Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Installed Wind Energy Capacity in the country is 43.7 GW, likely to increase to 99.9 GW by 2029-30: New & Renewable Energy Minister
01 AUG 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the installed wind energy generation capacity of the country was 43,773 MW, as on 30th June 2023. During FY 2022-23, the quantum of electricity generated from wind energy in country was 71,814 million units. The major wind energy producing States for the year 2022-23 were Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu and Telangana.
The Minister informed that in line with the Prime Minister’s announcement at COP26, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is working towards achieving 500 GW of installed electricity capacity from non-fossil sources by the year 2030, which also includes wind energy capacity. As per the Central Electricity Authority’s ‘Report on Optimal Generation Capacity Mix for 2029-30 Version 2.0’, the likely installed capacity of wind energy by the end of the year 2029-30 is estimated to be 99,895 MW.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, August 1, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
ملک میں نصب شدہ ہوا سے توانائی کی صلاحیت 43.7 گیگاواٹ ہے، 30-2029 تک بڑھ کر 99.9 گیگاواٹ ہونے کا امکان: نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر
01 AUG 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ 30 جون 2023 تک ملک میں ہوا سے توانائی پیدا کرنے کی نصب شدہ صلاحیت 43,773 میگاواٹ تھی۔ مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران ملک میں ہوا سے پیدا ہونے والی توانائی کی مقدار 71,814 ملین یونٹس تھی۔ سال 2022-23 کے لیے ہوا سے توانائی پیدا کرنے والی بڑی ریاستیں آندھرا پردیش، گجرات، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ تھیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ سی او پی 26 میں وزیر اعظم کے اعلان کے مطابق، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت سال 2030 تک غیر فوسل ذرائع سے 500 گیگا واٹ بجلی کی تنصیب کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے، جس میں ہوا کی توانائی کی صلاحیت بھی شامل ہے۔ سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی کی ’2029-30 ورژن 2.0 کے لیے بہترین جنریشن کیپیسٹی مکس پر رپورٹ‘ کے مطابق، سال 2029-30 کے آخر تک ونڈ انرجی کی ممکنہ نصب شدہ صلاحیت 99,895 میگاواٹ ہونے کا اندازہ ہے۔
یہ معلومات نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج یکم اگست 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔