Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
NCGG to train 1,750 Foreign Civil Servants during FY 2023-24, says Dr Jitendra Singh
Capacity building progamme benefits friendly neighbouring countries, Latin America, Africa among others
02 AUG 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said 45 international capacity building programmes have been planned in the year 2023-24, for training 1,750 international civil servants.
In a written reply in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh said the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) has sanctioned an amount of Rs. 17,60,26,500/- for the capacity building of 1,425 international civil servants from Bangladesh, Cambodia, Mauritius, Sri-Lanka, Myanmar, Gambia, multi-country courses for African Countries, Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC)/ Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) and Latin American Countries (LAC) region including one e- Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) course on “special programme on emerging governance practices”.
National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) has been training civil servants from different countries, he said. The funds sanctioned/spent till now on training of civil servants of different countries, year-wise is as follows:
Year
Funds sanctioned/spent(in Rs.)
2014-15
Rs. 3,24,79,000/-
2015-16
Rs. 3,82,76,000/-
2016-17
Rs. 2,63,01,422/-
2017-18
Rs. 3,17,25,250/-
2018-19
Rs. 79,17,832/-
2019-20
Rs.4,64,37,450/-
2021-22
Rs. 1,66,75,200/-
2022-23
Rs.6,92,45,117/-
2023-24 (Till July 2023)
Rs. 6,13,67,500/-
The details of training imparted to civil servants from other countries are as follows:
Name of the country
Numbers of Participants
Bangladesh
2099
Maldives
818
Myanmar
97
Gambia
49
Other African Countries
(Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia and Seychelles)
19
Cambodia
30
NCGG has a branch office functioning at Mussoorie, Uttarakhand. There is no proposal for setting up regional offices/branches of NCGG in the country.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ این سی جی جی مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران 1750 غیر ملکی سول سرونٹ کو تربیت دے گی
ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگرام سے پڑوسی دوست ممالک ، لاطینی امریکہ اور افریقہ کے ممالک فائدہ اٹھا رہے ہیں
02 AUG 2023 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیراعظم کے دفتر ، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا ہے کہ سال 24-2023 میں 1750 بین الاقوامی سول سرونٹ کی تربیت کے لئے 45 بین الاقوامی ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔
لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ امور خارجہ کی وزارت (ایم ای اے) نے بنگلہ دیش ، کمبوڈیا، ماریشش، سری لنکا، میانما، گامبیا، افریقی ملکوں کے لئے کثیر ملکی کورس ، بھارت - بحر الکاہل کے جزیروں کے درمیان تعاون کے فورم (ایف آئی پی آئی سی) / بحر ہند کے دائرہ کی انجمن (آئی او آر اے) ، اور لاطینی امریکی ممالک (ایل اے سی) خطے کے علاوہ ایک ای- انڈین ٹیکنیکل اینڈ ایکنامکس کوآپریشن (آئی ٹی ای سی) کے ابھرتی ہوئی حکمرانی کے طریقہ پر خصوصی پروگرام کے لئے 1425 بین الاقوامی سول سرونٹ کی ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لئے 176026500 روپے کی رقم منظور کی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اچھی حکمرانی کا قومی مرکز (این سی جی جی) مختلف ملکوں کے سول سرونٹس کو تربیت دیتا ہے۔ مختلف ملکوں کے سول سرونٹس کی تربیت کے لئے اب تک منظور کردہ / خرچ کردہ فنڈ کی تفصیل مندر جہ ذیل ہے:
سال
منظور کردہ / خرچ کردہ فنڈ ( روپے میں)
2014-15
Rs. 3,24,79,000/-
2015-16
Rs. 3,82,76,000/-
2016-17
Rs. 2,63,01,422/-
2017-18
Rs. 3,17,25,250/-
2018-19
Rs. 79,17,832/-
2019-20
Rs.4,64,37,450/-
2021-22
Rs. 1,66,75,200/-
2022-23
Rs.6,92,45,117/-
2023-24 (Till July 2023)
Rs. 6,13,67,500/-
دوسرے ملکوں کے سول سرونٹ کو دی گئی تربیت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
ملک کا نام
شرکاء کی تعداد
بنگلہ دیش
2099
مالدیپ
818
میانما
97
گامبیا
49
دیگر افریقہ ممالک
(کینیا، تنزانیہ، تنو شیا اور سیشلز)
19
کمبوڈیا
30
این سی جی جی کی ایک شاخ اترا کھنڈ کے مسوری میں بھی کام کر رہی ہے۔ این سی جی جی کی ملک میں علاقائی دفاتر / شاخیں قائم کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔