Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA organises colloquium on "Cross-Sectoral Collaboration: The Imperative for Regulatory Convergence" for FOIR Central sector regulators
02 AUG 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Forum of India Regulators (FOIR) Centre at Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) concluded a colloquium for the Central sector regulators on the theme "Cross-Sectoral Collaboration: The Imperative for Regulatory Convergence." The colloquium, held on August 1-2, 2023 at Agra brought together esteemed Chairpersons and Members of FOIR member bodies fostering meaningful and effective conversations about the potential for convergence in regulatory efforts. The event focused on sector-specific discussions among Central sector regulators, aiming to address the complex interdependencies and interconnectedness between different sectors.
Shri B.S. Bhullar (Chairperson, Airports Economic Regulatory Authority & Honorary Chairman, FOIR) appreciated the efforts of FOIR and acknowledged the significant contribution of the IICA as a knowledge partner. He highlighted the pivotal role of performance standards in ensuring healthy competition in the Indian scenario.
Dr P D Vaghela (Chairperson, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India & Honorary Vice-Chairman, FOIR) set an enthusiastic tone for the session by emphasising the need for a collaborative approach to address technological advancements and changing times. He suggested various ways of collaboration, including infrastructure co-creation and co-sharing, collaborative regulation, and cooperation at the national and international levels.
Shri Jishnu Barua (Chairperson, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission & Honorary Vice-Chairman, FOIR) highlighted the importance and relevance of several measures in the electricity sector to ensure fair competition and protect consumer interests, such as Open Access, Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) and Competitive Bidding.
Shir Anjani Kumar Tiwari (Member, Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board) provided valuable insights into core aspects of Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and methods of its implementation to mitigate adverse environmental and social impacts.
Prof (Dr) Naveen Sirohi (Director, FOIR Centre and Founding Head, School of Finance at IICA) moderated the interaction and delivered the valedictory address, emphasising the critical importance of collaborative efforts and regulatory convergence in our ever-evolving regulatory landscape.
Through knowledge exchange and sharing of experiences, the chairpersons and members gained a deeper understanding of intricate issues, paving the way for more impactful regulatory strategies towards convergence. The regulatory panel unanimously agreed on the need for fostering collaboration and cooperation to address common challenges, sharing best practices, and enhancing the effectiveness of regulatory frameworks in India. The colloquium for the Central sector regulators of FOIR member bodies concluded with renewed enthusiasm and a commitment to continuous collaboration in shaping the future of India's regulatory landscape.
About FOIR Centre, IICA:
The FOIR Centre at IICA provides capacity building, education, research and advocacy support to FOIR Secretariat for academic upgradation and intellectual development for members and officials of FOIR member organisations.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے ایف اوآئی آرسینٹرل سیکٹرریگولیٹرز کے لئے ‘‘بین شعبہ جاتی اشتراک :ریگولیٹری کنورجنس کے لئے ضروری ’’موضوع پر سمینارکا انعقاد کیا
02 AUG 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرس (آئی آئی سی اے ) کے فورم آف انڈین ریگولیٹر(ایف اوآئی آر) نے ‘‘بین شعبہ جاتی اشتراک :ریگولیٹری کنورجنس کے لئے ضروری ’’ موضوع پرمرکزی سیکٹر کے ریگولیٹرز کے لئے ایک سمینارکاانعقاد کیا۔ ایک سے 2اگست 2023کو آگرہ میں منعقد اس سمینارمیں ریگولیٹری کوششوں میں کنورجنس کے لئے امکانات کے بارے میں نتیجہ خیزاورموثر بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے کے مقصد سے ایف اوآئی آر کے رکن اداروں کے باعزت چیئرپرسن اورممبران کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پرلایاگیاتھا۔ یہ سمینار سینٹرل سیکٹرکے ریگولیٹر کے درمیان خاص سیکٹرسے متعلق بات چیت پر مرکوز رہا۔اس کا مقصد مختلف شعبوں کے درمیان پیچیدہ بین انحصاری اور بین رابطوں کو سمجھناتھا ۔
جناب بی ایس بھلر(چیئرپرسن ، ایئرپورٹ اکانومک ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی اینڈ آنریری چیئرمین ، ایف اوآئی آر)نے ایف اوآئی آرکی کوششوں کو سراہا اور نالج پارٹنرکے طورپر آئی آئی سی اے کے قابل ذکرتعاون کو تسلیم کیا۔ انھوں نے ہندوستانی پس منظرمیں صحت مندمسابقت کو یقینی بنانے میں کارکردگی سے متعلق معیارات کے اہم رول پرروشنی ڈالی ۔
ڈاکٹرپی ڈی واگھیلا (چیئرپرسن ، ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اینڈ آنریری وائس چیئرمین ، ایف اوآئی آر)نے تکنیکی پیش رفت اور بدلتے ہوئے وقت کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرنے کے لئے ایک معاونت پرمبنی نظریہ کی ضرورت پرزوردیکر بات چیت کے سیشن میں ایک پرجوش ماحول تیارکیا۔ انھوں نے تعاون کے مختلف طریقوں کی تجویز پیش کی ، جس میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مشترکہ تعمیر اورمشترکہ شیئرنگ تعاون پرمبنی ریگولیشن اورملکی اوربین الاقوامی سطح پرتعاون شامل ہے ۔
جناب جشنو بروا (چیئرپرسن سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی ریگولیٹری کمیشن اینڈ آنریری وائس چیئرمین ، ایف اوآئی آر)نے غیرجانب دارانہ مسابقت کو یقینی بنانے اورصارفین کے مفاد کے تحفظ کے لئے بجلی کے شعبے میں بلارکاوٹ رسائی ، بجلی کی خرید کے معاہدے (پی پی اے )اورمسابقتی بولی جیسے مختلف اقدامات کی اہمیت اور معنویت پرروشنی ڈالی ۔
جناب انجنی کمارتیواری (ممبر، پیٹرولیم اورقدرتی گیس ریگولیٹری بورڈ)نے ناموافق ماحولیاتی اورسماجی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے ماحولیاتی اور سماجی اثرات سے متعلق اسسمنٹ (ای ایس آئی اے)کے اہم پہلوؤں اور اس پرعملدرآمدکے طریقوں پر قابل قدر معلومات فراہم کی ۔
پروفیسرڈاکٹرنوین سروہی (ڈائریکٹرایف اوآئی آرسینٹر اورآئی آئی سی اے میں اسکول آف فائننس کے بانی سربراہ )نے پروگرام کی نظامت کی اور اختتامی خطبہ دیا۔ اپنی تقریرمیں انھوں نے مسلسل تبدیل ہورہے ہمارے ریگولیٹری منظرنامے میں تعاون پرمبنی کوششوں اورریگولیٹری تال میل کی اہمیت پرزوردیا۔
نالج کے تبادلے اور تجربات کے اشتراک کے ذریعہ ، چیئرپرسن اور ممبران کے بیچ پیچیدہ امور کے بارے میں گہری فہم پیداہوئی ، جس سے تال میل کی سمت زیادہ موثر ریگولیٹری حکمت عملی کی راہ ہموارہوئی ۔ ریگولیٹری پینل نے مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے ، بہترین طورطریقوں کو مشترک کرنے اورہندوستان میں ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی اثرپذیری کو بڑھانے کے لئے تعاون کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت پر متفقہ طورپر رضامندی ظاہرکی ۔ ایف اوآئی آر کے رکن اداروں کے سینٹرل سیکٹر کے ریگولیٹرکے لئے منعقد یہ سمینار نئے جوش اور ہندوستان کے ریگولیٹری منظرنامے کے مستقبل کو شکل دینے میں مسلسل تعاون کی عہد بستگی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیرہوا۔
آئی آئی سی اے کے ایف اوآئی آر سینٹرکے بارے میں :
آئی آئی سی اے کا ایف اوآئی آرسینٹر، ایف اوآئی آررکن اداروں کے ارکان اورافسران کے لئے تعلیمی اور دانشورانہ ترقی کے مقصد سے ایف اوآئی آر سکریٹریٹ کو صلاحیت سازی ، تعلیم ، تحقیق اورحمایت سے متعلق مدد فراہم کرتاہے ۔