नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय ने आगामी त्योहारों के सीजन से पहले हवाई अड्डों पर भीड़ को कम करने के लिए कदम उठाये
03 AUG 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने पिछले साल त्योहारों के सीजन के दौरान भीड़ को देखते हुए स्थिति का जायजा लिया।
गृह मंत्रालय ने लोगों की भीड़ को ध्यान में रखते हुए सीआईएसएफ की तैनाती को बढ़ाने के लिए तत्काल कदम उठाए।
केंद्रीय नागर विमानन एवं इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योदिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया के मार्गदर्शन में नागर विमानन मंत्रालय इस साल आगामी त्योहारों के सीजन के दौरान हवाई अड्डों पर भीड़-भाड़ की स्थिति से बचाव के लिए कई उपायों पर काम कर रहा है। इसमें शामिल हैः
• सीआईएसएफ द्वारा दो चरणों, अक्टूबर 2023 और नवंबर 2023 के लिए अतिरिक्त कार्यबल को तैनात किया जाएगा।
• ब्यूरो ऑफ इमिग्रेशन (बीओआई) कर्मियों की संख्या बढ़ाने का कार्य अक्टूबर 2023 से शुरू करेगा।
• हवाई अड्डों पर सुरक्षा संबंधी अवसंरचना को बेहतर करने के लिए, अतिरिक्त एक्स-रे मशीनों, चेक-इन-काउंटरों और हवाई अड्डों पर सेल्फ-बैगेज ड्राप की सुविधा को जोड़ा जाएगा।
यात्रियों को सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों का प्रयोग करके, वास्तविक समय पर अपडेट प्रदान के माध्यम से हवाई अड्डे पर उनके आवागमन को सुगम बनाया जाएगा। सुरक्षा जांच क्षेत्रों के विस्तार के बारे में भी जानकारी दी जाएगी।
अनुलग्नक-ए में हवाई-अड्डों के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की सूची दी गई है।
पिछले साल के 2022 के त्योहारों/सर्दियों के सीजन के दौरान प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर भीड़ की समस्या देखने को मिली, जो कि विभिन्न टच प्वाइंट्स पर यात्रियों की प्रसोसेसिंग के दौरान लंबे समय तक प्रतीक्षा करने की वजह से उत्पन्न हुई थी। स्थिति का तत्काल जायजा लेते हुए, केन्द्रीय नागर विमान और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योदिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने दिल्ली हवाईअड्डे की व्यवस्था का निरीक्षण किया था और दिल्ली, मुंबई, बेंगलुरु, हैदराबाद, कोलकाता और चेन्नई हवाई अड्डे के संचालकों को बाधाओं को पहचानने और यात्रियों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए क्षमता में वृद्धि करने के निर्देश दिए थे। भीड़-भाड़ के कारणों की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई और यह कारण निम्नलिखित थेः
• हवाई अड्डे की अवसंरचना में कमी
• एक्स-रे स्क्रीनिंग मशीनों की अपर्याप्तता
• खासकर पीक आवर्स में फ्लाइटों के ट्रैफिक के बढ़ जाने का सुचारु प्रबंधन
• सीआईएसएफ कार्यबल और इमिग्रेशन कार्यबल की कमी के वजह से आवश्यकता को पूरा नहीं करना।
प्रमुख हवाई अड्डों पर अवसंरचना में सुधार करने के लिए तत्काल विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए। प्री-एम्बर्केशन सिक्योरिटी चेकप्वाइंट पर एक्स-रे मशीनों की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की गई। अतिरिक्त प्रवेश द्वारों को स्थापित किया गया। यात्रियों को जानकारी देने के लिए प्रवेश स्थान और पुलिस नाका प्वाइंट्स पर वेटिंग टाइम स्क्रीन स्थापित की गईं और वेटिंग एरिया को बढ़ाया गया है। यात्रियों की सहायता के लिए कार्यबल को तैनात किया गया है।
गृह मंत्रालय/ ब्यूरो ऑफ इमिग्रेशन से इमिग्रेशन काउंटरों पर शत-प्रतिशत कर्मिकों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संपर्क किया गया। सीआईएसएफ की तैनाती बढ़ाने के लिए सीआईएसएफ/ गृह मंत्रालय को सक्रिय रूप से शामिल किया गया और इसके बाद तत्काल बढ़ोतरी की गई। हवाई अड्डे के संचालकों को पीक आवर्स के दौरान उड़ानों की संख्या को कम करने का निर्देश दिया गया।
हवाई अड्डा संचालकों ने एंट्री गेट पर यात्रियों को स्वचालित प्रवेश सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए 2 डी बार कोड स्कैनर को स्थापित किया। एयरलाइन्स को यात्रियों को जारी किए जाने वाले टिकटों पर बारकोड को सुनिश्चित की सलाह दी गई ताकि बारकोड स्कैनर उसको रीड कर सके और एंट्री/सिक्योरिटी गेट पर यात्रियों के प्रवेश को सुगम बनाया जा सके।
डिजी यात्रा ऐप का 01 दिसंबर 2022 को शुभारंभ किया गया और हवाई यात्रा करने वाले यात्रियों को डिजी यात्रा ऐप का उपयोग करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना, फेशियल रिक्गनाइजेशन टेक्नोलॉजी पर आधारित बायोमेट्रिक की सहायता से यात्रियों की यात्रा के अनुभव को सुगम बनाना है। डिजी यात्रा प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उड़ान के दौरान घोषणाएं की जा रही है।
टर्मिनल की क्षमता बढ़ाने, यात्रियों की सुगमता सुनिश्चित करने और इस तरह भीड़ की स्थिति से बचने के लिए टर्मिनल की अवसंरचना का पुनर्गठन करके अतिरिक्त जगह भी बनाई गई।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
MoCA takes steps to prevent airport congestion ahead of upcoming festive season
03 AUG 2023 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
• Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia took stock of the situation after congestion witnessed during festive season last year
• MHA also roped in for increasing CISF deployment immediately, followed by fresh augmentations
Under the guidance of Union Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, the Ministry of Civil Aviation is working on multiple measures to mitigate any likelihood of airport congestion during the upcoming festive season this year. These include:
• Additional manpower deployment by CISF in two phases by October 2023 and by November 2023
• Bureau of Immigration (BoI) staff reinforcement will start by October 2023.
• To support, security infrastructure at airports, additional X-ray machines, check-in counters, and self-baggage drop facilities will be added at airports.
• Use of social media platforms to provide real-time updates to passengers to make airport transit seamless. Information regarding enhancement in processing capacity and expansion of Security Check areas will also be communicated.
The action proposed to be taken airport-wise is in Annexure A.
The issue of congestion at the major airports was witnessed in the last year’s festive season/ Winter 2022 which was a cause for longer waiting times at various touch points in passenger processing. Taking immediate stock of the situation, the Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia had visited the Delhi Airport to inspect the arrangements, and had directed the airport operators at Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad, Kolkata, and Chennai to identify bottlenecks and augment capacity to meet the growing passenger demand. The causes of congestion were profiled, and it was observed that the broad causative factors were:
• Lack of sufficient airport infrastructure
• Inadequate X-Ray screening machines
• Bunching of flights particularly at peak hours
• Inadequate CISF manpower and immigration manpower to meet the requirement.
For improving requisite infrastructure at major airports, various actions were immediately taken. The number of X-ray machines was significantly increased at Pre-Embarkation Security Checkpoints. Additional entry gates were set up. Waiting time screens were set at Entry and Police Naka Points to apprise passengers and the waiting area was increased. Support manpower was deployed to assist passengers.
MHA/BoI was approached to ensure 100% manning of immigration counters. CISF/MHA was actively roped in for increasing CISF deployment immediately followed by fresh augmentations. Airports Operators were directed to ease out the number of flights during peak hours.
Airport operators also installed a 2D Bar code scanner at Entry Gates to facilitate automated entry. Airlines were advised to ensure barcodes on tickets issued to passengers so that the same can be read by barcode scanners to facilitate smooth entry at entry/security gates.
Digi Yatra was launched on 01.12.2022 and air travellers are encouraged to use Digi Yatra, a biometric-enabled seamless travel experience based on Facial Recognition Technology. Inflight announcements to encourage usage of the Digi Yatra platform are being made.
Additional space was also created by restructuring the Terminal infrastructure to increase the capacity of the terminal, ensuring ease for passengers, and thereby helping reduce congestion.