Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Toll Free Service Road along Bengaluru – Mysuru Access Controlled Highway available for 2/3 Wheelers
02 AUG 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi, 02 August 2023: To ensure safety of commuters on the Bengaluru-Mysuru Access Controlled Highway, NHAI has banned movement of 2/3-wheelers on Access Controlled Highway w.e.f. 01.08.2023. However, these 2/3 wheelers can use toll free seven-metre wide, two-lane service road that is provided on either side of the Access Controlled Highway.
At present, there are three gaps on Service Road due to Railway Over Bridges at Bididi, Ramanagara & Channapatna and Mandya, but vehicles can use old Mysuru Road at these gaps. Thus, 2/3 wheelers can travel on service road for 79.6 km and 35.4 km on old Mysuru road to go from one end to another end. However, if they want to go to these three towns along Access Controlled Highway, the service road is available. In order to make the Service Road continuous throughout the 118 km long Access Controlled Highway, construction of three ROBs on Service Road will be taken up shortly. NHAI will also improve bypassed portion of old Mysuru Bengaluru road.
The Bengaluru – Mysuru Access Controlled Highway has been developed as a high-speed corridor with speed limits varying from 80 – 100 km/hr for motor vehicles of various descriptions. The movement of high-speed vehicles may pose risk to the safety of comparatively slow-moving vehicles. Therefore, slow moving vehicles such as two and three wheelers have been prohibited from using the corridor, which encompasses a portion of NH-275.
Based on accident data of last six months on Bengaluru-Mysuru Access Controlled Highway, 2 wheelers were involved in around 30% accidents, majority of which were fatal or grievous injuries. 65-75% of vehicles like Cars/ Bikes were involved in over speeding accidents with speeds upto 160 kmph. 25% accident cases involved rear end collision, mainly due to slow moving vehicles occupying right most lane and not following lane discipline.
Upkeep of safety on National Highways is on high priority for NHAI, and it is making all out efforts to ensure safe and smooth travel for the commuters.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
بنگلورو-میسورو ایکسس کنٹرولڈ ہائی وے کے ساتھ ٹول فری سروس روڈ دو پہیہ / تین پہیہ گاڑیوں کے لیے دستیاب
02 AUG 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
بنگلورو-میسورو ایکسس کنٹرولڈ ہائی وے پر مسافروں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے 01.08.2023 سے ایکسس کنٹرولڈ ہائی وے پر دو پہیہ / تین پہیہ گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت پر پابندی لگا دی ہے۔ حالانکہ یہ دو پہیہ / تین پہیہ گاڑیاں ٹول فری سات میٹر چوڑی، دو لین سروس روڈ کو استعمال کر سکتی ہیں، جو ایکسس کنٹرولڈ ہائی وے کے دونوں جناب دستیاب ہوتی ہیں۔
فی الحال، بدیدی، رام نگر اور چن پٹنہ اور مانڈیا میں ریلوے اوور برج کے سبب سروس روڈ پر تین گیپ ہیں، لیکن گاڑیاں ان گیپس پر پرانے میسورو روڈ کا استعمال کرسکتی ہیں۔ اسی طرح دو پہیہ / تین پہیہ گاڑیاں ایک سرے سے دوسرے سرے تک جانے کے لئے سروس روڈ پر 79.6 کلومیٹر اور پرانے میسورو روڈ پر 35.4 کلومیٹر کا سفر کر سکتی ہیں۔ حالانکہ، اگر وہ ایکسس کنٹرولڈ ہائی ویز سے ان تین شہروں کا سفر کرنا چاہتے ہیں تو سروس روڈ دستیاب ہے۔ 118 کلومیٹر طویل ایکسس کنٹرول ہائی وے پر سروس روڈ کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے بنانے کے لیے سروس روڈ پر تین آر او بی کی تعمیر جلد شروع کی جائے گی۔ این ایچ اے آئی پرانے میسورو بنگلورو روڈ کے بائی پاس والے حصے کو بھی بہتر بنائے گا۔
بنگلورو-میسورو ایکسس کنٹرولڈ ہائی وے کو ایک تیز رفتار راہداری کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جس کی رفتار کی حد مختلف قسم کی موٹر گاڑیوں کے لیے 80-100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ ہے۔ تیز رفتار گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت نسبتاً سست رفتار گاڑیوں کی حفاظت کے لیے خطرہ بن سکتی ہے، اس لیے سست رفتاری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں جیسے کہ دو پہیہ اور تین پہیہ گاڑیوں پر اس کوریڈور کے استعمال پر پابندی لگا دی گئی ہے، جو کہ قومی شاہراہ 275 کے ایک حصے پر محیط ہے۔
بنگلورو-میسورو ایکسس کنٹرولڈ ہائی وے پر گزشتہ چھ ماہ کے حادثات کے اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تقریباً 30 فیصد حادثات دو پہیہ گاڑیوں کے ہوتے ہیں، جن کے ڈرائیوروں میں سے زیادہ تر کو جان لیوا یا سنگین چوٹیں آئی تھیں۔ 65-75 فیصد حادثات میں 160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ تک کی رفتار سے چلنے والی کاریں/بائیک جیسی گاڑیاں شامل تھیں۔ 25 فیصد حادثات کے معاملات میں پیچھے کی جانب سے گاڑیوں کو ٹکر مارنا شامل ہے، جس کی بنیادی وجہ سست رفتاری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کے ذریعے سب سے دائیں لین پر قبضہ کرنا اور لین کے نظم و ضبط کی پیروی نہیں کرنا ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں پر حفاظت کو برقرار رکھنا این ایچ اے آئی کی اولین ترجیح ہے اور وہ مسافروں کے لیے محفوظ اور ہموار سفر کو یقینی بنانے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔