Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NIScPR organised NIScPR-SVASTIK Lecture on "Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam”
Padma Shri Dr H R Nagendra, Chancellor, S-VYASA University delivered Krynote adress
01 AUG 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-National Institute of Science Communication and Policy Research (NIScPR) organised a lecture under its SVASTIK (Scientifically Validated Societal Traditional Knowledge) division. SVASTIK is a PMO monitored initiative coordinated by CSIR-NIScPR. This was the fourth session of the NIScPR-SVASTIK Lecture Series. This lecture was centred on the topic "Yoga for Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam".
The NIScPR-SVASTIK Lecture session was a momentous occasion that witnessed the convergence of eminent scholars, researchers, Yoga practitioners, and enthusiastic participants, who came together to explore the profound philosophy of Yoga and its relevance in fostering a global family. Shri Hasan Jawaid Khan, Chief Scientist, CSIR-NIScPR, delivered the Welcome Address and gave insightful introductory remarks on SVASTIK, setting the tone for the enlightening sessions that followed.
Glimpses of the SVASTIK Lecture Session
The highlight of the event was the captivating Keynote Address by Padma Shri Dr. H R Nagendra, Chancellor of S-VYASA University, Bengaluru. Dr. Nagendra's vast knowledge and expertise in the realm of Yoga enthralled the audience as he eloquently expounded on the transformative power of Yoga in uniting humanity and realizing the concept of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.' His address left the attendees inspired and motivated to integrate Yoga into their lives for personal and collective well-being. The program concluded with Vote of Thanks by Dr. Charu Lata, Principal Scientist at CSIR-NIScPR.
Creating awareness and sharing evidence-based traditional practices/knowledge among the public is of paramount importance to instil a sense of pride and confidence in the knowledge that we have inherited. Under the guidance of Prof. Ranjana Aggarwal, Director CSIR-NIScPR and a l Steering Committee of eminent experts, a team of scientists from CSIR-NIScPR launched the national initiative “SVASTIK”- Scientifically Validated Societal Traditional Knowledge. As a part of this initiative, simplified creative content on scientifically validated Indian traditional knowledge is being disseminated through digital platform in English and different Indian languages. Until now 37 such stories have been disseminated in 09 traditional knowledge domains in English and 17 Indian languages. One can reach SVASTIK through @NIScPR_SVASTIK on all popular social media platforms.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर ने "वसुधैव कुटुंबकम के लिए योग" विषय पर एनआईएससीपीआर-स्वस्तिक व्याख्यान आयोजित किया
एस-व्यास विश्वविद्यालय के कुलाधिपति, पद्मश्री डॉ. एच.आर. नागेन्द्र ने मुख्य भाषण दिया
01 AUG 2023 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ साइंस कम्युनिकेशन एंड पॉलिसी रिसर्च (एनआईएससीपीआर) ने अपने स्वस्तिक (वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य सामाजिक परंपरागत ज्ञान) प्रभाग के तहत एक व्याख्यान आयोजित किया। स्वस्तिक सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर द्वारा समन्वित पीएमओ की निगरानी वाली पहल है। एनआईएससीपीआर-स्वस्तिक व्याख्यान श्रृंखला का यह चौथा सत्र था। यह व्याख्यान "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम के लिए योग" विषय पर केन्द्रित था।
एनआईएससीपीआर-स्वस्तिक व्याख्यान सत्र एक गौरवमय क्षण था, जिसमें प्रख्यात विद्वानों, शोधकर्ताओं, योग चिकित्सकों और उत्साही प्रतिभागियों का भागीदारी देखने को मिली, जो योग के गहन दर्शन और वैश्विक परिवार को बढ़ावा देने में इसके महत्व का पता लगाने के लिए एकजुट हुए थे। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक श्री हसन जावेद खान ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और स्वस्तिक पर व्यावहारिक परिचयात्मक टिप्पणियां दीं, जिससे बाद ज्ञानवर्धक सत्रों का माहौल तैयार हो गया।
स्वस्तिक व्याख्यान सत्र की झलकियां
इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य आकर्षण एस-व्यास विश्वविद्यालय, बेंगलुरु के कुलाधिपति पद्मश्री डॉ. एचआर नागेन्द्र का मुख्य भाषण था। योग के क्षेत्र में डॉ. नागेन्द्र के विशाल ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया क्योंकि उन्होंने मानवता को एकजुट करने और 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' की अवधारणा को साकार करने में योग की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति को स्पष्ट रूप से समझाया। उनके संबोधन ने उपस्थित लोगों को व्यक्तिगत और सामूहिक कल्याण के लिए योग को अपने जीवन में शामिल करने के लिए प्रेरित किया। इस कार्यक्रम का समापन सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. चारु लता के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ।
जो ज्ञान हमें विरासत में मिला है, उस पर गर्व और आत्मविश्वास की भावना पैदा करने के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करना और साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक प्रथाओं/ज्ञान को जनता के बीच साझा करना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर की निदेशक प्रोफेसर रंजना अग्रवाल और प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों की संचालन समिति के मार्गदर्शन में, सीएसआईआर-एनआईएससीपीआर के वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने राष्ट्रीय पहल "स्वस्तिक"- वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य सामाजिक परंपरागत ज्ञान की शुरुआत की। इस पहल के एक भाग के रूप में वैज्ञानिक रूप से मान्य भारतीय परंपरागत ज्ञान पर सरलीकृत रचनात्मक सामग्री को अंग्रेजी और विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं में डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रसारित किया जा रहा है। अब तक ऐसी 37 कहानियां अंग्रेजी और 17 भारतीय भाषाओं में 9 पारंपरिक ज्ञान क्षेत्रों में प्रसारित की जा चुकी हैं। कोई भी सोशल मीडिया के सभी लोकप्रिय प्लेटफॉर्मों पर @NIScPR_SVASTIK के माध्यम से पहुंच सकता है।