Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Govt. plans to increase distribution of Millets under public distribution scheme
Govt. undertaking special efforts for popularizing millets; Millets Awareness Programme being conducted and millets being promoted during India’s G20 Presidency
02 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has planned to increase distribution of Millets under public distribution scheme which is as under:
(i) Advance planning for achieving higher procurement targets of coarse grains with major contribution of Bajra and Ragi.
(ii) State to include millet for distribution under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKAY) in lieu of wheat/rice.
(iii) Procuring States are advised to convey the surplus quantity well in advance. Deficit States are advised to convey their requirement of coarse grains/millets well in advance.
(iv States are requested to encourage the diversification of crops by enhancing the production of more coarse grains/millets
(v) To improve the level of nutrition among the beneficiaries covered under NFSA, all the States/ UTs have been requested to procure millets and distribute for NFSA beneficiaries as per local consumption preference and as per the guidelines issued by this Department from time to time.
Government of India has made special efforts for popularizing millets. Department of Food & Public Distribution and field offices i.e. Food Corporation India (FCI) and Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) have conducted awareness about the millets through organizing Millets Awareness Programme/Competition/Seminars etc.
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is promoting millets during India’s G20 presidency. Millets are also showcased in various events such as International Trade Fair, Surajkund Mela, etc. A key event organized towards International Year of Millets was the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference, held from 18th -19th March 2023 at IARI Pusa campus, New Delhi. In continuation to the efforts towards mainstreaming millets, a ‘Millets Experience Centre (MEC)’ has been opened in Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi with an aim to raise awareness on Millets and encouraging its adoption among general public. In order to encourage consumption of millets snacks in Departmental trainings/ meetings and millet based food items in Departmental canteens. DA&FW has also installed vending machines for millet products through National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) to various Ministries/ Departments. Millet and its product have been identified as One District One Product (ODOP) in 19 Districts of 10 States.
The Indian Council of Agriculture Research- Indian Institute of Millet Research (ICAR-IIMR), Hyderabad is also regularly conducting workshop on millets recipe/ millet sweets like kheer and cookies/ cooking with millets for all sector of people including chefs. IIMR through its nutri hub is conducting relevant entrepreneurial programme like nutri-cereals entrepreneurship and startup training programme (NEST). ICAR/IIMR Hyderabad has developed various ready to eat and ready to cook millet based foods. “Eatrite” branding of millet foods have been successfully built through campaigning, popularization and awareness programmes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
حکومت عوامی نظام تقسیم اسکیم کے تحت موٹے اناجوں کی تقسیم کو بڑھانے کا منصوبہ رکھتی ہے
حکومت موٹے اناجوں کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کررہی ہے؛ موٹے اناج کی بیداری پروگرام منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے اور ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کے دوران موٹے اناجوں کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے
02 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت عوامی نظام تقسیم اسکیم کے تحت موٹے اناجوں کی تقسیم کو بڑھانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے جو کہ حسب ذیل ہے:
1. باجرہ اور راگی کی بڑی شراکت کے ساتھ موٹے اناج کی خریداری کے اعلیٰ اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پیشگی منصوبہ بندی۔
2. ریاست گیہوں/چاول کے بدلے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان یوجنا(پی ایم جی کے اے وائی) کے تحت تقسیم کے لیے موٹے اناجوں کو شامل کرے گی۔
3. خریدار ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اضافی مقدار کو پہلے ہی اچھی طرح سے پہنچا دیں۔ خسارے والی ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ موٹے اناج/معمول کے اناج کی اپنی ضرورت کو پہلے ہی بتا دیں۔
(iv ) ریاستوں سے درخواست ہے کہ وہ زیادہ موٹے اناج/ معمول کے اناج کی پیداوار کو بڑھا کر فصلوں کے تنوع کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں۔
(v) این ایف ایس اے کے تحت آنے والے استفادہ کنندگان میں غذائیت کی سطح کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تمام ریاستوں/ریاست کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ موٹے اناج خریدیں اور این ایف ایس اے مستفیدین کے لیے مقامی کھپت کی ترجیحات کے مطابق اور اس محکمہ کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق تقسیم کریں۔ .
حکومت ہند نے موٹے اناجوں کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے خصوصی کوششیں کی ہیں۔ محکمہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور فیلڈ دفاتر یعنی فوڈ کارپوریشن انڈیا(ایف سی آئی) اور سنٹرل ویئر ہاؤسنگ کارپوریشن (سی ڈبلیو سی) نے موٹے اناج کے بارے میں بیداری کے پروگرام/مقابلے/سیمینار وغیرہ کا انعقادکرکے موٹے اناجوں کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کیا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے دوران موٹے اناج کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلہ، سورج کنڈ میلہ وغیرہ جیسے مختلف پروگراموں میں بھی موٹے اناج کی نمائش کی جاتی ہے۔ موٹے اناج کے بین الاقوامی سال کے حوالے سے منعقدہ ایک اہم تقریب گلوبل ملیٹس (شری انا) کانفرنس تھی، جو 18 سے 19 مارچ 2023 تک آئی اے آر آئی پوسا کیمپس، نیو دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔ موٹے اناج کو مرکزی دھارے میں لانے کی کوششوں کے تسلسل میں، دہلی ہاٹ، آئی این اے، نئی دہلی میں ایک ’ملٹس ایکسپیریئنس سنٹر(ایم ای سی) ‘ کھولا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد موٹے اناج کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا اور عام لوگوں میں اسے اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔ ڈپارٹمنٹل ٹریننگز/میٹنگز اور ڈیپارٹمنٹل کینٹینوں میں موٹے اناج کے اسنیکس کے استعمال کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے دی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو نے نیشنل ایگریکلچرل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا(نفیڈ) کے ذریعے مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں موٹے اناج کی مصنوعات کے لیے
وینڈنگ مشینیں بھی نصب کی ہیں۔ 10 ریاستوں کے 19 اضلاع میں موٹے اناج اور اس کی مصنوعات کی ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ (او ڈی او پی)کے طور پر شناخت کی گئی ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچر ریسرچ- انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ملٹ ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر-آئی آئی ایم آر)، حیدرآباد بھی باقاعدگی سے موٹے اناج کی ریسیپی/ موٹے اناج کی مٹھائی جیسے کھیر اور کوکیز/ موٹے اناج کے ساتھ کھانا پکانے کے بارے میں باورچیوں سمیت تمام شعبوں کے لوگوں کے لیے باقاعدہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔آئی آئی ایم آر اپنے نیوٹری ہب کے ذریعے متعلقہ کاروباری پروگرام جیسے نیوٹری سیریلز انٹرپرینیورشپ اور اسٹارٹ اپ ٹریننگ پروگرام(نیسٹ) کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ آئی سی اے آر/آئی آئی ایم آر حیدرآباد نے موٹے اناج پر مبنی کھانوں کے لئے مختلف قسم کے کھانے کے لیے تیار اور پکانے کے لیے تیار خوراک کو ترقی دی ہے۔ مہم، مقبولیت اور آگاہی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے موٹے اناج کے کھانے کی "ایٹرائٹ" برانڈنگ کامیابی سے بنائی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح۔ا ک ۔ ج
Uno1276