Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
An illegal tiger trade syndicate busted, the former field officer of WPSI arrested: WCCB
01 AUG 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
On 29.07.2023 Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB), an apex body constituted by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) to combat the organised wildlife crime and illegal wildlife trade issued a red alert to all Tiger reserves and tiger bearing areas to intensify the patrolling and sanitise all above areas from hunting gangs. based on the credible inputs. On 28.06.2023 a tiger skin and bones were seized and 05 offenders arrested at Guwahati by Assam Forest and police officials. The case was transferred by the Assam forest department to WCCB for investigation as the case showed involvement of multiple states. The WCCB constituted an SIT to investigate the Guwahati tiger skin and bone seizure case. The preliminary interrogation of the offenders showed that the tiger body parts seized belong to the Gadchiroli area in Maharashtra. These initial interrogation findings were shared by the WCCB with the Maharashtra forest department officials. Based on WCCB inputs 10 members hunting gang belonging to the Bawariya community were arrested from Gadchiroli area. Leg-hold traps and tiger body parts were also recovered from them. One of the offenders wanted in the Guwahati seizure case was also arrested from the Gadchiroli area. Based on the interrogation of the offender arrested in Guwahati and Gadchiroli. Further investigation taken up. It was found that a person Mr. Mishram Jakhad in Dwarika controls and dictates the tiger. poaching and illegal trade of tiger body parts. He not only sponsers the tiger illegal trade syndicate but also. exploits huge money from the poachers, smugglers and blackmails them. On 31.07.2023. the WCCB SIT officials along with the Gadchiroli team raided the suspects premises. Mr. Mishram Jhakad was arrested alongwith cash of Rs. 14.80 Lac suspected to be connected to illegal trade in tiger parts. During the search. an ID card has been recovered from Jakhad showing that he has worked as field officer of WPSI (Wildlife Protection Society of India). He has confessed that he has worked in the wildlife wing of the forest department, NCT Delhi Government. A case has been registered u/s 9/ 39/ 48/ 49A/ 50/ 51 / 52 of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and he was produced before the Honb'le court. In response to the transit remand filed to take him to Gadchiroli for further interrogation with his associates, The Honb'le court has granted him a transit bail, considering his age (81yrs) but. directed the accused to appear before the court and the Investigation Officer in such date and time he is asked. It suspected that the Offender Mishram Jakhad is well connected to the tiger poachers and smuggling syndicates.
Along with Maharashtra forest officials, the WCCB SIT is probing deeply into the tiger poaching and illegal trade network under the provisions of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. The Directorate of Enforcement (ED) will also be roped in for investigation of this predicate offense under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ایک غیر قانونی ٹائیگر ٹریڈ سنڈیکیٹ کا پردہ فاش، ڈبلیو پی ایس آئی کا سابق فیلڈ آفیسر گرفتار: ڈبلیو سی سی بی
01 AUG 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
وائلڈ لائف کرائم کنٹرول بیورو(ڈبلیو سی سی بی) ، نے جو کہ وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی(ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کی طرف سے منظم جنگلی حیات کے جرائم اور جنگلی حیات کی غیر قانونی تجارت سے نمٹنے کے لیے تشکیل دیا گیا ایک اعلیٰ ادارہ ہے ، تمام شیروں کے ذخائر اور شیروں کی افزائش کے لیے29.07.2023 کو ایک ریڈ الرٹ جاری کیا ہے۔ تاکہ تمام جنگلاتی علاقوں میں گشت کو تیز کیا جائے اور مذکورہ بالا تمام علاقوں کو شکاری گروہوں سے صاف کیا جا سکے۔ قابل اعتماد معلومات کی بنیاد پر۔ 28.06.2023 کو ایک شیر کی کھال اور ہڈیاں ضبط کی گئیں اور آسام فاریسٹ اور پولیس حکام نے گوہاٹی میں 05 مجرموں کو گرفتار کیا۔ اس کیس کو آسام کے محکمہ جنگلات نے تفتیش کے لیے ڈبلیو سی سی بی کو منتقل کر دیا تھا کیونکہ اس کیس میں متعدد ریاستوں کی شمولیت کو ظاہر کیا گیا تھا۔ ڈبلیو سی سی بی نے گوہاٹی ٹائیگر کی کھال اور ہڈی ضبط کرنے کے معاملے کی تحقیقات کے لیے ایک ایس آئی ٹی تشکیل دی تھی۔ مجرموں سے ابتدائی پوچھ گچھ سے معلوم ہوا ہے کہ پکڑے گئے شیر کے جسم کے اعضاء مہاراشٹر کے گڈچرولی علاقے سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ اس ابتدائی پوچھ گچھ کے نتائج ڈبلیو سی سی بی نے مہاراشٹر کے محکمہ جنگلات کے افسران کے ساتھ شیئر کیے تھے۔ ڈبلیو سی سی بی کی معلومات کی بنیاد پر باوریا برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والے شکاری گینگ کے 10 ارکان کو گڈچرولی علاقے سے گرفتار کیا گیا۔ ان کے پاس سے ٹانگوں کو پکڑنے والے پھندے اور شیر کے جسم کے اعضاء بھی برآمد ہوئے ہیں۔ گوہاٹی ضبطی کیس میں مطلوب مجرموں میں سے ایک شخص کو گڈچرولی علاقے سے گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ گوہاٹی اور گڈچرولی میں گرفتار مجرم سے پوچھ گچھ کی بنیاد پر مزید تفتیش شروع کر دی گئی۔ پتہ چلا کہ دواریکا میں ایک شخص مشرام جاکھڑ انہیں شیروں کے شکار کا حکم دیتا ہے اور چیتے جسمانی اعضاء کی غیر قانونی تجارت کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے۔ وہ نہ صرف شیروں کے غیر قانونی تجارتی سنڈیکیٹ کی سرپرستی کرتا ہے بلکہ شکاریوں، اسمگلروں سے بھاری رقم کا استحصال بھی کرتا ہے اور انہیں بلیک میل کرتا ہے۔ 31.07.2023 کو ڈبلیو سی سی بی ایس آئی ٹی کے اہلکاروں نے گڈچرولی ٹیم کے ساتھ مشتبہ افراد کے ٹھکانے پر چھاپہ مارا۔ مشرام جھاکھڑ کو 14.80 لاکھ روپئے نقد کے ساتھ گرفتار کیا گیا۔ اس پر شیروں کے حصوں کی غیر قانونی تجارت سے منسلک ہونے کا شبہ ہے۔ تلاشی کے دوران جاکھڑ سے ایک شناختی کارڈ برآمد ہوا ہے جس میں دکھایا گیا ہے کہ اس نے ڈبلیو پی ایس آئی (وائلڈ لائف پروٹیکشن سوسائٹی آف انڈیا) کے فیلڈ آفیسر کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔ اس نے اعتراف کیا ہے کہ اس نے محکمہ جنگلات، این سی ٹی دہلی حکومت کے وائلڈ لائف ونگ میں کام کیا ہے۔ وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ، 1972 کی 9/39/48/49A/50/51/52 کے تحت ایک مقدمہ درج کیا گیا ہے اور اسے معزز عدالت میں پیش کردیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ مزید پوچھ گچھ کے لیے اسے گڈچرولی لے جانے کے لیے دائر ٹرانزٹ ریمانڈ کے جواب میں، معزز عدالت نے اس کی عمر (81 سال) کو دیکھتے ہوئے اس کی ٹرانزٹ ضمانت منظور کر لی ہے۔ لیکن ملزم کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ وہ پوچھ تاچھ کے لئے مقررہ تاریخ اور وقت پر عدالت اور تفتیشی افسر کے سامنے پیش ہو۔ اس بات کا شبہ ہے کہ مجرم مشرم جاکھڑکا شیروں کا شکار کرنے والوں اور اسمگلنگ سنڈیکیٹس سے اچھی طرح سے تعلق ہے۔
مہاراشٹر کے جنگلات کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ، ڈبلیو سی سی بی ایس آئی ٹی وائلڈ لائف (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1972 کی دفعات کے تحت شیروں کے غیر قانونی شکار اور غیر قانونی تجارتی نیٹ ورک کی گہرائی سے تحقیقات کر رہی ہے۔ منی لانڈرنگ کی روک تھام ایکٹ 2002 کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انفورسمنٹ (ای ڈی) کو بھی اس معاملے میں تحقیقات کے لئے شامل کیا جائے گا۔