Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Digital Healthcare Platforms
Electronic Health Record (EHR) Standards under Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) aim to facilitate interoperability of healthcare information
National Health Authority (NHA) has issued several guidelines and notification to govern the conduct of digital health applications which are integrated with ABDM ecosystem
01 AUG 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has launched Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) which aims to develop the backbone necessary to support the integrated digital health infrastructure of the country and create longitudinal Electronic Health Record(EHR) for the citizen. Union Health Ministry has notified Electronic Health Record (EHR) Standards to promote data standards which can facilitate interoperability of healthcare information across various health IT systems.
The National Health Authority (NHA) has issued several guidelines and notification to govern the conduct of digital health applications which are integrated with ABDM ecosystem. These include Health Data Management Policy, Data Privacy Policy & ABDM Health Records (PHR) Mobile App Privacy Policy which sets out the minimum standards for data privacy and protection.
NHA has also defined policies and procedures for authenticating digital healthcare applications which are part of ABDM ecosystem. Through a Sandbox environment, applications are validated and integrated within ABDM framework for facilitating wider use of digital health application across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. SP Singh Baghel, stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر پلیٹ فارمز سے متعلق اپ ڈیٹ
آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم ) کے تحت الیکٹرانک ہیلتھ ریکارڈ (ای ایچ آر) معیارات کا مقصد صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی معلومات کے باہمی تعاون کو آسان بنانا ہے
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایپلی کیشنز کے انعقاد کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے کئی رہنما خطوط اور نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیے ہیں جو اے بی ڈی ایم ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط ہیں
01 AUG 2023 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اے بی ڈی ایم) کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کا مقصد ملک کے مربوط ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ انفراسٹرکچر کو سپورٹ کرنے اور شہریوں کے لیے طولانی الیکٹرانک ہیلتھ ریکارڈ (ای ایچ آر) بنانے کے لیے ضروری اہم بنیاد کو تیار کرنا ہے۔ مرکزی وزارت صحت نے ڈیٹا کے معیارات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے الیکٹرانک ہیلتھ ریکارڈ (ای ایچ آر) کے معیارات کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے جو کہ مختلف ہیلتھ آئی ٹی نظاموں میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی معلومات کے باہمی تعاون کو آسان بنا سکتے ہیں۔
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے ) نے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایپلی کیشنز کے انعقاد کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے کئی رہنما خطوط اور نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیے ہیں جو اے بی ڈی ایم ایکو سسٹم کے ساتھ مربوط ہیں۔ ان میں ہیلتھ ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ پالیسی، ڈیٹا پرائیویسی پالیسی اور اے ایم پی ؛ اے بی ڈی ایم ہیلتھ ریکارڈز (پی ایچ آر) موبائل ایپ پرائیویسی پالیسی شامل ہیں جو ڈیٹا کی رازداری اور تحفظ کے لیے کم از کم معیارات کا تعین کرتی ہے۔
این ایچ اے نے ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کیئر ایپلی کیشنز کی تصدیق کے لیے پالیسیوں اور طریقہ کار کی بھی وضاحت کی ہے جو اے بی ڈی ایم ایکو سسٹم کا حصہ ہیں۔ سینڈ باکس کے ماحول کے ذریعے، ملک بھر میں ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ ایپلی کیشن کے وسیع تر استعمال میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایپلی کیشنز کی توثیق اور اے بی ڈی ایم فریم ورک کے اندر مربوط کی جاتی ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔