Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
AIIMS Partners with IREDA for Solarization of AIIMS New Delhi Campus
9 KW Rooftop Solar Plant at AIIMS New Delhi Inaugurated
01 AUG 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA) and All India Institute of Medical Sciences, New Delhi (AIIMS) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today, August 1, 2023, to initiate the technical assessment of the AIIMS New Delhi campus for converting it into one which is powered by solar energy.
Towards this, IREDA will undertake a techno-commercial assessment of the AIIMS campus. The evaluation as provided in the MoU includes creating financial models, conducting pre-feasibility studies, preparing a detailed project report (DPR), assisting in the analysis of technical and commercial aspects related to project development, finalizing commercial and contracting arrangements, and defining performance indicators.
By engaging in this partnership and implementing solar power projects, AIIMS aims to significantly reduce its electricity expenditure while concurrently minimizing its carbon footprint with the help of IREDA.
The MoU was signed at AIIMS, New Delhi, by Chairman & Managing Director (CMD), IREDA, Shri Pradip Kumar Das and AIIMS Director Dr. M Srinivas, in the presence of senior officials of both organisations.
AIIMS has installed a 9 Kilowatt Rooftop Solar plant at its New Delhi campus, which was dedicated by CMD, IREDA and Director, AIIMS today. The Union Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, could not be present physically but conveyed his congratulations and best wishes for the MoU signing and Solar Plant inauguration ceremony.
Speaking about the partnership, CMD, IREDA stated: "We are happy to be associated with AIIMS, aligning our expertise in renewable energy with the medical institution's commitment to a sustainable future. This joint effort reflects the growing importance of adopting clean and sustainable practices, and we hope it will serve as a model for other institutions across the country. Together, we can create a healthier environment for future generations while driving economic savings through clean energy solutions. This significant initiative at AIIMS holds the potential to create widespread awareness about the importance of renewable energy and decarbonization across the country.”

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
एम्स नई दिल्ली परिसर के सोलराइजेशन के लिए आईआरईडीए और एम्स के बीच साझेदारी
एम्स नई दिल्ली में 9 किलोवाट के रूफटॉप सोलर प्लांट का उद्घाटन
01 AUG 2023 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा विकास एजेंसी लिमिटेड (आईआरईडीए) और अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान, नई दिल्ली (एम्स) ने सौर ऊर्जा से संचालित ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित करने के लिए एम्स नई दिल्ली परिसर का तकनीकी मूल्यांकन शुरू करने के लिए आज, 1 अगस्त, 2023 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
इस दिशा में, एम्स परिसर का आईआरईडीए तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक मूल्यांकन करेगा। एमओयू में दिए गए मूल्यांकन में वित्तीय मॉडल बनाना, पूर्व-व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन करना, एक विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार करना, परियोजना विकास से संबंधित तकनीकी और वाणिज्यिक पहलुओं के विश्लेषण में सहायता करना, वाणिज्यिक और अनुबंध व्यवस्था को अंतिम रूप देना और प्रदर्शन संकेतकों को परिभाषित करना शामिल है।
इस साझेदारी में शामिल होकर और सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को लागू करके, एम्स का लक्ष्य आईआरईडीए की मदद से अपने बिजली व्यय को काफी हद तक कम करना है, साथ ही साथ अपने कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को भी कम करना है।
दोनों संगठनों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में, आईआरईडीए के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी), श्री प्रदीप कुमार दास और एम्स के निदेशक डॉ. एम श्रीनिवास द्वारा एम्स, नई दिल्ली में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
एम्स ने अपने नई दिल्ली परिसर में 9 किलोवाट का रूफटॉप सोलर प्लांट स्थापित किया है, जिसे आज सीएमडी, आईआरईडीए और निदेशक, एम्स द्वारा समर्पित किया गया। केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा तथा रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री भगवंत खुबा भौतिक रूप से उपस्थित नहीं हो सके, लेकिन उन्होंने एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर और सौर संयंत्र उद्घाटन समारोह के लिए अपनी बधाई और शुभकामनाएं दीं।
साझेदारी के बारे में बताते हुए, सीएमडी, आईआरईडीए ने कहा: “हम एम्स के साथ जुड़कर खुश हैं, जो अक्षय ऊर्जा में हमारी विशेषज्ञता को चिकित्सा संस्थान की स्थायी भविष्य के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता के साथ जोड़ रहा है। यह संयुक्त प्रयास स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ प्रथाओं को अपनाने के बढ़ते महत्व को दर्शाता है और हमें उम्मीद है कि यह देश भर के अन्य संस्थानों के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में काम करेगा। साथ मिलकर, हम स्वच्छ ऊर्जा समाधानों के माध्यम से आर्थिक बचत करते हुए भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्वस्थ वातावरण बना सकते हैं। एम्स की यह महत्वपूर्ण पहल पूरे देश में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के महत्व के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करने की क्षमता रखती है।”