Ministry of Coal
Coal Washeries Capacity needs to be Enhanced to Reduce Coal Import: Coal Secretary Amrit Lal Meena
National Seminar on “Washing of Coal - Opportunities & Challenges” held in Delhi
31 JUL 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian National Committee World Mining Congress under the patronage of Ministry of Coal organized a national seminar on "Washing of Coal - Opportunities & Challenges," bringing together industry experts, researchers and stakeholders to deliberate on the future of coal beneficiation in India. The seminar provided a unique platform for knowledge exchange, fostering collaborations and driving innovation in the coal sector.
In his keynote address, Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal, highlighted the urgent need to enhance the capacity of washeries for coking and non-coking coal. He mentioned that by doing so, India can significantly reduce its reliance on coal imports and promote domestic coal beneficiation. The Secretary emphasized the incorporation of latest technologies and the opening of new mines to boost coal production efficiently. Furthermore, numerous railway projects are underway to overcome transportation constraints and infrastructure developments are being carried out to support the coal industry's growth.
Shri M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal underscored the importance of technical optimization in coal washing. By adopting cutting-edge techniques and methodologies, the coal sector can maximize the yield of high-quality coal, thus contributing to India's energy security and sustainability goals, he said.
In his address Shri PM Prasad, Chairman, Coal India Limited (CIL), underscored the pivotal role of coal washeries in enhancing the quality of both coking and non-coking coal and emphasized the importance of coal washeries in ensuring a seamless supply of high-quality coal for various sectors. Recognizing the increasing demand for cleaner and more efficient coal, he envisioned the establishment of additional washeries in the coming years. This strategic move aims to meet the nation's coal requirements while upholding stringent quality standards.
Dr B Veera Reddy, Director (T) CIL & CMD CCL, Ministry of Coal, articulated the seminar's objective to make coal cleaner and improve its quality and efficiency. He unveiled the Ministry's vision to export coal to neighboring countries, starting from the next year, which would bolster India's position as a prominent coal supplier in the region.
During technical session, Shri H L Sapru, CEO of MDCWL Limited, emphasized that coal washing has the potential to save up to 1 rupee per KWhr in the landing cost of coal for power plants. The country currently operates 20 washeries with a total capacity of 113.6 million tonnes per annum (MTPA), reflecting India's commitment to cleaner and more efficient coal production.
Shri Manish Mishra, Chief Corporate Affairs at Tata Steel, presented detailed information on coking coal for the domestic steel industry. He provided a comprehensive overview of the washability characteristics of Indian coal, showcasing the critical role of coal washing in producing high-quality coking coal for steel making.
Dr. U S Chattopadhyay from CIMFR Dhanbad addressed the challenges in the beneficiation of low volatile coking coal (LVC) in India. He highlighted the significant reserves of LVC, amounting to 7953 MT in Jharia Coalfields and 496 MT in East Bokaro. Dr. Chattopadhyay discussed issues related to the deterioration of coal quality and inadequate supply. He recommended that the Government of India (GOI) devise a strategic plan to halt the supply of LVC to power plants. Additionally, he proposed the construction of new washeries to replace conventional ones and suggested installing deshaling plants for LVC coal with ash content greater than 40 per cent.
Shri Kapil Dhagat, EVP of JPL, presented details of coal beneficiation with special reference to the Direct Reduced Iron (DRI) making process, steelmaking, and gasification. He elaborated on the characteristics of coal required for successful steelmaking processes and emphasized the need for quality consciousness during coal mining. Shri Dhagat recommended an emphasis on establishing new washeries near mines, increasing research and development efforts, modernizing existing washeries and supplying only washed coal to various sectors.
Furthermore, Shri Gautam Senapati discussed washing high-grade non-coking coal for use in steelmaking in the blast furnace route. He requested support from the Ministry of Coal (MoC) and Coal India Limited (CIL) for conducting more sampling of 2-3 types of coal at the pilot level, aiming to enhance the quality of coal in this sector.
A panel discussion was chaired by Shri M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary, which witnessed industry leaders and representatives including Shri Alok Perti, Former Secretary Coal, Shri VK Tiwari, former Additional Secretary Coal, Smt. Santosh, DDG MoC/ CCO, Shri Abhijit Narendra, JS Steel, Shri Varinder Dhawan, Executive Director, SAIL and Capt. R S Sandhu, Executive Chairman, ACB. The discussions emphasizing the holistic approach towards coal washing which can ensure reducing coal imports and the nation can aim to achieve self-reliance in the coal sector, thus contributing to the nation's economic growth and environmental sustainability.
Dr. Peeyush Kumar, OSD, Ministry of Coal, expressed gratitude to all participants for their valuable contributions for making the seminar a resounding success. He informed that all presentations of the seminar can be viewed on www.wmc-inc.org . Over 130 delegates from 20 companies have participated in the Seminar.
The national seminar on “Washing of Coal- Opportunities and Challenges” underscored India's dedication to produce cleaner and higher-quality coal while promoting technological advancements in the sector. By investing in research and development, improving technical optimization, and resolving transport constraints, India aims to unlock the full potential of coal washing and bolster its position as a key player in the global coal industry.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی درآمد کو کم کرنے کے لیے کول واشریز کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے: کوئلہ سکریٹری امرت لال مینا
دہلی میں "کوئلے کی دھلائی - مواقع اور چیلنجز" کے عنوان سے ایک قومی سیمینار منعقد ہوا
31 JUL 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کی سرپرستی میں انڈین نیشنل کمیٹی ورلڈ مائننگ کانگریس نے "کوئلے کی دھلائی - مواقع اور چیلنجز" کے موضوع پر ایک قومی سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا، جس میں صنعت کے ماہرین، محققین اور متعلقہ فریقوں کو ہندوستان میں کوئلے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے مستقبل پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کیا گیا۔ سیمینار نے علم کے تبادلے، تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور کوئلے کے شعبے میں اختراع کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کیا۔
کوئلے کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں کوکنگ اور غیر کوکنگ کول کے لیے واشریز کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی فوری ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ ایسا کرنے سے ہندوستان کوئلے کی درآمدات پر انحصار کو نمایاں طور پر کم کر سکتا ہے اور گھریلو کوئلے سے فائدہ اٹھانے کو فروغ دے سکتا ہے۔ سکریٹری نے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو مؤثر طریقے سے بڑھانے کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کو شامل کرنے اور نئی کانیں کھولنے پر زور دیا۔ مزید برآں، نقل و حمل کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے ریلوے کے متعدد منصوبے جاری ہیں اور کوئلے کی صنعت کی ترقی میں معاونت کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی جا رہی ہے۔
وزارت کوئلہ کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب ایم ناگاراجو نے کوئلہ دھونے میں تکنیکی اصلاح کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جدید ترین تکنیکوں اور طریقوں کو اپنا کر، کوئلہ کا شعبہ اعلیٰ معیار کے کوئلے کی پیداوار کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھا سکتا ہے، اس طرح ہندوستان کی توانائی کی حفاظت اور پائیداری کے اہداف میں تعاون پیش کرسکتا ہے۔
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کے چیئرمین جناب پی ایم پرساد نے اپنے خطاب میں کوکنگ اور غیر کوکنگ کول دونوں کے معیار کو بڑھانے میں کول واشریز کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا اور مختلف شعبوں کے لیے اعلیٰ معیاری کوئلے کی بگیر رکاوٹ سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے میں کول واشریز کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ زیادہ صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ مؤثر کوئلے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے آنے والے برسوں میں اضافی واشریز کے قیام کا تصور پیش کیا۔ اس اسٹریٹجک اقدام کا مقصد سخت کوالٹی کے معیارات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ملک کی کوئلے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا ہے۔
وزارت کوئلہ کے سی آئی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر (ٹی) اور سی سی ایل کے سی ایم ڈی ڈاکٹر بی ویرا ریڈی نے بیان کیا کہ سیمینار کا مقصد کوئلہ کو صاف ستھرا بنانا اور اس کے معیار اور کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ انہوں نے اگلے سال سے پڑوسی ممالک کو کوئلہ برآمد کرنے کے وزارت کے ویژن کا انکشاف کیا، جس سے خطے میں کوئلے کے ایک ممتاز سپلائر کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت مضبوط ہوگی۔
تکنیکی سیشن کے دوران، ایم ڈی سی ڈبلیو ایل لمیٹڈ کے سی ای او، جناب ایچ ایل سپرو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کول واشنگ پاور پلانٹس کے لیے کوئلے کی لینڈنگ لاگت میں 1 روپیہ فی کلو واٹ گھنٹہ تک بچانے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔ ملک فی الحال 113.6 ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) کی کل صلاحیت کے ساتھ 20 واشری پلانٹ چلاتا ہے، جو صاف اور زیادہ مؤثر کوئلے کی پیداوار کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ٹاٹا اسٹیل کے چیف کارپوریٹ افیئرز جناب منیش مشرا نے گھریلو اسٹیل صنعت کے لیے کوکنگ کول کے بارے میں تفصیلی معلومات پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی کوئلے کی دھونے کی خصوصیات کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کیا، جس میں اسٹیل بنانے کے لیے اعلیٰ معیار کا کوکنگ کول تیار کرنے میں کوئلے کی دھلائی کے اہم کردار کو ظاہر کیا گیا۔
سی آئی ایم ایف آر دھنباد تعلق رکھنے والے ڈاکٹر یو ایس چٹوپادھیائے نے ہندوستان میں کم اتار چڑھاؤ والے کوکنگ کول (ایل وی سی) سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے چیلنجوں پر توجہ دی۔ انہوں نے ایل وی سی کے اہم ذخائر پر روشنی ڈالی، جس کی مقدار جھریا کول فیلڈز میں 7953 ایم ٹی اور مشرقی بوکارو میں 496 ایم ٹی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر چٹوپادھیائے نے کوئلے کے معیار کی خرابی اور ناکافی سپلائی سے متعلق مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے سفارش کی کہ حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) پاور پلانٹس کو ایل وی سی کی سپلائی روکنے کے لیے ایک اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ تیار کرے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے روایتی واشیریز کو تبدیل کرنے کے لیے نئی واشریوں کی تعمیر کی تجویز پیش کی اور ایل وی سی کوئلے کے لیے 40 فیصد سے زیادہ راکھ والے مواد کے ساتھ ڈی شیلنگ (کوئلے کو مفید بنانے کا عمل) پلانٹس لگانے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
جے پی ایل کے ای وی پی جناب کپل دھگت نے ڈائریکٹ کم شدہ آئرن (ڈی آر آئی) بنانے کے عمل، اسٹیل میکنگ اور گیسی فیکیشن کے خصوصی حوالے سے کوئلے کو مفید بنانے کی تفصیلات پیش کیں۔ انہوں نے فولاد سازی کے کامیاب عمل کے لیے ضروری کوئلے کی خصوصیات کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا اور کوئلے کی کانکنی کے دوران معیاری شعور کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ جناب دھگت نے کانوں کے قریب نئی واشریز قائم کرنے، تحقیق اور ترقی کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے، موجودہ واشریز کو جدید بنانے اور مختلف شعبوں کو صرف دھلے ہوئے کوئلے کی فراہمی کی سفارش کی اور اس پر زور دیا۔
مزید برآں، جناب گوتم سیناپتی نے بلاسٹ بھٹی کے راستے میں فولاد سازی میں استعمال کے لیے اعلیٰ درجے کے غیر کوکنگ کول کو دھونے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے کوئلہ کی وزارت (ایم او سی) اور کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) سے پائلٹ سطح پر کوئلے کی 2-3 اقسام کے مزید نمونے لینے کے لیے تعاون کی درخواست کی، جس کا مقصد اس شعبے میں کوئلے کے معیار کو بڑھانا ہے۔
ایک پینل ڈسکشن کی صدارت جناب ایم ناگراجو، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری نے کی، جس میں صنعت کے لیڈران اور نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جن میں جناب آلوک پرتی، سابق سکریٹری کوئلہ، جناب وی کے تیواری، سابق ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کوئلہ، محترمہ سنتوش، ڈی ڈی جی ایم او سی/سی سی او، جناب ابھیجیت نریندر، جے ایس اسٹیل، جناب وریندر دھون، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، سیل اور کیپٹن آر ایس سندھو، ایگزیکٹیو چیئرمین، اے سی بی شامل تھے۔ بات چیت میں کوئلے کی دھلائی کے لیے جامع نقطہ نظر پر زور دیا گیا، جس سے کوئلے کی درآمدات میں کمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے اور قوم کوئلے کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کا مقصد حاصل کر سکتی ہے، اس طرح ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری میں تعاون پیش جا سکتا ہے۔
وزارت کوئلہ کے او ایس ڈی ڈاکٹر پیوش کمار نے سیمینار کو شاندار کامیاب بنانے کے لیے تمام شرکاء کا ان کی گرانقدر شراکت کے لیے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سیمینار کی تمام پیشکشیں www.wmc-inc.org پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔ سیمینار میں 20 کمپنیوں کے 130 سے زائد مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
"کوئلے کی دھلائی- مواقع اور چیلنجز" کے موضوع پر قومی سیمینار نے سیکٹر میں تکنیکی ترقی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے صاف اور اعلیٰ معیار کا کوئلہ پیدا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی لگن پر زور دیا۔ تحقیق اور ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کرکے، تکنیکی اصلاح کو بہتر بنا کر، اور نقل و حمل کی رکا وٹوں کو حل کرکے، ہندوستان کا مقصد کوئلے کی دھلائی کی پوری صلاحیت کو کھولنا اور عالمی کوئلے کی صنعت میں ایک اہم عامل کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔