Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Green India Mission
31 JUL 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for a Green India (GIM) is one of the eight Missions under the National Action Plan on Climate Change. The target under the Mission is 10 m ha on forest and non-forest lands for increasing the forest/tree cover and to improve the quality of existing forest. Based on the perspective plans submitted by the States and as per the availability of funds, so far seventeen States namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh and one union territory Jammu & Kashmir have been taken up under GIM.
The States are considered for funding under GIM after evaluation of their perspective plan and Annual plan of operations prepared in accordance with the guidelines of GIM. The state of Telangana has not submitted their Perspective Plan and Annual Plan of Operations under GIM so far and therefore no funds have been allocated to the State under GIM. The Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog, Government of India, has conducted the Evaluation of National Mission for a Green India in 2020-21 on aspects such as Relevance, Effectiveness, Efficiency, Sustainability, Impacts and Equity within the scheme and has further recommended the continuation of scheme.​
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
హరిత భారతం కార్యక్రమం
31 JUL 2023 5:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత వాతావరణ మార్పు కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక కింద ప్రకటించిన 8 ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమాల్లో హరిత భారతం కోసం జాతీయ కార్యక్రమం (జిఐఎం) కూడా ఒకటి. దేశంలోని ప్రస్తుత అటవీ నాణ్యత మెరుగుతోపాటు 10 మిలియన్‌ హెక్టార్ల అటవీ/అటవీయేతర భూములలో అటవీ/వృక్ష విస్తీర్ణం పెంపు ఈ కార్యక్రమ ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. దీనికి అనుగుణంగా రాష్ట్రాలు సమర్పించిన ప్రణాళికలు/నిధుల లభ్యత మేరకు ఇప్పటిదాకా 17 రాష్ట్రాలు- ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, హర్యానా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక, కేరళ, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, మహారాష్ట్ర, మణిపూర్, మిజోరం, ఒడిషా, పంజాబ్ , సిక్కిం, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ సహా కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతం జమ్ముకశ్మీర్ ‘జిఐఎం’ పరిధిలో చేర్చబడ్డాయి.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల ప్రణాళికలు, ‘జిఐఎం’ మార్గదర్శకాలకు లోబడి రూపొందించిన కార్యకలాపాల వార్షిక ప్రణాళికపై అంచనాల అనంతరం నిధులు కేటాయించబడతాయి. అయితే, తెలంగాణ ఇప్పటిదాకా ‘జిఐఎం’ సంబంధిత కార్యకలాపాల వార్షిక ప్రణాళికను సమర్పించని కారణంగా ఆ రాష్ట్రానికి నిధులు కేటాయించబడలేదు. కాగా, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ పరిధిలోని నీతి ఆయోగ్‌ కింద ‘ప్రగతి పర్యవేక్షణ-మూల్యాంకన కార్యాలయం (డిఎంఇఒ) 2020-21లో హరిత భారతం కోసం జాతీయ కార్యక్రమ ఔచిత్యం, ప్రభావం, సమర్థత, సుస్థిరత వగైరాలపై మూల్యాంకనం నిర్వహించింది. అలాగే అమలు అనంతర ప్రభావాలు, కార్యక్రమ సమానత వంటి అంశాలను కూడా లోతుగా పరిశీలించి, దీని కొనసాగింపునకు సిఫార్సు చేసింది.
ఈ మేరకు కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ-అటవీ-వాతావరణ మార్పు శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీ కుమార్‌ చౌబే ఇవాళ లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానమిచ్చారు.