Ministry of Defence
ENC bids adieu to Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta on Superannuation
31 JUL 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Eastern Naval Command (ENC) bid adieu to Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta PVSM AVSM YSM VSM Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (FOC-in-C) ENC on his superannuation on 31 Jul 23 at an impressive Ceremonial Parade held at the Naval Base Visakhapatnam. The Admiral inspected the Ceremonial Guard and reviewed platoons of naval and DSC personnel of the Command. The ceremony was attended by all Flag Officers and Commanding Officers of ships, submarines and establishments. This was followed by the traditional ‘Pulling Out’ ceremony.
Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta superannuated from the Naval Service on completion of over thirty eight years of illustrious service to the Nation and the Navy. During his 20 months tenure at the helm of the ENC, the Command witnessed a high operational tempo with ships, submarines and aircraft deployed from Eastern Pacific to the East Coast of Africa. Additionally, ENC carried out crucial HADR operations like evacuating stranded Indian nationals from Sudan during Op Kaveri and providing Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) to Myanmar after Cyclone Mocha as part of Op Karuna. The Command also successfully conducted important flagship events such as the multilateral Maritime International Exercise - MILAN 2022, the President's Fleet Review 22 and the Navy Day Op Demo 2022 which was witnessed by the Hon’ble President of India. He proactively spearheaded a number of infrastructure projects to enhance the overall quality of life in the Eastern Naval Command. His tenure also saw establishment of the Sea Harrier Museum at Visakhapatnam and the TU Museum at Kolkata.

وزارت دفاع
ای این سی نے وائس ایڈ مرل بسو اجیت داس گپتا کے سبکدوش ہونے پر وداعی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا
31 JUL 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
بحریہ کی مشرقی کمان ( ای این سی ) نے 31 جولائی 2023 کو پی وی ایس ایم ، اے وی ایس ایم ، وائی ایس ایم ، وی ایس ایم فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف (ایف او سی ان سی ) ای این سی وائس ایڈ مرل بسواجیت داس گپتا کے سبکدوش ہونے پر نیول بیس وشاکھا پٹنم میں منعقدہ ایک شاندار رسمی پریڈ میں انہیں الوداع کہا۔ایڈ مرل نے رسمی گارڈ کا معائنہ کیا اور بحریہ کی پلٹنوں اور کمان کے ڈی ایس سی اہلکاروں کا جائزہ لیا۔ اس تقریب میں آبی جہازوں ، آبدوزوں اور اداروں کے تمام فلیگ آفیسرز اور کمانڈنگ آفیسرز نے شرکت کی ۔ اس کے بعد روایتی ‘پُلنگ آؤٹ ’ تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
وائس ایڈ مرل بسواجیت داس گپتا ، ملک اور بحریہ کی شاندار خدمات کے 38سے زیادہ سال مکمل کرنے پر بحریہ کی خدمات سے سبکدوش ہوئے ۔ ای این سی میں ان کی 20 ماہ کی مدت کار کے دوران اس کمان میں بہت زیادہ سرگرمی دیکھی گئی کیونکہ اس مدت میں ایسٹرن پیسیفک سے افریقہ کے مشرقی ساحل پر پانی کے جہاز ، آبدوز اور طیارے تعینات کئے گئے تھے۔ اس کے علاوہ ای این سی میں آپ کاویری کے دوران سوڈان میں پھنسے ہوئے ہندوستانی باشندوں کو نکالنے جیسے اہم ایچ اے ڈی آر آپریشنز انجام دئے اور آپ کرونا کے ایک حصے کے طورپر سمندری طوفان موچا کے بعد میانما کے لئے انسانی امداد اور آفات میں راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر ) فراہم کرائی ۔اس کمان نے کثیر جہتی میری ٹائم انٹرنیشنل مشق - ملان 2022 ، پریزیڈینٹس فلیٹ ریویو 22 اور نیوی ڈے آپ ڈیمو 2022 جیسی اہم تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا ، جن میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی موجودگی بھی دیکھی گئی ۔انہوں نے بحریہ کی مشرقی کمان میں مجموعی طور پر زندگی کے معیار میں اضافہ کرنے کے مقصد سے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کئی پروجیکٹ سرگرمی کے ساتھ چلائے ۔ ان کی مدت کا ر میں وشاکھا پٹنم میں سی ہیرئیر میوزیم اور کولکتہ میں ٹی یو میوزیم کا قیام بھی عمل میں آیا۔