Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
An illegal tiger trade syndicate busted, the former field officer of WPSI arrested: WCCB
01 AUG 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
On 29.07.2023 Wildlife Crime Control Bureau (WCCB), an apex body constituted by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) to combat the organised wildlife crime and illegal wildlife trade issued a red alert to all Tiger reserves and tiger bearing areas to intensify the patrolling and sanitise all above areas from hunting gangs. based on the credible inputs. On 28.06.2023 a tiger skin and bones were seized and 05 offenders arrested at Guwahati by Assam Forest and police officials. The case was transferred by the Assam forest department to WCCB for investigation as the case showed involvement of multiple states. The WCCB constituted an SIT to investigate the Guwahati tiger skin and bone seizure case. The preliminary interrogation of the offenders showed that the tiger body parts seized belong to the Gadchiroli area in Maharashtra. These initial interrogation findings were shared by the WCCB with the Maharashtra forest department officials. Based on WCCB inputs 10 members hunting gang belonging to the Bawariya community were arrested from Gadchiroli area. Leg-hold traps and tiger body parts were also recovered from them. One of the offenders wanted in the Guwahati seizure case was also arrested from the Gadchiroli area. Based on the interrogation of the offender arrested in Guwahati and Gadchiroli. Further investigation taken up. It was found that a person Mr. Mishram Jakhad in Dwarika controls and dictates the tiger. poaching and illegal trade of tiger body parts. He not only sponsers the tiger illegal trade syndicate but also. exploits huge money from the poachers, smugglers and blackmails them. On 31.07.2023. the WCCB SIT officials along with the Gadchiroli team raided the suspects premises. Mr. Mishram Jhakad was arrested alongwith cash of Rs. 14.80 Lac suspected to be connected to illegal trade in tiger parts. During the search. an ID card has been recovered from Jakhad showing that he has worked as field officer of WPSI (Wildlife Protection Society of India). He has confessed that he has worked in the wildlife wing of the forest department, NCT Delhi Government. A case has been registered u/s 9/ 39/ 48/ 49A/ 50/ 51 / 52 of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972 and he was produced before the Honb'le court. In response to the transit remand filed to take him to Gadchiroli for further interrogation with his associates, The Honb'le court has granted him a transit bail, considering his age (81yrs) but. directed the accused to appear before the court and the Investigation Officer in such date and time he is asked. It suspected that the Offender Mishram Jakhad is well connected to the tiger poachers and smuggling syndicates.
Along with Maharashtra forest officials, the WCCB SIT is probing deeply into the tiger poaching and illegal trade network under the provisions of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. The Directorate of Enforcement (ED) will also be roped in for investigation of this predicate offense under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act, 2002.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अवैध बाघ व्यापार सिंडिकेट का पर्दाफाश, डब्ल्यूपीएसआई का पूर्व फील्ड अधिकारी गिरफ्तार: डबल्यूसीसीबी
01 AUG 2023 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
दिनांक 29.07.2023 को संगठित वन्यजीव अपराध और अवैध वन्यजीव व्यापार से निपटने के लिए पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा गठित एक शीर्ष निकाय वन्यजीव अपराध नियंत्रण ब्यूरो (डबल्यूसीसीबी) ने सभी बाघ अभयारण्यों और बाघ क्षेत्रों के लिए रेड अलर्ट जारी किया। क्षेत्रों में गश्त तेज करने और विश्वसनीय इनपुट के आधार पर उपरोक्त सभी क्षेत्रों को शिकारी गिरोहों से मुक्त करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। दिनांक 28.06.2023 को असम वन और पुलिस अधिकारियों द्वारा गुवाहाटी में एक बाघ की खाल और हड्डियाँ जब्त की गईं और 05 अपराधियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया। मामले को असम वन विभाग ने जांच के लिए डब्ल्यूसीसीबी को स्थानांतरित कर दिया था क्योंकि मामले में कई राज्यों की संलिप्तता दिखाई दे रही थी। डबल्यूसीसीबी ने गुवाहाटी में बाघ की खाल और हड्डी जब्ती मामले की जांच के लिए एक एसआईटी का गठन किया। अपराधियों से प्रारंभिक पूछताछ से पता चला कि जब्त किए गए बाघ के शरीर के अंग महाराष्ट्र के गढ़चिरौली क्षेत्र के हैं। प्रारंभिक पूछताछ के ये निष्कर्ष डब्ल्यूसीसीबी द्वारा महाराष्ट्र वन विभाग के अधिकारियों के साथ साझा किए गए थे। डब्ल्यूसीसीबी ने इनपुट के आधार पर गढ़चिरौली इलाके से बावरिया समुदाय के शिकार गिरोह के 10 सदस्यों को गिरफ्तार किया गया। उनके पास से टांग पकड़ने वाले ट्रेप और बाघ के शरीर के कई हिस्से भी बरामद किये गये। गुवाहाटी जब्ती मामले में वांछित अपराधियों में से भी एक को गढ़चिरौली इलाके से गिरफ्तार किया गया था। गुवाहाटी और गढ़चिरौली में गिरफ्तार अपराधी से पूछताछ के आधार पर आगे की जांच शुरू कर दी गई है। यह पाया गया कि द्वारिका में एक व्यक्ति श्री मिश्राम जाखड़ बाघ के अवैध शिकार और बाघ के शरीर के अंगों के अवैध व्यापार को नियंत्रित और निर्देशित करता है। वह न केवल बाघों के अवैध व्यापार सिंडिकेट को प्रायोजित करता है, बल्कि शिकारियों, तस्करों से भारी धन भी वसूलता है और उन्हें ब्लैकमेल करता है। दिनांक 31.07.2023 को डब्ल्यूसीसीबी एसआईटी अधिकारियों ने गढ़चिरौली टीम के साथ संदिग्धों के परिसरों पर छापा मारा। मिश्रम जाखड़ को 14.80 लाख रूपये की नकदी सहित गिरफ्तार किया गया, जिसका बाघ के अंगों के अवैध व्यापार से जुड़े होने का संदेह है। तलाशी के दौरान जाखड़ के पास से एक आईडी कार्ड बरामद हुआ है, जिससे पता चलता है कि वह डब्ल्यूपीएसआई (वाइल्डलाइफ प्रोटेक्शन सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया) में फील्ड ऑफिसर के पद पर काम कर चुका है। उसने कबूल किया है कि वह एनसीटी दिल्ली सरकार के वन विभाग के वन्यजीव विंग में काम कर चुका है। वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की धारा 9/39/48/49ए/50/51/52 के तहत मामला दर्ज किया गया है और उसे माननीय अदालत के समक्ष पेश किया गया है। उसके सहयोगियों के साथ आगे की पूछताछ के लिए उसे गढ़चिरौली ले जाने के लिए दायर ट्रांजिट रिमांड के जवाब में माननीय अदालत ने उसकी उम्र (81 वर्ष) को देखते हुए उसे ट्रांजिट जमानत दे दी है। आरोपी को अदालत और जांच अधिकारी के समक्ष मांगी गई तारीख और समय पर उपस्थित होने का निर्देश भी दिया गया। इसका संदेह है कि अपराधी मिश्राम जाखड़ बाघ शिकारियों और तस्करी सिंडिकेट के साथ गहराई से जुड़ा हुआ है।
महाराष्ट्र के वन अधिकारियों के साथ, डब्ल्यूसीसीबी एसआईटी वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत बाघ के अवैध शिकार और अवैध व्यापार नेटवर्क की गहराई से जांच कर रही है। इस मामले में धन शोधन निवारण अधिनियम, 2002 के तहत अपराध की जांच के लिए प्रवर्तन निदेशालय (ईडी) को भी शामिल किया जाएगा।