Ministry of Coal
Supply of coal for power units in Tamil Nadu
31 JUL 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has received references of Government of Tamil Nadu to ensure supply of 72000 MT coal / day for the power generation units of Tamil Nadu and the supply position was apprised to Government of Tamil Nadu. During the FY 2023-24, against a pro-rated Annual Contracted Quantity (1st Quarter of 2023-24) of 4.65 Million Metric Tonne (MMT) of TANGEDCO, Coal India Limited (CIL) has supplied 4.5 MMT of coal, with a materialization of 97 %. Besides, Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) is also supplying coal to TANGEDCO under Memorandum of Understanding (MoU).
To address the issues of coal supplies to power sector, an Inter-Ministerial Sub Group comprising of representatives from Ministries of Power, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Railways, Central Electricity Authority (CEA), Coal India Limited (CIL) and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) meet regularly to take various operational decisions to enhance supply of coal to thermal power plants as well as for meeting any contingent situations relating to Power Sector including to alleviate critical coal stock position in power plants.
In addition to this, an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) has been constituted comprising of Chairman, Railway Board, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Secretary, Ministry of Power to monitor augmentation of coal supply and power generation capacity. Secretary, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and Chairperson, CEA are co-opted as Special Invitees as and when required by the IMC.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
تمل ناڈو میں بجلی یونٹس کے لیے کوئلے کی فراہمی
31 JUL 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بتایا کہ کوئلہ کی وزارت کو تمل ناڈو کے بجلی پیدا کرنے والے یونٹس کے لیے 72000 ایم ٹی کوئلے کی روزانہ فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمل ناڈو حکومت کے حوالہ جات موصول ہوئے ہیں اور سپلائی کی صورتحال سے تمل ناڈو حکومت کو آگاہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مالی سال 24-2023 کے دوران، ٹی اے این جی ای ڈی سی او کے 4.65 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) کی پرو ریٹیڈ سالانہ معاہدہ شدہ مقدار (24-2023 کی پہلی سہ ماہی) کے مقابلے، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) نے97 فیصد کی تشکیل کے ساتھ 4.5 ایم ایم ٹی کوئلہ فراہم کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سنگرینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) بھی ٹی اے این جی ای ڈی سی او کو مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) کے تحت کوئلہ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
بجلی کے شعبے کو کوئلے کی فراہمی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لیے، بجلی کی وزارتوں، وزارت کوئلہ، وزارت ریلوے، سینٹرل الیکٹری سٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے)، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹیڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل ایک بین وزارتی ذیلی گروپ تھرمل پاور پلانٹس کو کوئلے کی سپلائی بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ پاور پلانٹس میں کوئلے کے ذخیرے کی نازک صورتحال کو کم کرنے سمیت بجلی کے شعبے سے متعلق کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے مختلف کام کاج سے متعلق فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے باقاعدگی سے اجلاس کرتا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ کوئلے کی فراہمی میں اضافہ اور بجلی کی پیداوار کی گنجائش میں اضافہ کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک بین وزارتی کمیٹی (آئی ایم سی) تشکیل دی گئی ہے جس میں ریلوے بورڈ کے چیئرمین ، کوئلے کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری، ماحولیات کی وزارت، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور بجلی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری شامل ہیں۔نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت میں سکریٹری اور سی ای اے کے صدر کو خصوصی مدعو ئین کے طور پر انتخاب کیا جاتا ہے جیسا کہ اور جب آئی ایم سی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔