Ministry of Communications
TRAI and C-DoT sign MoU to establish mechanism of technical and institutional cooperation in telecommunications
31 JUL 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) and Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DoT) signed a “Memorandum of Understanding” (MOU) here today. The MoU has been signed by Shri Anil Kumar Bhardwaj, DG (TRAI CSR) and Shri Rajeev Kumar, Registrar, C-DoT in the presence of Secretary DoT, Secretary TRAI, CEO C-DoT and other senior officials of TRAI and C-DoT.
The TRAI Centre of Studies and Research (TRAI CSR) was established as an entity within TRAI to conceptualise, coordinate, and enable technological studies in the telecom and broadcasting sectors. Its vision is to enable technology driven growth of India by synergising cross-sector initiatives and facilitating knowledge sharing. The TRAI CSR and C-DoT have collaborated through the MOU signed today and the parties have reached the common recognition aiming at establishing a mechanism of technical and institutional cooperation in the field of telecommunications with the purpose of contributing to its development. With a unified vision, the aim is to explore the potential of emerging technologies, this MOU marks a significant step towards cooperation and knowledge sharing, fostering an environment that promotes research on regulatory practices, regulatory gap studies, and the dissemination of vital insights.
Dr P D Vaghela, Chairperson, TRAI expressed pleasure on this auspicious occasion and said that this commencement of a formal partnership shall empower us to embark on a journey of understanding new emerging technologies. The partnership aims to promote cooperation for research on regulatory practices and bridge gaps in our understanding. We will conduct technical sessions, seminars and conferences to share knowledge and for capacity building. The potential that lies within these emerging technologies is immense and it is with a sense of responsibility and foresight that we undertake this endeavour. By synergising our resources, knowledge and expertise, we aspire to understand the transformative power of these technologies and address the regulatory and policy gaps.
Shri K Rajaraman, Secretary, DoT appreciated the efforts of TRAI and C-DoT for signing of this MOU. He visualised that this collaboration shall open new horizons in policy research, regulatory studies and knowledge dissemination of upcoming technologies in the telecom and broadcasting sectors. It will help India achieve policy driven innovation. Secretary DOT suggested that TRAI should examine the possibility of giving grant to academicians for policy research.

संचार मंत्रालय
ट्राई और सी-डॉट ने दूरसंचार में तकनीकी एवं संस्थागत सहयोग तंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
31 JUL 2023 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार नियामक प्राधिकरण (ट्राई) और सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) ने आज एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर श्री अनिल कुमार भारद्वाज, डीजी (ट्राई सीएसआर) और श्री राजीव कुमार, रजिस्ट्रार, सी-डॉट द्वारा दूरसंचार विभाग के सचिव, ट्राई के सचिव, सी-डॉट के सीईओ तथा ट्राई और सी-डीओटी के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किए गए।
ट्राई सेंटर ऑफ स्टडीज एंड रिसर्च (ट्राई सीएसआर) की स्थापना ट्राई की एक इकाई के रूप में दूरसंचार एवं प्रसारण क्षेत्रों में तकनीकी अध्ययन की संकल्पना, समन्वय और समर्थ स्थापित करने के लिए की गई है। इसका दृष्टिकोण क्रॉस-सेक्टर पहलों का समन्वय करके और ज्ञान साझा करने की सुविधा प्रदान करते हुए देश में प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित विकास को सक्षम बनाना है। ट्राई सीएसआर और सी-डॉट आज समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करते हुए सहयोगी बने हैं और उन्होंने इसके विकास में योगदान देने के उद्देश्य से दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में तकनीकी एवं संस्थागत सहयोग का एक तंत्र स्थापित करने की आम स्वीकृति प्राप्त की है। एक संयुक्त दृष्टिकोण के साथ, इसका उद्देश्य उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की क्षमता की पहचान करना है। यह समझौता ज्ञापन सहयोग एवं ज्ञान साझेदारी की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और यह एक ऐसे वातावरण को बढ़ावा देता है जो नियामक प्रथाओं, नियामक अंतर अध्ययन और महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्दृष्टि प्रसार के लिए अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देता है।
डॉ. पी. डी. वाघेला, अध्यक्ष, ट्राई ने इस अवसर पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि औपचारिक साझेदारी की यह शुरुआत हमें उभरती हुई नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को समझने की दिशा में सशक्त बनाएगी। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य नियामक प्रथाओं के लिए अनुसंधान सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना और हमारी समझ के अंतराल को पाटना है। हम ज्ञान साझा करने एवं क्षमता निर्माण करने के लिए तकनीकी सत्र, सेमिनार और सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेंगे। इन उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में अपार क्षमता निहित है और जिम्मेदारी की भावना एवं दूरदर्शिता के साथ हम यह कोशिश कर रहे हैं। हम अपने संसाधन, ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता के बीच तालमेल स्थापित करते हुए, इन प्रौद्योगिकियों की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति को समझने तथा नियामक और नीतिगत अंतराल को संबोधित करने की दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति रखते हैं।
श्री के. राजारमन, सचिव, दूरसंचार विभाग ने इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए ट्राई और दूरसंचार विभाग के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सहयोग से नीति अनुसंधान, नियामक अध्ययन तथा दूरसंचार एवं प्रसारण क्षेत्रों में आगामी प्रौद्योगिकियों के प्रसार के नए अवसर खुलेंगे। यह भारत को नीति-संचालित नवाचार की प्राप्ति में मदद करेगा। श्री के. राजारमन ने ट्राई को सुझाव दिया कि उसे नीति अनुसंधान के लिए शिक्षाविदों को अनुदान देने पर विचार करना चाहिए।