Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Green India Mission
31 JUL 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
National Mission for a Green India (GIM) is one of the eight Missions under the National Action Plan on Climate Change. The target under the Mission is 10 m ha on forest and non-forest lands for increasing the forest/tree cover and to improve the quality of existing forest. Based on the perspective plans submitted by the States and as per the availability of funds, so far seventeen States namely Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Karnataka Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Manipur, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Sikkim, Uttarakhand, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh and one union territory Jammu & Kashmir have been taken up under GIM.
The States are considered for funding under GIM after evaluation of their perspective plan and Annual plan of operations prepared in accordance with the guidelines of GIM. The state of Telangana has not submitted their Perspective Plan and Annual Plan of Operations under GIM so far and therefore no funds have been allocated to the State under GIM. The Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog, Government of India, has conducted the Evaluation of National Mission for a Green India in 2020-21 on aspects such as Relevance, Effectiveness, Efficiency, Sustainability, Impacts and Equity within the scheme and has further recommended the continuation of scheme.​
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
گرین انڈیا مشن
31 JUL 2023 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
گرین انڈیا کے لئے قومی مشن (جی آئی ایم)، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے متعلق قومی ایکشن پلان کے تحت آٹھ مشنوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ مشن کے تحت جنگلات/درختوں کے احاطہ میں اضافہ اور موجودہ جنگلات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے جنگلات اور غیر جنگلاتی اراضی سے متعلق 10 ملین ہیکٹر کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ ریاستوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تناظر کے منصوبوں کی بنیاد پر اور فنڈز کی دستیابی کے مطابق، اب تک سترہ ریاستیں، یعنی آندھرا پردیش، اروناچل پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، ہریانہ، ہماچل پردیش، کرناٹک، کیرالہ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، منی پور، میزورم، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، سکم، اتراکھنڈ، مغربی بنگال، اتر پردیش اور ایک مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےجموں و کشمیر کو جی آئی ایم کے تحت لیا گیا ہے۔
ریاستوں کو ان کے نقطہ نظر کے منصوبے اور جی آئی ایم کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق تیار کردہ آپریشنز کے سالانہ پلان کی جانچ کے بعد، جی آئی ایم کے تحت فنڈنگ کرنےکے لیے غور کیا جاتا ہے۔ ریاست تلنگانہ نے ابھی تک جی آئی ایم کے تحت اپنا پرسپیکٹیو پلان اور سالانہ پلان آف آپریشنز پیش نہیں کیا ہے اور اس وجہ سے جی آئی ایم کے تحت ریاست کو کوئی فنڈز مختص نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔ ڈیولپمنٹ مانیٹرنگ اینڈ ایویلیوایشن آفس (ڈی ایم ای او)، حکومت ہند کے نیتی آیوگ، نے 21-2020 میں، اسکیم کے اندر مطابقت، تاثیر، کارکردگی، پائیداری، اثرات اور جیسے مساوات جیسے پہلوؤں پر، گرین انڈیا کے لیے قومی مشن کا جائزہ لیا ہےاور اسکیم کو جاری رکھنے کی مزید سفارش کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔