Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA takes steps to prevent airport congestion ahead of upcoming festive season
03 AUG 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
• Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia took stock of the situation after congestion witnessed during festive season last year
• MHA also roped in for increasing CISF deployment immediately, followed by fresh augmentations
Under the guidance of Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, the Ministry of Civil Aviation is working on multiple measures to mitigate any likelihood of airport congestion during the upcoming festive season this year. These include:
• Additional manpower deployment by CISF in two phases by October 2023 and by November 2023
• Bureau of Immigration (BoI) staff reinforcement will start by October 2023.
• To support, security infrastructure at airports, additional X-ray machines, check-in counters, and self-baggage drop facilities will be added at airports.
• Use of social media platforms to provide real-time updates to passengers to make airport transit seamless. Information regarding enhancement in processing capacity and expansion of Security Check areas will also be communicated.
The action proposed to be taken airport-wise is in Annexure A.
The issue of congestion at the major airports was witnessed in the last year’s festive season/ Winter 2022 which was a cause for longer waiting times at various touch points in passenger processing. Taking immediate stock of the situation, the Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia had visited the Delhi Airport to inspect the arrangements, and had directed the airport operators at Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kolkata, and Chennai to identify bottlenecks and augment capacity to meet the growing passenger demand. The causes of congestion were profiled, and it was observed that the broad causative factors were:
• Lack of sufficient airport infrastructure
• Inadequate X-Ray screening machines
• Bunching of flights particularly at peak hours
• Inadequate CISF manpower and immigration manpower to meet the requirement.
For improving requisite infrastructure at major airports, various actions were immediately taken. The number of X-ray machines was significantly increased at Pre-Embarkation Security Checkpoints. Additional entry gates were set up. Waiting time screens were set at Entry and Police Naka Points to apprise passengers and the waiting area was increased. Support manpower was deployed to assist passengers.
MHA/BoI was approached to ensure 100% manning of immigration counters. CISF/MHA was actively roped in for increasing CISF deployment immediately followed by fresh augmentations. Airports Operators were directed to ease out the number of flights during peak hours.
Airport operators also installed a 2D Bar code scanner at Entry Gates to facilitate automated entry. Airlines were advised to ensure barcodes on tickets issued to passengers so that the same can be read by barcode scanners to facilitate smooth entry at entry/security gates.
Digi Yatra was launched on 01.12.2022 and air travellers are encouraged to use Digi Yatra, a biometric-enabled seamless travel experience based on Facial Recognition Technology. Inflight announcements to encourage usage of the Digi Yatra platform are being made.
Additional space was also created by restructuring the Terminal infrastructure to increase the capacity of the terminal, ensuring ease for passengers, and thereby helping reduce congestion.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے آئندہ تہوار کے موسم سے پہلے ہوائی اڈوں کی بھیڑ بھاڑ کو روکنے کے اقدامات کئے
03 AUG 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
• گزشتہ سال تہوار کے موسم میں بھیڑ دیکھنے کے بعد جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
• ایم ایچ اے نے بھی فوری طور پر مسافروں کی کثرت کو دیکھتے ہوئے سی آئی ایس ایف کی تعیناتی میں اضافہ کیا۔
شہری ہوابازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا کی رہنمائی میں، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت اس سال آنے والے تہوار کے موسم کے دوران ہوائی اڈے پر بھیڑ کے کسی بھی امکان کو کم کرنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ جن میں یہ شامل ہیں:
• اکتوبر 2023 اور نومبر 2023 تک دو مرحلوں میں سی آئی ایس ایف کے ذریعے اضافی افرادی قوت کی تعیناتی
• بیورو آف امیگریشن (بی او آئی) کے عملے کی کمک اکتوبر 2023 تک شروع ہو جائے گی۔
• ہوائی اڈوں پر سیکیورٹی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت دینے کے لئے اضافی ایکسرے مشینیں، چیک ان کاؤنٹرز، اور خود سامان چھوڑنے کی سہولیات ہوائی اڈوں پر شامل کی جائیں گی۔
• مسافروں کو ریئل ٹائم اپ ڈیٹس فراہم کرنے کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں کا استعمال ہوائی اڈے کی آمدورفت کو ہموار بنانے کے لیے۔ پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ اور سیکیورٹی چیک ایریاکی توسیع کے حوالے سے بھی معلومات فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
ہوائی اڈوں کے لحاظ سے کی جانے والی مجوزہ کارروائی ضمیمہ اے میں ہے۔
بڑے اہم ہوائی اڈوں پر بھیڑ کا مسئلہ گزشتہ سال کے تہوار کے موسم/موسم سرما 2022 میں دیکھا گیا تھا جو مسافروں کی پروسیسنگ کے مختلف ٹچ پوائنٹس پر طویل انتظار کے اوقات کا سبب تھا۔ صورتحال کا فوری جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے انتظامات کا معائنہ کرنے کے لیے دہلی ہوائی اڈے کا دورہ کیا تھا، اور دہلی، ممبئی، بنگلورو، حیدرآباد، کولکتہ اور چنئی کے ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز کو مسافروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کو پورا کرنے کے لیے رکاوٹیں اور صلاحیت میں اضافے کی شناخت کرنے کی ہدایت کی تھی۔ ۔ ہجوم کی وجوہات کی وضاحت کی گئی تھی ، اور یہ پایا گیا کہ اس کے اہم عوامل یہ تھے:
• ہوائی اڈے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فقدان
• ناکافی ایکس رے اسکریننگ مشینیں۔
• پروازوں کا گروپ خاص طور پر اوقات کے اوقات میں
ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ناکافی سی آئی ایس ایف افرادی قوت اور امیگریشن افرادی قوت۔
اہم ہوائی اڈوں پر مطلوبہ انفراسٹرکچر کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فوری طور پر مختلف اقدامات کیے گئے۔ پری ایمبارکیشن سیکیورٹی چیک پوائنٹس پر ایکسرے مشینوں کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ کیا گیا۔ اضافی داخلی دروازے لگائے گئے تھے۔ مسافروں کو آگاہ کرنے کے لیے انٹری اور پولیس ناکہ پوائنٹس پر ویٹنگ ٹائم اسکرینیں لگائی گئیں اور ویٹنگ ایریا بڑھا دیا گیا۔ مسافروں کی مدد کے لیے امدادی افرادی قوت کو تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔
ایم ایچ اے/ بی او آئی سے امیگریشن کاؤنٹرز کے 100فیصد انتظام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے رابطہ کیا گیا۔ سی آئی ایس ایف / ایم ایچ اے کو فوری طور پر سی آئی ایس ایف کی تعیناتی میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے فعال طور پر شامل کیا گیا جس کے بعد تازہ اضافہ ہوا۔ ہوائی اڈوں کے آپریٹرز کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ مصروف اوقات کے دوران پروازوں کی تعداد کو آسانیاں فراہم کریں۔
ہوائی اڈے کے آپریٹرز نے خودکار اندراج کی سہولت کے لیے انٹری گیٹس پر ڈی 2 بار کوڈ اسکینر بھی نصب کیا۔ ایئر لائنز کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ مسافروں کو جاری کیے گئے ٹکٹوں پر بارکوڈز کے اندراج کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ بار کوڈ اسکینرز کے ذریعے اسے پڑھا جا سکے اور اس طرح داخلے/سیکیورٹی گیٹس پر آسانی سے داخلہ ممکن ہو سکے۔
ڈیگی(ڈی آئی جی آئی) یاترا کا آغاز 01.12.2022 کو کیا گیا تھا اور ہوائی مسافروں کو ڈیجی یاترا استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے، جو چہرے کی شناخت کی ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی بایومیٹرک سے چلنے والا ہموار سفر کا تجربہ ہے۔ ڈیجی یاترا پلیٹ فارم کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے انفلائٹ اعلانات کیے جا تے ہیں۔
ٹرمینل کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، مسافروں کے لیے آسانی کو یقینی بنانے، اور اس طرح بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد کے لیے ٹرمینل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تشکیل نو کے ذریعے اضافی جگہ بھی پیدا کی گئی ہے۔