Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA organises colloquium on "Cross-Sectoral Collaboration: The Imperative for Regulatory Convergence" for FOIR Central sector regulators
02 AUG 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Forum of India Regulators (FOIR) Centre at Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) concluded a colloquium for the Central sector regulators on the theme "Cross-Sectoral Collaboration: The Imperative for Regulatory Convergence." The colloquium, held on August 1-2, 2023 at Agra brought together esteemed Chairpersons and Members of FOIR member bodies fostering meaningful and effective conversations about the potential for convergence in regulatory efforts. The event focused on sector-specific discussions among Central sector regulators, aiming to address the complex interdependencies and interconnectedness between different sectors.
Shri B.S. Bhullar (Chairperson, Airports Economic Regulatory Authority & Honorary Chairman, FOIR) appreciated the efforts of FOIR and acknowledged the significant contribution of the IICA as a knowledge partner. He highlighted the pivotal role of performance standards in ensuring healthy competition in the Indian scenario.
Dr P D Vaghela (Chairperson, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India & Honorary Vice-Chairman, FOIR) set an enthusiastic tone for the session by emphasising the need for a collaborative approach to address technological advancements and changing times. He suggested various ways of collaboration, including infrastructure co-creation and co-sharing, collaborative regulation, and cooperation at the national and international levels.
Shri Jishnu Barua (Chairperson, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission & Honorary Vice-Chairman, FOIR) highlighted the importance and relevance of several measures in the electricity sector to ensure fair competition and protect consumer interests, such as Open Access, Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) and Competitive Bidding.
Shir Anjani Kumar Tiwari (Member, Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board) provided valuable insights into core aspects of Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and methods of its implementation to mitigate adverse environmental and social impacts.
Prof (Dr) Naveen Sirohi (Director, FOIR Centre and Founding Head, School of Finance at IICA) moderated the interaction and delivered the valedictory address, emphasising the critical importance of collaborative efforts and regulatory convergence in our ever-evolving regulatory landscape.
Through knowledge exchange and sharing of experiences, the chairpersons and members gained a deeper understanding of intricate issues, paving the way for more impactful regulatory strategies towards convergence. The regulatory panel unanimously agreed on the need for fostering collaboration and cooperation to address common challenges, sharing best practices, and enhancing the effectiveness of regulatory frameworks in India. The colloquium for the Central sector regulators of FOIR member bodies concluded with renewed enthusiasm and a commitment to continuous collaboration in shaping the future of India's regulatory landscape.
About FOIR Centre, IICA:
The FOIR Centre at IICA provides capacity building, education, research and advocacy support to FOIR Secretariat for academic upgradation and intellectual development for members and officials of FOIR member organisations.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने एफओआईआर केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र के नियामकों के लिए “अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग: नियामक संबंधी समन्वय के लिए अनिवार्य” विषय पर संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
02 AUG 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसीए) के फोरम ऑफ इंडिया रेगुलेटर्स (एफओआईआर) केन्द्र ने “अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग: नियामक संबंधी समन्वय के लिए अनिवार्य” विषय पर केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र के नियामकों के लिए एक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। 1-2 अगस्त, 2023 को आगरा में आयोजित इस संगोष्ठी में नियामक प्रयासों में समन्वय की संभावना के बारे में सार्थक एवं प्रभावी बातचीत को प्रोत्साहित करने के उद्देश्य से एफओआईआर सदस्य निकायों के सम्मानित अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों को एक मंच पर लाया गया था। यह संगोष्ठी केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र के नियामकों के बीच क्षेत्र-विशेष से जुड़ी चर्चाओं पर केन्द्रित रही। इसका उद्देश्य विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के बीच जटिल अंतर-निर्भरता और अंतर्संबंधों को समझना था।
श्री बी.एस. भुल्लर (अध्यक्ष, हवाईअड्डा आर्थिक नियामक प्राधिकरण एवं मानद अध्यक्ष, एफओआईआर) ने एफओआईआर के प्रयासों की सराहना की और ज्ञान के एक साझीदार के रूप में आईआईसीए के उल्लेखनीय योगदानों को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने भारतीय परिदृश्य में स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा सुनिश्चित करने में प्रदर्शन संबंधी मानकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
डॉ. पी.डी. वाघेला (अध्यक्ष, भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण एवं मानद उपाध्यक्ष, एफओआईआर) ने तकनीकी प्रगति और बदलते समय के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने के लिए एक सहयोगी दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत पर जोर देकर चर्चा के सत्र में एक उत्साही माहौल तैयार किया। उन्होंने सहयोग के विभिन्न तरीकों का सुझाव दिया, जिसमें बुनियादी ढांचे का सह-निर्माण एवं सह-साझाकरण, सहयोगात्मक विनियमन और राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सहयोग शामिल है।
श्री जिष्णु बरुआ (अध्यक्ष, केन्द्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग एवं मानद उपाध्यक्ष, एफओआईआर) ने निष्पक्ष प्रतिस्पर्धा सुनिश्चित करने और उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा के लिए विद्युत क्षेत्र में निर्बाध प्रवेश (ओपन एक्सेस), पावर खरीद समझौते (पीपीए) और प्रतिस्पर्धी बोली जैसे विभिन्न उपायों के महत्व और प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री अंजनी कुमार तिवारी (सदस्य, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस नियामक बोर्ड) ने प्रतिकूल पर्यावरणीय एवं सामाजिक प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए पर्यावरण एवं सामाजिक प्रभाव संबंधी आकलन (ईएसआईए) के मुख्य पहलुओं और इसके कार्यान्वयन के तरीकों पर मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान की।
प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) नवीन सिरोही (निदेशक, एफओआईआर केन्द्र एवं आईआईसीए में स्कूल ऑफ फाइनेंस संस्थापक प्रमुख) ने परिचर्चा का संचालन किया और समापन भाषण दिया। अपने भाषण में, उन्होंने लगातार विकसित हो रहे हमारे नियामक परिदृश्य में सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों तथा नियामक संबंधी समन्वय के अहम महत्व पर जोर दिया।
ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और अनुभवों को साझा करने के जरिए, अध्यक्षों और सदस्यों के बीच जटिल मुद्दों के बारे में गहरी समझ विकसित हुई, जिससे समन्वय की दिशा में अधिक प्रभावशाली नियामक रणनीतियों का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ। नियामक पैनल ने साझा चुनौतियों से निपटने, उत्कृष्ट कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने और भारत में नियामक ढांचे की प्रभावशीलता को बढ़ाने के लिए सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत पर एक स्वर में सहमति व्यक्त की। एफओआईआर सदस्य निकायों के केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र के नियामकों के लिए आयोजित यह संगोष्ठी नए उत्साह और भारत के नियामक परिदृश्य के भविष्य को आकार देने में निरंतर सहयोग की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संपन्न हुई।
आईआईसीए के एफओआईआर केन्द्र के बारे में:
आईआईसीए का एफओआईआर केन्द्र, एफओआईआर सदस्य संगठनों के सदस्यों एवं अधिकारियों के लिए शैक्षणिक उन्नयन एवं बौद्धिक विकास हेतु एफओआईआर सचिवालय को क्षमता निर्माण, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान तथा पक्ष-समर्थन संबंधी सहायता प्रदान करता है।