Ministry of Coal
Nine States Attain Enhanced Coal Production During 2022-23
31 JUL 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
The country has witnessed the highest ever coal production in the Year 2022-23. The all India coal production in the year 2022-23 was 893.19 Million Tonne (MT) (Provisional) in comparison to 778.21 MT in the year 2021-22 with a growth of about 14.77%.
Rise in the production of coal has been reported in the States of Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh & West Bengal in the year 2022-23 in comparison to the previous year.
Fall in the production of coal has been reported in the State of Jammu & Kashmir in the year 2022-23 in comparison to the previous year.
Most of the requirement of coal in the country is met through indigenous production / supply.The focus of the Government is on increasing the domestic production of coal and to eliminate non-essential import of coal in the country. Increase in domestic production of coal will eliminate non-essential import of coal and can reduce dependence on imported coal in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
2022-23 या वर्षांत महाराष्ट्रासह नऊ राज्यांमध्ये कोळसा उत्पादनात वाढ
31 JUL 2023 5:39PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जुलै 2023
2022-23 या वर्षात देशात कोळशाचे आत्तापर्यंतचे सर्वाधिक उत्पादन झाले. 2021-22 या वर्षात 778.21 दशलक्ष टन कोळशाचे उत्पादन झाले होते. 2022-23 या वर्षात ते उत्पादन 14.77% वाढीसह 893.19 दशलक्ष टन (तात्पुरते) इतके नोंदले गेले.
आधीच्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत 2022-23 या वर्षात महाराष्ट्रासह आसाम, छत्तिसगड, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओदिशा, तेलंगणा, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या नऊ राज्यांमध्ये कोळसा उत्पादनात वाढ झाली आहे.
तर 2022-23 या वर्षात जम्मू काश्मीरमध्ये याच कालावधीत कोळसा उत्पादन घसरले आहे. देशांतर्गत उत्पादन/ पुरवठा याद्वारे कोळशाला असलेली देशातील गरज, मागणी पूर्ण केली जाते. देशातील कोळसा उत्पादन वाढवणे आणि कोळशाची आयात कमी करणे यावर सरकारचा भर आहे.
केंद्रीय कोळसा, खाण आणि संसदीय कामकाज मंत्री प्रल्हाद जोशी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.