Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission
The mission is aimed at improving socio-economic condition of particularly tribal Group C
02 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
For implementing targeted schemes for socially and economically backward Scheduled tribes, Government in Budget 2023-24 has made announcement of Pradhan Mantri PVTG Development Mission. The mission is aimed to improve socio-economic conditions of the particularly vulnerable tribal groups (PVTGs) by saturating PVTG families and habitations with basic facilities such as safe housing, clean drinking water and sanitation, improved access to education, health and nutrition, road and telecom connectivity, and sustainable livelihood opportunities. The mission envisages availability of Rs.15,000 crore from the Development Action Plan for the Scheduled Tribes, for activities to be undertaken in the next three years under the Mission.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Shri A. Narayanaswamy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری پی وی ٹی جی ڈیولپمنٹ مشن
مشن کا مقصد مخصوص قبائلی گروپ ’سی ‘ کی سماجی واقتصادی حالت کو بہترکرناہے
02 AUG 2023 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی اوراقتصادی طورپر پسماندہ درج فہرست قبائل کی ہدف شدہ اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لئے حکومت نے بجٹ 24-2023میں پردھان منتری پی وی ٹی جی ڈیولپمنٹ مشن کااعلان کیاہے ۔ اس مشن کا مقصد خاص طورپر کمزورقبائلی گروپوں (پی وی ٹی جی )کی سماجی واقتصادی حالت کو بہترکرنا اورانھیں محفوظ گھر، صاف پینے کا پانی اور بیت الخلاء جیسی بنیادی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیم ، صحت اورغذائیت ، سڑک اورمواصلاتی رابطہ اور پائیدار ذریعہ معاش جیسے مواقع تک رسائی فراہم کرناہے ۔ اس مشن کے لئے درج فہرست قبائل کے ترقیاتی ایکشن پلان سے 15ہزار کروڑروپے دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں ، جس کی مدد سے اس مشن کے تحت اگلے تین برسوں میں مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دی جائیں گی ۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اورتفویض اختیارکے وزیرمملکت جناب اے نرائن سوامی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔