Ministry of Steel
Government of India committed towards decarbonising the Indian steel sector
Steps being taken to further the vision of government towards net-zero emissions
31 JUL 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Steel is committed to decarbonise the steel sector in India and various focus areas have been identified by the ministry in this regard.
In the short term (FY 2030), the focus will be on reduction of carbon emissions in the steel industry through promotion of energy and resource efficiency, greater use of renewable energy etc. For the medium term (2030-2047), Green Hydrogen based steel making and Carbon Capture, Utilisation and Storage are the focus areas. For the long term (2047-2070), disruptive alternative technological innovations can help achieve the transition to net-zero.
Steps taken by the government for promoting decarbonisation in steel industry include:-
1. 13 Task Forces had been constituted with the engagement of industry, academia, think tanks, S&T bodies, different Ministries and other stakeholders to discuss, deliberate and recommend upon different levers of decarbonisation of steel sector.
2. Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 enhances the availability of domestically generated scrap to reduce the consumption of coal in steel making.
3. Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has announced the National Green Hydrogen Mission for green hydrogen production and usage. The steel sector has also been made a stakeholder in the Mission.
4. Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicles Scrapping Facility) Rules September 2021, envisages to increase availability of scrap in the steel sector.
5. National Solar Mission launched by MNRE in January 2010 promotes the use of solar energy and also helps reduce the emission of steel industry.
6. Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme, under National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, incentivizes steel industry to reduce energy consumption.
7. The steel sector has adopted the Best Available Technologies (BAT) available globally, in the modernization & expansions projects.
8. Japan's New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) Model Projects for Energy Efficiency Improvement have been implemented in steel plants.
9. The Ministry of Steel is also continuously engaging in discussions with various stakeholders towards decarbonisation of the steel sector.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Steel Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
حکومت ،بھار ت کے فولاد کے شعبے کو کاربن کے اخراج سے مبرابنانے کے تئیں عہد بندہے
کاربن کے خالص صفراخراج کے تئیں حکومت کے ویژن کو تقویت فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں
31 JUL 2023 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلاستے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریر ی جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔
فولاد کی وزارت ،ہندوستان میں فولاد کے شعبے کو ڈیکاربونائز یعنی کاربن کے اخراج سے مبرابنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور اس سلسلے میں وزارت نے مختلف توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے مخصوص علاقوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔
مختصر مدت (مالی سال 2030) میں، توانائی اور وسائل کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دے کراور قابل تجدید توانائی کے زیادہ استعمال وغیرہ کے ذریعے فولاد کی صنعت میں کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔ درمیانی مدت (47-2030) کے لیے، گرین ہائیڈروجن پر مبنی فولاد سازی اور کاربن کیپچر، یوٹیلائزیشن اور اسٹوریج توجہ کے شعبے ہیں۔ طویل مدت (70-2047) کے لیے، جدیدترین متبادل تکنیکی اختراعات کاربن کے خالص صفر اخراج تک منتقلی کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کر سکتی ہیں۔
فولاد کی صنعت میں ڈیکاربونائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
1-صنعت،ماہرین تعلیم ، تھنک ٹینکس، ایس اینڈ ٹی ادارے، مختلف وزارتوں اور دیگرمتعلقہ فریقوں کی شمولیت کے ساتھ 13 ٹاسک فورسز تشکیل دی گئی ہیں تاکہ فولاد کے شعبے کو کاربن کے اخراج سے مبرابنانے سے متعلق مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات چیت، غور و فکر اور سفارش کی جا سکے۔
2-فولاد کے کچرے اورکباڑ کو ازسرنو قابل استعمال بنانے سے متعلق پالیسی، 2019 فولاد بنانے میں کوئلے کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ کباڑکی دستیابی کو بڑھاتی ہے۔
3-نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آرای) نے گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور استعمال کے لیے نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ فولاد کے شعبے کو بھی اس مشن میں اسٹیک ہولڈریعنی متعلقہ فریق بنایا گیا ہے۔
4-موٹر وہیکلز ( موٹرگاڑیوں کی ا سکریپنگ کے اندراج کے عمل میں سہولت ) سے متعلق ضوابط ستمبر 2021، میں فولاد کے شعبے میں اسکریپ کی دستیابی کو بڑھانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔
5-جنوری 2010 میں ایم این آرای کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا قومی شمسی مشن، شمسی توانائی کے استعمال کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور فولاد کی صنعت کے کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے۔
6-پرفارم کریں، حاصل کریں اور تجارت کریں (پی اے ٹی) اسکیم، نیشنل مشن برائے اینہانسڈ انرجی ایفیشنسی کے تحت، توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرنے کے لیے فولاد کی صنعت کو ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے۔
7- فولاد کے شعبے نے جدیدکاری اور توسیعی منصوبوں میں عالمی سطح پر دستیاب بہترین دستیاب ٹیکنالوجیز (بی اے ٹی) کو اختیارکیا ہے۔
8-جاپان کی نیو انرجی اینڈ انڈسٹریل ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (این ای ڈی او) کے ماڈل پراجیکٹس برائے توانائی کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کو فولاد تیارکرنے کے کارخانوں میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
9-فولاد کی وزارت ،فولاد شعبے کو کاربن کے اخراج سے مبرابنانے کے لیے مختلف متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل بات چیت میں مصروف ہے۔