உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
பண்டிகை காலத்திற்கு முன்பாக விமான நிலைய நெரிசலைத் தடுக்க சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கிறது
03 AUG 2023 12:45PM by PIB Chennai
இந்த ஆண்டு வரவிருக்கும் பண்டிகை காலங்களில் விமான நிலைய நெரிசலைக் குறைக்க பல நடவடிக்கைகளை அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இவற்றில் பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளும் அடங்கும்:
• அக்டோபர் 2023 மற்றும் நவம்பர் 2023 க்குள் இரண்டு கட்டங்களாக கூடுதல் சி.ஐ.எஸ்.எஃப் வீரர்களை பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்துதல்
• குடிவரவு பணியகத்தின் (BOI) பணியாளர் அதிகரிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் அக்டோபரில் தொடங்கும்.
• விமான நிலையங்களில் பாதுகாப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு, கூடுதல் எக்ஸ்ரே இயந்திரங்கள், செக்-இன் கவுண்டர்கள் மற்றும் விமான நிலையங்களில் கூடுதல் வசதிகள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும்.
• விமான நிலைய போக்குவரத்தை தடையற்றதாக மாற்ற பயணிகளுக்கு நிகழ்நேர புதுப்பிப்புகளை வழங்க சமூக ஊடக தளங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல். செயலாக்கத் திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்புச் சோதனைப் பகுதிகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் தொடர்பான தகவல்களும் தெரிவிக்கப்படும்.
முக்கிய விமான நிலையங்களில் நெரிசல் பிரச்சினை கடந்த ஆண்டு அதிகம் இல் காணப்பட்டது. இதையடுத்து சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா தில்லி விமான நிலையத்திற்குச் சென்று ஏற்பாடுகளை ஆய்வு செய்தார், மேலும் தில்லி, மும்பை, பெங்களூரு, ஹைதராபாத், கொல்கத்தா மற்றும் சென்னையில் உள்ள விமான நிலையங்களில் அதிகரித்து வரும் பயணிகளின் தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்ய திறனை அதிகரிக்குமாறு அவர் அறிவுறுத்தியிருந்தார்.
முக்கிய விமான நிலையங்களில் தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்த, பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் உடனடியாக எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. புறப்படுவதற்கு முந்தைய பாதுகாப்பு சோதனைச் சாவடிகளில் எக்ஸ்ரே இயந்திரங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை கணிசமாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கூடுதல் நுழைவு வாயில்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
டிஜி யாத்ரா 01.12.2022 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தடையற்ற பயண அனுபவமான டிஜி யாத்ராவைப் பயன்படுத்த பயணிகள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1945328

Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA takes steps to prevent airport congestion ahead of upcoming festive season
03 AUG 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
• Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia took stock of the situation after congestion witnessed during festive season last year
• MHA also roped in for increasing CISF deployment immediately, followed by fresh augmentations
Under the guidance of Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, the Ministry of Civil Aviation is working on multiple measures to mitigate any likelihood of airport congestion during the upcoming festive season this year. These include:
• Additional manpower deployment by CISF in two phases by October 2023 and by November 2023
• Bureau of Immigration (BoI) staff reinforcement will start by October 2023.
• To support, security infrastructure at airports, additional X-ray machines, check-in counters, and self-baggage drop facilities will be added at airports.
• Use of social media platforms to provide real-time updates to passengers to make airport transit seamless. Information regarding enhancement in processing capacity and expansion of Security Check areas will also be communicated.
The action proposed to be taken airport-wise is in Annexure A.
The issue of congestion at the major airports was witnessed in the last year’s festive season/ Winter 2022 which was a cause for longer waiting times at various touch points in passenger processing. Taking immediate stock of the situation, the Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia had visited the Delhi Airport to inspect the arrangements, and had directed the airport operators at Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kolkata, and Chennai to identify bottlenecks and augment capacity to meet the growing passenger demand. The causes of congestion were profiled, and it was observed that the broad causative factors were:
• Lack of sufficient airport infrastructure
• Inadequate X-Ray screening machines
• Bunching of flights particularly at peak hours
• Inadequate CISF manpower and immigration manpower to meet the requirement.
For improving requisite infrastructure at major airports, various actions were immediately taken. The number of X-ray machines was significantly increased at Pre-Embarkation Security Checkpoints. Additional entry gates were set up. Waiting time screens were set at Entry and Police Naka Points to apprise passengers and the waiting area was increased. Support manpower was deployed to assist passengers.
MHA/BoI was approached to ensure 100% manning of immigration counters. CISF/MHA was actively roped in for increasing CISF deployment immediately followed by fresh augmentations. Airports Operators were directed to ease out the number of flights during peak hours.
Airport operators also installed a 2D Bar code scanner at Entry Gates to facilitate automated entry. Airlines were advised to ensure barcodes on tickets issued to passengers so that the same can be read by barcode scanners to facilitate smooth entry at entry/security gates.
Digi Yatra was launched on 01.12.2022 and air travellers are encouraged to use Digi Yatra, a biometric-enabled seamless travel experience based on Facial Recognition Technology. Inflight announcements to encourage usage of the Digi Yatra platform are being made.
Additional space was also created by restructuring the Terminal infrastructure to increase the capacity of the terminal, ensuring ease for passengers, and thereby helping reduce congestion.