Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
AIIMS Partners with IREDA for Solarization of AIIMS New Delhi Campus
9 KW Rooftop Solar Plant at AIIMS New Delhi Inaugurated
01 AUG 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) and All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (AIIMS) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today, August 1, 2023, to initiate the technical assessment of the AIIMS New Delhi campus for converting it into one which is powered by solar energy.
Towards this, IREDA will undertake a techno-commercial assessment of the AIIMS campus. The evaluation as provided in the MoU includes creating financial models, conducting pre-feasibility studies, preparing a detailed project report (DPR), assisting in the analysis of technical and commercial aspects related to project development, finalizing commercial and contracting arrangements, and defining performance indicators.
By engaging in this partnership and implementing solar power projects, AIIMS aims to significantly reduce its electricity expenditure while concurrently minimizing its carbon footprint with the help of IREDA.
The MoU was signed at AIIMS, New Delhi, by Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das and AIIMS Director Dr. M Srinivas, in the presence of senior officials of both organisations.
AIIMS has installed a 9 Kilowatt Rooftop Solar plant at its New Delhi campus, which was dedicated by CMD, IREDA and Director, AIIMS today. The Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, could not be present physically but conveyed his congratulations and best wishes for the MoU signing and Solar Plant inauguration ceremony.
Speaking about the partnership, CMD, IREDA stated: "We are happy to be associated with AIIMS, aligning our expertise in renewable energy with the medical institution's commitment to a sustainable future. This joint effort reflects the growing importance of adopting clean and sustainable practices, and we hope it will serve as a model for other institutions across the country. Together, we can create a healthier environment for future generations while driving economic savings through clean energy solutions. This significant initiative at AIIMS holds the potential to create widespread awareness about the importance of renewable energy and decarbonization across the country.”

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ایمس نئی دہلی کیمپس کے سولرائزیشن کے لیے آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے ساتھ ایمس نے شراکت داری کی
ایمس نئی دہلی میں9 کلو واٹ کے روف ٹاپ سولر پلانٹ کا افتتاح کیا گیا
01 AUG 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین رینیوایبل انرجی ڈیولپمنٹ ایجنسی لمیٹڈ(آئی آر ای ڈی اے) اور آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز، نئی دہلی (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) نے آج یکم اگست 2023 کو اے آئی آئی ایم ایس نئی دہلی کیمپس کے تکنیکی اسسمنٹ شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے تاکہ اسے شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے کیمپس میں تبدیل کیا جاسکے۔
اس کے لیے، آئی آر ای ڈی ،اے اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کیمپس کا ایک ٹیکنو کمرشل اسیسمنٹ کرے گا۔ ایم او یو میں فراہم کردہ اسسمنٹ میں مالیاتی ماڈلز کی تشکیل، پیشگی فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز کااہتمام ، تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کی تیاری، پروجیکٹ کی ترقی سے متعلق تکنیکی اور تجارتی پہلوؤں کے تجزیے میں معاونت، تجارتی اور معاہدہ کے انتظامات کو حتمی شکل دینا، اور کارکردگی کے تعین سے متعلق اشاریے شامل ہے۔
اس شراکت داری میں شامل ہو کر اور شمسی توانائی کے منصوبوں کو نافذ کرنے سے،اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کا مقصد اپنے بجلی کے اخراجات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ آئی آر ای ڈی اے کی مدد سے اس کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنا ہے۔
ایم او یو پر ایمس، نئی دہلی میں، آئی آر ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر (سی ایم ڈی)،جناب پردیپ کمار داس اور ایمس کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایم سری نواس نے، دونوں اداروں کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے۔
اے آئی آئی ایم ایس نے اپنے نئی دہلی کیمپس میں 9 کلو واٹ کا روف ٹاپ سولر پلانٹ نصب کیا ہے، جسے سی ایم ڈی، آئی آر ای ڈی اے اور ڈائریکٹر،اے آئی آئی ایم ایس نے آج قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا بذاتِ خود حاضر نہیں ہو سکے لیکن انہوں نے ایم او یو پر دستخط اور سولر پلانٹ کی افتتاحی تقریب کے لیے مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
شراکت داری کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، سی ایم ڈی، آئی آر ای ڈی اے نے کہا: ’’ہم، اے آئی آئی ایم ایس کے ساتھ منسلک ہونے پر خوش ہیں، ایک پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے طبی ادارے کے عزم کے ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی میں اپنی مہارت کو ہم آہنگ کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ مشترکہ کوشش صاف اور پائیدار طریقوں کو اپنانے کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور ہم امید کرتے ہیں کہ یہ ملک بھر کے دیگر اداروں کے لیے ایک ماڈل کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔ ساتھ مل کر، ہم صاف توانائی کے حل کے ذریعے اقتصادی بچت کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ایک صحت مند ماحول پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔ ایمس کی اس اہم پہل میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی اہمیت اور پورے ملک میں ڈی کاربنائزیشن کے تئیں وسیع پیمانے پر بیداری پیدا کرنےکی صلاحیت ہے۔