சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்களால் நடத்தப்படும் முதியோர் இல்லங்கள்- தன்னார்வ அமைப்புகளுக்கு மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது
02 AUG 2023 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
அடல் வயோ அபியுதய் யோஜனா திட்டத்தின் ஒரு அங்கமான மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தை (ஐ.பி.எஸ்.ஆர்.சி) சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது, இதன் கீழ் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் இல்லங்களை (முதியோர் இல்லங்கள்) நடத்துவதற்கும் பராமரிப்பதற்கும் அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் தன்னார்வ அமைப்புகளுக்கு மானியம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் இல்லங்களின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதற்காக, பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:-
1. இத்திட்டத்தின்கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் பணிகளைக் கண்காணிப்பதற்காக அமைச்சகம் திட்டக் கண்காணிப்புப் பிரிவை அமைத்துள்ளது.
2. இந்த இல்லங்களில் 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் சிசிடிவி கேமராக்கள் பொருத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்ற விதிமுறை அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது
3. இந்த இல்லங்களைப் பற்றிய தகவல்கள் குறித்த காட்சிப்பதிவுகளை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அமைப்புகள் பராமரிக்க வேண்டும்;
பொது நிதி விதிகள், 2017-ன் கீழ் வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட நிபந்தனைகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு, இ-அனுதான் இணைய தளத்தின் மூலம் மானியம் வழங்கும் முறை ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்முறையாக செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் பிரதிமா பௌமிக் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
OPERATION OF OLD AGE HOMES BY NON-GOVERNMENT INSTITUTIONS
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing Integrated Programme For Senior Citizens (IPSrC), a component of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana(AVYAY)
Grant-in-aid is provided to implementing agencies like Non-Government/Voluntary organizations for running and maintenance of Senior Citizens' Homes (Old Age Homes)
02 AUG 2023 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing Integrated Programme For Senior Citizens (IPSrC), a component of Atal Vayo Abhyuday Yojana(AVYAY) under which grant-in-aid is provided to implementing agencies like Non-Government/Voluntary organizations for running and maintenance of Senior Citizens' Homes(Old Age Homes).
In order to increase the working efficiency of the Senior Citizens' Homes under the IPSrC, the following steps have been taken:-
i. The Ministry has set up a Project Monitoring Unit(PMU) for monitoring the projects under the scheme;
1. These homes are required to install Close Circuit Television(CCTV) cameras in the premises since 2020-21;
2. The implementing organizations are also required to maintain websites for displaying the information about the homes and also the live feed of the CCTV cameras;
3. The Ministry of Finance has introduced Expenditure Advanced Transfer(EAT) module of the Public Finance Management System(PFMS) under which the implementing agencies are required to reflect where the grant-in-aid is finally being spent by them.
The system of release of grant-in-aid is a continuous process on the basis of receipt of proposals along with the requisite supporting documents on e-Anudaan portal, subject to the conditions laid down in the General Financial Rules, 2017.
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment Sushri Pratima Bhoumik in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.