కార్పొరేట్ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎఫ్ఓఐఆర్ సెంట్రల్ సెక్టార్ రెగ్యులేటర్ల కోసం "క్రాస్-సెక్టోరల్ కొలాబరేషన్: ది ఇంపెరేటివ్ ఫర్ రెగ్యులేటరీ కన్వర్జెన్స్"పై చర్చా గోష్ఠి నిర్వహించిన ఐఐసిఏ
02 AUG 2023 4:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇండియన్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్ ఆఫ్ కార్పోరేట్ అఫైర్స్ (ఐఐసిఏ)లోని ఫోరమ్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా రెగ్యులేటర్స్ (ఎఫ్ఓఐఆర్) సెంటర్ "క్రాస్-సెక్టోరల్ కొలాబరేషన్: ది ఇంపెరేటివ్ ఫర్ రెగ్యులేటరీ కన్వర్జెన్స్" అనే అంశంపై సెంట్రల్ సెక్టార్ రెగ్యులేటర్‌ల కోసం ఒక చర్చా గోష్ఠి నిర్వహించింది. 2023 ఆగష్టు 1-2 తేదీలలో ఆగ్రాలో జరిగిన ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో, ఎఫ్ఓఐఆర్ సభ్య సంస్థల చైర్‌పర్సన్‌లు, సభ్యులను ఒకచోట చేర్చి, అర్ధవంతమైన, సమర్థవంతమైన సంభాషణలను చేపట్టింది. వివిధ రంగాల మధ్య సంక్లిష్టమైన పరస్పర అనుసంధానాన్ని పరిష్కరించే లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర రంగ నియంత్రణ సంస్థల మధ్య సెక్టార్-నిర్దిష్ట చర్చలపై ఈ కార్యక్రమం దృష్టి సారించింది.
శ్రీ బి.ఎస్. భుల్లర్ (చైర్‌పర్సన్, ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్స్ ఎకనామిక్ రెగ్యులేటరీ అథారిటీ & గౌరవ ఛైర్మన్, ఎఫ్ఓఐఆర్) సంస్థ ప్రయత్నాలను మెచ్చుకున్నారు. నాలెడ్జ్ పార్టనర్‌గా ఐఐసిఏ గణనీయమైన సహకారాన్ని అందించిందని అన్నారు. భారత దృష్టాంతంలో ఆరోగ్యకరమైన పోటీని నిర్ధారించడంలో పనితీరు ప్రమాణాల కీలక పాత్రను ఆయన హైలైట్ చేశారు.డాక్టర్ పి.డి.వాఘేలా (చైర్‌పర్సన్, టెలికాం రెగ్యులేటరీ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా & గౌరవ ఉపాధ్యక్షుడు, ఎఫ్ఓఐఆర్ ) సహకార ఆవశ్యకతను నొక్కి చెప్పడం ద్వారా సెషన్‌కు ఉత్సాహభరితమైన వాతావరణాన్ని ఏర్పరిచారు. సాంకేతిక పురోగతి, మారుతున్న కాలాలను పరిష్కరించే విధానం. మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన, సహ-భాగస్వామ్యం, సహకార నియంత్రణ, జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ స్థాయిలో సహకారంతో సహా వివిధ సహకార మార్గాలను ఆయన సూచించారు.
విజ్ఞాన్ని ఇచ్చి పుచ్చుకోవడం ద్వారా, చైర్‌పర్సన్‌లు, సభ్యులు సంక్లిష్ట సమస్యలపై లోతైన అవగాహనను పొందారు, మరింత ప్రభావవంతమైన నియంత్రణ వ్యూహాలకు మార్గం సుగమం చేసారు. రెగ్యులేటరీ ప్యానెల్ ఉమ్మడి సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించడానికి సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవడం, ఉత్తమ పద్ధతులను పంచుకోవడం, భారతదేశంలో నియంత్రణ ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ల ప్రభావాన్ని పెంచడం వంటి వాటిపై ఏకగ్రీవంగా అంగీకరించింది. ఎఫ్ఓఐఆర్ సభ్య సంస్థల సెంట్రల్ సెక్టార్ రెగ్యులేటర్ల కోసం జరిగిన చర్చలు భారతదేశ నియంత్రణ ల్యాండ్‌స్కేప్ యొక్క భవిష్యత్తును రూపొందించడంలో కొత్త ఉత్సాహంతో, నిరంతర సహకారానికి నిబద్ధతతో జరిగాయి.

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA organises colloquium on "Cross-Sectoral Collaboration: The Imperative for Regulatory Convergence" for FOIR Central sector regulators
02 AUG 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Forum of India Regulators (FOIR) Centre at Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) concluded a colloquium for the Central sector regulators on the theme "Cross-Sectoral Collaboration: The Imperative for Regulatory Convergence." The colloquium, held on August 1-2, 2023 at Agra brought together esteemed Chairpersons and Members of FOIR member bodies fostering meaningful and effective conversations about the potential for convergence in regulatory efforts. The event focused on sector-specific discussions among Central sector regulators, aiming to address the complex interdependencies and interconnectedness between different sectors.
Shri B.S. Bhullar (Chairperson, Airports Economic Regulatory Authority & Honorary Chairman, FOIR) appreciated the efforts of FOIR and acknowledged the significant contribution of the IICA as a knowledge partner. He highlighted the pivotal role of performance standards in ensuring healthy competition in the Indian scenario.
Dr P D Vaghela (Chairperson, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India & Honorary Vice-Chairman, FOIR) set an enthusiastic tone for the session by emphasising the need for a collaborative approach to address technological advancements and changing times. He suggested various ways of collaboration, including infrastructure co-creation and co-sharing, collaborative regulation, and cooperation at the national and international levels.
Shri Jishnu Barua (Chairperson, Central Electricity Regulatory Commission & Honorary Vice-Chairman, FOIR) highlighted the importance and relevance of several measures in the electricity sector to ensure fair competition and protect consumer interests, such as Open Access, Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) and Competitive Bidding.
Shir Anjani Kumar Tiwari (Member, Petroleum & Natural Gas Regulatory Board) provided valuable insights into core aspects of Environmental and Social Impact Assessment (ESIA) and methods of its implementation to mitigate adverse environmental and social impacts.
Prof (Dr) Naveen Sirohi (Director, FOIR Centre and Founding Head, School of Finance at IICA) moderated the interaction and delivered the valedictory address, emphasising the critical importance of collaborative efforts and regulatory convergence in our ever-evolving regulatory landscape.
Through knowledge exchange and sharing of experiences, the chairpersons and members gained a deeper understanding of intricate issues, paving the way for more impactful regulatory strategies towards convergence. The regulatory panel unanimously agreed on the need for fostering collaboration and cooperation to address common challenges, sharing best practices, and enhancing the effectiveness of regulatory frameworks in India. The colloquium for the Central sector regulators of FOIR member bodies concluded with renewed enthusiasm and a commitment to continuous collaboration in shaping the future of India's regulatory landscape.
About FOIR Centre, IICA:
The FOIR Centre at IICA provides capacity building, education, research and advocacy support to FOIR Secretariat for academic upgradation and intellectual development for members and officials of FOIR member organisations.