
0.00
4
2017-18
4727.13
11.50
5
2018-19
6732.87
72.35
6
2019-20
5527.84
114.69
7
2020-21
9442.23
16.48
8
2021-22
11991.82
5.98
9
2022-23
13300.83
43.87
Total
63700.12
310.14
As on 01.04.2023, 19 Railway infrastructure projects (14 New Line and 05 Doubling) covering total length of 1,909 km at a cost of Rs. 81,941 crore, falling fully/ partly in North Eastern Region including Assam are in different stages of planning/ approval/ execution, out of which 482 km length have been commissioned and an expenditure of Rs. 37,713 crore has been incurred upto March, 2023.
The Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region supports the visits to NER of all the Union Ministers through a program “Fortnightly visits of Union Ministers to NER” which was started in 2015. Prime Minister and Union Ministers visited the North East Region 595 times between January, 2015 and June, 2023.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అస్సాంలో మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రాజెక్టులు
03 AUG 2023 3:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
అస్సాం రాష్ట్రంలో 2013లో జాతీయ రహదారుల మొత్తం పొడవు 2771 కి.మీ.లు కాగా.. 2023 జూలై నాటికి వీటి పొడువు 3651 కి.మీ.లకు చేరుకుంది. 31.03.2013 నాటికి అస్సాంలో మొత్తం రైలు మార్గం పొడవు 2459 కి.మీ.లు కాగా 31.03.2023 నాటికి ఇది 2571 కి.మీ.లకు చేరుకుంది. అస్సాంలోని మొత్తం విమానాశ్రయాల సంఖ్య 2013 మరియు 2023లో ఏడుగా ఉంది. 2014-15 నుండి అస్సాం రాష్ట్రంలో హైవే ప్రాజెక్ట్లు మరియు విమానాశ్రయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధికి కేటాయించిన నిధుల వివరాలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
(రూ. కోట్లలో)
క్రమ సంఖ్య
సంవత్సరం
జాతీయ రహదారి ప్రాజెక్టులు
విమానాశ్రయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు అభివృద్ధి
(పూర్తి ఖర్చు)
1
2014-15
3268.37
30.55
2
2015-16
4374.31
14.72
3
2016-17
4334.72
0.00
4
2017-18
4727.13
11.50
5
2018-19
6732.87
72.35
6
2019-20
5527.84
114.69
7
2020-21
9442.23
16.48
8
2021-22
11991.82
5.98
9
2022-23
13300.83
43.87
Total
63700.12
310.14
01.04.2023 నాటికి 19 రైల్వే ఇన్ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ ప్రాజెక్ట్లు (14 కొత్త లైన్ మరియు 05 డబ్లింగ్) మొత్తం 1,909 కి.మీ పొడవును రూ. 81,941 కోట్లతో చేపట్టారు. అస్సాంతో సహా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో పూర్తిగా/పాక్షికంగా తగ్గుదల ప్రణాళిక/ ఆమోదం/ అమలు వివిధ దశల్లో ఉన్నాయి. వీటిలో 482 కి.మీ పొడవు కమీషన్ చేయబడింది మరియు మార్చి 2023 వరకు రూ.37,713 కోట్లు వెచ్చించబడ్డాయి. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2015లో ప్రారంభించబడిన “ఎన్ఈఆర్కి కేంద్ర మంత్రుల పక్షం రోజుల పర్యటన” కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా కేంద్ర మంత్రులందరి ఎన్ఈఆర్ సందర్శనలకు మద్దతు ఇస్తుంది. ప్రధానమంత్రి, కేంద్ర మంత్రులు జనవరి 2015 మరియు జూన్, 2023 మధ్య ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాన్ని 595 సార్లు సందర్శించారు. ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి. కిషన్ రెడ్డి ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.
.