Ministry of Coal
Nine States Attain Enhanced Coal Production During 2022-23
31 JUL 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The country has witnessed the highest ever coal production in the Year 2022-23. The all India coal production in the year 2022-23 was 893.19 Million Tonne (MT) (Provisional) in comparison to 778.21 MT in the year 2021-22 with a growth of about 14.77%.
Rise in the production of coal has been reported in the States of Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh & West Bengal in the year 2022-23 in comparison to the previous year.
Fall in the production of coal has been reported in the State of Jammu & Kashmir in the year 2022-23 in comparison to the previous year.
Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production / supply.The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. Increase in domestic production of coal will eliminate non-essential import of coal and can reduce dependence on imported coal in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
2022-23 کے دوران نو ریاستوں نے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا
31 JUL 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2022-23 میں ملک میں کوئلے کی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ پیداوار ہوئی ہے۔ سال 2022-23 میں کل ہند کوئلے کی پیداوار 893.19 ملین ٹن (عارضی) رہی جبکہ سال 778-21 میں 2021.22 ملین ٹن تھی۔
گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے سال 2022-23 میں آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال کی ریاستوں میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں کمی کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
ریاست جموں و کشمیر میں گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں سال 2022-23 میں کوئلے کی پیداوار میں کمی کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
ملک میں کوئلے کی زیادہ تر ضرورت مقامی پیداوار / فراہمی کے ذریعہ پوری کی جاتی ہے۔ حکومت کی توجہ کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار بڑھانے اور ملک میں کوئلے کی غیر ضروری درآمد کو ختم کرنے پر ہے۔ کوئلے کی ملکی پیداوار میں اضافے سے کوئلے کی غیر ضروری درآمد کا خاتمہ ہوگا اور ملک میں درآمدی کوئلے پر انحصار کم ہوگا۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ، کان کنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔