Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
OPERATION OF OLD AGE HOMES BY NON-GOVERNMENT INSTITUTIONS
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing Integrated Programme For Senior Citizens (IPSrC), a component of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana(AVYAY)
Grant-in-aid is provided to implementing agencies like Non-Government/Voluntary organizations for running and maintenance of Senior Citizens' Homes (Old Age Homes)
02 AUG 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing Integrated Programme For Senior Citizens (IPSrC), a component of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana(AVYAY) under which grant-in-aid is provided to implementing agencies like Non-Government/Voluntary organizations for running and maintenance of Senior Citizens' Homes(Old Age Homes).
In order to increase the working efficiency of the Senior Citizens' Homes under the IPSrC, the following steps have been taken:-
i. The Ministry has set up a Project Monitoring Unit(PMU) for monitoring the projects under the scheme;
1. These homes are required to install Close Circuit Television(CCTV) cameras in the premises since 2020-21;
2. The implementing organizations are also required to maintain websites for displaying the information about the homes and also the live feed of the CCTV cameras;
3. The Ministry of Finance has introduced Expenditure Advanced Transfer(EAT) module of the Public Finance Management System(PFMS) under which the implementing agencies are required to reflect where the grant-in-aid is finally being spent by them.
The system of release of grant-in-aid is a continuous process on the basis of receipt of proposals along with the requisite supporting documents on e-Anudaan portal, subject to the conditions laid down in the General Financial Rules, 2017.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
غیر سرکاری اداروں کے ذریعے بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں (اولڈ ایج ہومز )کا آپریشن
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے مربوط پروگرام (آئی پی ایس آر سی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو اٹل وایو ابھیودے یوجنا (اے وی وائی اے وائی) کا ایک جزو ہے
بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں (اولڈ ایج ہومز) کو چلانے اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے غیر سرکاری/رضاکارانہ تنظیموں جیسی نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو نقدامداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے
02 AUG 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت بزرگ شہریوں کے لیے مربوط پروگرام (آئی پی ایس آر سی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے، جو اٹل وایو ابھیودے یوجنا (اے وی وائی اے) کا ایک جزو ہے جس کے تحت عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں جیسے غیر سرکاری/رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کو بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں (اولڈ ایج ہوم) کی دیکھ بھال اور چلانے کے لیے نقد امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
آئی پی ایس آر سی کے تحت بزرگ شہریوں کے گھروں کی کام کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:-
1. وزارت نے اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹ (پی ایم یو) قائم کیا ہے۔
2. ان گھروں کو 2020-21 سے احاطے میں کلوز سرکٹ ٹیلی ویژن (سی سی ٹی وی) کیمرے نصب کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
3. لاگو کرنے والی تنظیموں کو گھروں کے بارے میں معلومات اور سی سی ٹی وی کیمروں کی لائیو فیڈ کی نمائش کے لیے ویب سائٹس کو برقرار رکھنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔
4. وزارت خزانہ نے پبلک فنانس مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) کا ایکسپینڈیچر ایڈوانسڈ ٹرانسفر (ای اے ٹی) ماڈیول متعارف کرایا ہے جس کے تحت عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو اس بات کی عکاسی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے کہ وہ نقد امداد آخر میں کہاں خرچ کر رہے ہیں۔
نقد امداد کے اجراء کا نظام ای-انودان پورٹل پر ضروری معاون دستاویزات کے ساتھ تجاویز کی وصولی کی بنیاد پر ایک مسلسل عمل ہے، جو کہ جنرل مالیاتی قواعد، 2017 میں دی گئی شرائط کے تابع ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ پرتیما بھومک نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔