Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste stresses on enhancing per capita steel consumption in India to the global level
A well-trained manpower is essential for meeting the requirements of capacity creation, increased production & efficient resource utilisation: Union Minister of State for Steel
Secretary, Ministry of Steel emphasises on the need to focus on capacity utilization which remains around 70% by Induction Furnace segment
28 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste stressed on the need to work on enhancing per capita steel consumption in India to the global level of 222 kg per capita from the present level 86.7 kg per capita. He was speaking at STEELEX 2023 & 35th National conference of All India Induction Furnace Association (AIIFA) on “Decarbonizing the steel sector in India: An era of moving towards greener path through circular economy” being held on 28th & 29th July 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel and Additional Secretary, Smt Ruchika Chaudhary Govil were also present on the occasion.
The Minister elaborated that increased consumption and demand will have a multiplier effect on steel capacity creation, investment in the sector, increasing employment besides inflow of new technology which will assist in decarbonisation and reduction in carbon emission. Minister of State for Steel appreciated the efforts of the secondary steel sector and AIIFA in India in the construction sector, especially in rural areas.
The Minister urged the secondary steel sector on building human capability though a well-planned institutional mechanism, as is being done by the Integrated Steel Sector. He stated that a well-trained manpower is essential for meeting the requirements of capacity creation, increased production, efficient resource utilisation and innovation in the Industry. He further added that the Indian Industry should strive for the global level 8% carbon emission in the Steel sector from the present level of 11% in the domestic steel industry either by adopting currently available carbon capturing technology and renewable energy or by retrofitting in the older plants.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha emphasised on the need to focus on capacity utilization which remains around 70% by Induction Furnace segment. He urged the Secondary Steel Sector industry to adopt to new technologies in view of its significant carbon contribution and energy inefficient processes.
Secretary, Ministry of Steel mentioned that 13 task forces have been formed in March 2023 to decarbonise the steel sector. Out of these task forces, the ones on material efficiency, energy efficiency, skill development and finance are to especially benefit Induction Furnace mills. He highlighted the importance of investing in research and development for new products and processes. The "R&D in the Steel Sector" scheme by the ministry presents opportunities for growth and innovation for the steel industry in India. He also advised AIIFA collective on the urgency of manpower skilling in the secondary sector, for which the Ministry has established two specialized institutions, NISST and BPNSI, dedicated for nurturing skilled manpower, especially for their sector. Ensuring safety within the industry remains a top priority, and the Secretary, Ministry of Steel voiced the need for a continued focused approach to create a safe working environment for their employees.
AIIFA was advised by the Minister of State for Steel and the Secretary, Ministry of Steel to submit the outcome and suggestions of two days’ conference to the Ministry of Steel for consideration.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے ہندوستان میں فی کس اسٹیل کی کھپت کو عالمی سطح پر بڑھانے پر زور دیا
صلاحیت پیدا کرنے، پیداوار میں اضافہ اور وسائل کے موثر استعمال کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک اچھی تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت ضروری ہے: فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر
فولاد کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے صلاحیت کے استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو کہ انڈکشن فرنس سیگمنٹ کے ذریعہ تقریباً 70 فیصد رہ گئی ہے
28 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد اور دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب فگن سنگھ کلستے نے ہندوستان میں فی کس اسٹیل کی کھپت کو عالمی سطح پر 86.7 کلوگرام فی کس سے 222 کلوگرام فی کس تک بڑھانے پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ وہ پرگتی میدان میں 28 اور 29 جولائی 2023 کو’’ہندوستان میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کو ڈیکاربونائز کرنا: سرکلر اکانومی کے ذریعے گرین راستے کی طرف بڑھنے کا دور‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد ہونے والیآل انڈیاانڈکشن فرنس ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی آئی ایف اے) کی اسٹیلیکس 2023 اور 35 ویں قومی کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔اس موقع پر فولاد کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا اور ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ روچیکا چودھری گوول بھی موجود تھیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے وضاحت کی کہ بڑھتی ہوئی کھپت اور مانگ سے فولاد کی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے، اس شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری، روزگار میں اضافے کے علاوہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی کی آمد پر کئی گنا اثر پڑے گا جو ڈیکاربنائزیشن اور کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ فولاد کے وزیر مملکت نے تعمیراتی شعبے میں خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں سیکنڈری سٹیل سیکٹر اور ہندوستان میں اے آئی آئی ایف اے کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے سیکنڈری اسٹیل سیکٹر پر زور دیا کہ وہ انسانی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ایک منصوبہ بند ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار بنائے، جیسا کہ مربوط اسٹیل سیکٹر کے ذریعے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ صلاحیت پیدا کرنے، پیداوار میں اضافے، وسائل کے موثر استعمال اور صنعت میں جدت طرازی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک اچھی تربیت یافتہ افرادی قوت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی صنعت کو اسٹیل کے شعبے میں کاربن کے اخراج کی موجودہ 11 فیصد کی سطح کو 8فیصد کی عالمی سطح تک لانے کی کوشش کرنی چاہئے ۔ اس کے لیے اس وقت دستیاب کاربن کیپچرنگ ٹیکنالوجی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کو استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے یا پرانے پلانٹس میں ریٹروفٹنگ کی جاسکتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، فولاد کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا نے صلاحیت کے استعمال پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا جو انڈکشن فرنس سیگمنٹ کے ذریعہ تقریباً 70 فیصد رہ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے سیکنڈری اسٹیل سیکٹر کی صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنی کاربن کے اخراج میں بڑی حصہ داری اور توانائی کے غیر موثر عمل کے پیش نظر نئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنائے۔
فولاد کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے بتایا کہ مارچ 2023 میں اسٹیل سیکٹر کو ڈی کاربنائز کرنے کے لیے 13 ٹاسک فورسز( 13 task forces ) تشکیل دی گئی ہیں۔ ان ٹاسک فورسز میں سے، مادی کارکردگی، توانائی کی کارکردگی، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور فائنانس پر خاص طور پر انڈکشن فرنس ملزکو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔ انہوں نے نئی مصنوعات اور پروسیس کے لیے تحقیق اور ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ وزارت کی طرف سے "اسٹیل سیکٹر میں آر اینڈ ڈی" (( "R&D in the Steel Sector"اسکیم ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کی صنعت کے لیے ترقی اور اختراع کے مواقع پیش کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے سیکنڈری شعبے میں افرادی قوت کی مہارت کی فوری ضرورت پر اے آئی آئی ایف اے کو مشورہ بھی دیا، جس کے لیے وزارت نے دو خصوصی ادارے، این آئی ایس ایس ٹی ( NISST) اور بی پی این ایس آئی (BPNSI) قائم کیے ہیں، جو ہنر مند افرادی قوت کو سنوارنے کے لیے وقف ہیں، خاص طور سے انکے شعبے میں۔ صنعت کے اندر حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا اولین ترجیح ہے، اور اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹریے اپنے ملازمین کے لیے کام کرنے کا محفوظ ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے مسلسل توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
فولاد کے وزیرمملکت اور فولاد کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے اے آئی آئی ایف اے کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ دو روزہ کانفرنس کے نتائج اور تجاویز کو غور کرنے کے لئے فولاد کی وزارت کو پیش کرے۔