Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
MEASURE FOR ERADICATION OF MANUAL SCAVENING IN THE COUNTRY
580 Districts have reported themselves as manual scavenging-free
02 AUG 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
Parliament enacted “The Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013)” which became effective with effect from 06.12.2013. As per the provisions of the Act, manual scavenging is prohibited and no person or agency can engage or employ any person for manual scavenging from that date. Provisions of the MS Act 2013 mentions that contraveners shall be punishable with fine or imprisonment or with both.
There is no report of practice of manual scavenging in any districts. The Ministry has requested all districts either to declare themselves free from manual scavenging or upload the data of insanitary latrine and manual scavengers associated with it on “Swachhta Abhiyan” mobile app. However, no credible data has been uploaded on the app so far.
Data has been collated from 580 districts that have reported themselves as manual scavenging-free.
The Ministry is sending several communications at different level to states and districts and taking regular meetings with them to expedite their confirmation in this regards.
The nomenclature of the SRMS Scheme has been changed to “National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem” (NAMASTE) and existing components of SRMS have been kept as component of NAMASTE Scheme to ensure rehabilitation of manual scavengers.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ملک سے ، ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے کے خاتمے کی پہل
پانچ سو اسّی ضلعوں نے رپورٹ دی ہے کہ وہ ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے سے پاک ہوگئے ہیں
02 AUG 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
پارلیمنٹ نے ‘‘ ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے والی مزدوری کی روک تھام اور ان مزدوروں کی باز آبادکاری سے متعلق قانون 2013’’ (ایم ایس ایکٹ 2013) لاگو کیا تھا۔یہ قانون 6دسمبر 2013سے لاگو ہے۔ قانون کی شقوں کے مطابق ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے کی ممانعت ہے اورکوئی شخص یا ایجنسی، اس تاریخ سے کسی شخص کو ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے کے لئے کام پر نہیں رکھ سکتی ۔ ایم ایس ایکٹ 2013 کی شقوںمیں بیان کیا گیا ہےکہ اس قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں پر جرمانہ عائد کیا جاسکتا ہے ،قید کی سزا دی جاسکتی ہے یا یہ دونوں ہی سزائیں دی جاسکتی ہیں۔وزارت نے سبھی ضلعوں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ یا تو خود کو ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے سے پاک قراردیں یا وہ سووچھتا ابھیان موبائل ایپ پر گندے بیت اَلخلاء اور ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے والوں کے اعدادوشمار اپ لوڈ کریں ۔ البتہ ابھی تک اس ایپ پر کوئی قابل اعتبار اعداد شمار اپ لوڈ نہیں کئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ اعداد وشماران 580 ضلعوں سے اکٹھا کئے گئے ہیں، جنہوں نے خود کو ، ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے کے کام سے پاک قرار دے دیا ہے۔
وزارت ریاستوں اور ضلعوں کو مختلف سطح پر بہت سی ہدایات دیکھ رہی ہے اور اس سلسلے میں ان کے تصدیقی عمل میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ، ان کے ساتھ لگاتار میٹنگیں کررہی ہے۔
ایس آر ایم ایس اسکیم کا نام بدل کر ‘‘ صفائی ستھرائی کے منظم ایکو نظام کے لئے قومی کارروائی ’’ (نمستے )کردیا گیا ہے اور ایس آر ایم ایس کے موجودہ عناصر کو نمستے اسکیم میں رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ ہاتھ سے میلا اٹھانے والوں کی باز آبادکاری کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے ۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف و تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس آٹھولے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔