Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Govt. plans to increase distribution of Millets under public distribution scheme
Govt. undertaking special efforts for popularizing millets; Millets Awareness Programme being conducted and millets being promoted during India’s G20 Presidency
02 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has planned to increase distribution of Millets under public distribution scheme which is as under:
(i) Advance planning for achieving higher procurement targets of coarse grains with major contribution of Bajra and Ragi.
(ii) State to include millet for distribution under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKAY) in lieu of wheat/rice.
(iii) Procuring States are advised to convey the surplus quantity well in advance. Deficit States are advised to convey their requirement of coarse grains/millets well in advance.
(iv States are requested to encourage the diversification of crops by enhancing the production of more coarse grains/millets
(v) To improve the level of nutrition among the beneficiaries covered under NFSA, all the States/ UTs have been requested to procure millets and distribute for NFSA beneficiaries as per local consumption preference and as per the guidelines issued by this Department from time to time.
Government of India has made special efforts for popularizing millets. Department of Food & Public Distribution and field offices i.e. Food Corporation India (FCI) and Central Warehousing Corporation (CWC) have conducted awareness about the millets through organizing Millets Awareness Programme/Competition/Seminars etc.
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is promoting millets during India’s G20 presidency. Millets are also showcased in various events such as International Trade Fair, Surajkund Mela, etc. A key event organized towards International Year of Millets was the Global Millets (Shree Anna) Conference, held from 18th -19th March 2023 at IARI Pusa campus, New Delhi. In continuation to the efforts towards mainstreaming millets, a ‘Millets Experience Centre (MEC)’ has been opened in Dilli Haat, INA, New Delhi with an aim to raise awareness on Millets and encouraging its adoption among general public. In order to encourage consumption of millets snacks in Departmental trainings/ meetings and millet based food items in Departmental canteens. DA&FW has also installed vending machines for millet products through National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) to various Ministries/ Departments. Millet and its product have been identified as One District One Product (ODOP) in 19 Districts of 10 States.
The Indian Council of Agriculture Research- Indian Institute of Millet Research (ICAR-IIMR), Hyderabad is also regularly conducting workshop on millets recipe/ millet sweets like kheer and cookies/ cooking with millets for all sector of people including chefs. IIMR through its nutri hub is conducting relevant entrepreneurial programme like nutri-cereals entrepreneurship and startup training programme (NEST). ICAR/IIMR Hyderabad has developed various ready to eat and ready to cook millet based foods. “Eatrite” branding of millet foods have been successfully built through campaigning, popularization and awareness programmes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Ms. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
সরকার গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থায় আরও বেশি করে মিলেটের সরবরাহ বাড়ানোর পরিকল্পনা করেছে
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বে মিলেটকে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে সরকার সচেতনতা মূলক প্রচার ও প্রসারের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দিয়েছে
02 AUG 2023 6:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২ আগস্ট, ২০২৩
সরকার গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থায় মিলেটের সরবরাহ বাড়ানো নিয়ে নিম্নলিখিত উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে –
১. বাজরা, রাগি সহ মোটা দানার শস্য বেশি করে সংগ্রহের লক্ষ্যে অগ্রিম পরিকল্পনা।
২. প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ যোজনার অধীন সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্যগুলিকে আটা/চালের পরিবর্তে মিলেটকে যুক্ত করতে বলা হয়েছে।
৩. সংগ্রহকারী রাজ্যগুলিকে তাদের সংগ্রহে থাকা অতিরিক্ত মজুতের পরিমাণ আগে থেকে জানানোর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে ঘাটতি আছে এমন রাজ্যগুলিকে মোটা দানার শস্য / মিলেটের চাহিদা কত তা জানাতে বলা হয়েছে।
৪. মোটা দানার শস্য / মিলেটের উৎপাদন বাড়িয়ে ফসলের বৈচিত্র্য আনতে রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
৫. স্থানীয় ব্যবহারিক চাহিদার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে দপ্তর থেকে নির্দিষ্ট সময় অন্তর যে নির্দেশিকা দেওয়া হয় সেই মতো এনএফএসএ-র অধীন সুবিধাভোগীদের পুষ্টি বৃদ্ধির স্বার্থে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে মিলেট সংগ্রহ এবং বিতরণের পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারত সরকার মিলেটকে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে বিশেষ প্রয়াস নিয়েছে। খাদ্য এবং গণবন্টন দপ্তর এবং ফুড কর্পোরেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়া ও সেন্ট্রাল ওয়ারহাউসিং কর্পোরেশনের ক্ষেত্র কার্যালয়গুলি মিলেট সচেতনতা প্রসারে বিভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতা ও আলোচনাচক্রের আয়োজন করছে।
ভারতের জি-২০ সভাপতিত্বে কৃষি এবং কৃষক কল্যাণ দপ্তর মিলেটকে নিয়ে প্রচার চালাচ্ছে। আন্তর্জাতিক বাণিজ্য মেলা, সুরজকুন্ড মেলার মতো নানা অনুষ্ঠানে মিলেটকে তুলে ধরা হচ্ছে। আন্তর্জাতিক মিলেট বর্ষ হিসেবে নতুন দিল্লির আইএআরআই পুসা ক্যাম্পাসে ১৮ এবং ১৯ মার্চ বিশ্ব মিলেট (শ্রী অন্ন) সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। মিলেটকে মূল খাদ্য হিসেবে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে নতুন দিল্লির আইএনএ দিল্লি হাটে মিলেটস এক্সপিরিয়েন্স সেন্টার খোলা হয়েছে। দপ্তরগুলিতে প্রশিক্ষণ সহ নানা বৈঠকে ক্যান্টিন থেকে মিলেট থেতে তৈরি খাবার পরিবেশনের জন্য উৎসাহ দিতে ভেন্ডিং মেশিন বসানো হয়েছে। ভারতের জাতীয় কৃষি সমবায় বিপণন ফেডারেশন – নাফেড মারফত বিভিন্ন দপ্তর ও মন্ত্রকগুলিতে এই ভেন্ডিং মেশিনের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ১০টি রাজ্যের ১৯টি জেলায় মিলেট এবং মিলেট থেকে তৈরি বিভিন্ন দ্রব্যসামগ্রীকে এক জেলা এক পণ্য হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করা হচ্ছে।
মিলেট জাতীয় খাদ্য সামগ্রী / মিলেটের ক্ষীর জাতীয় মিষ্টি প্রভৃতি শেফ সহ নানা স্তরের মানুষদের মধ্যে জনপ্রিয় করে তুলতে হায়দ্রাবাদের দ্য ইন্ডিয়ান কাউন্সিল অফ এগ্রিকালচার রিসার্চ - ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ মিলেট রিসার্চ – আইসিএমআর – আইআইএমআর নিয়মিত নানা ওয়ার্কশপের আয়োজন করছে। মিলেটের তৈরি খাবারের জন্য ‘ইটরাইট’ তকমা যুক্ত উদ্যোগের প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে। স্টলে মিলেটের তৈরি খাবার রাখারও ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রেতা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সাধ্বী নিরঞ্জন জ্যোতি লোকসভায় আজ লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন।