Ministry of Steel
Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste stresses on enhancing per capita steel consumption in India to the global level
A well-trained manpower is essential for meeting the requirements of capacity creation, increased production & efficient resource utilisation: Union Minister of State for Steel
Secretary, Ministry of Steel emphasises on the need to focus on capacity utilization which remains around 70% by Induction Furnace segment
28 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Steel and Rural Development, Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste stressed on the need to work on enhancing per capita steel consumption in India to the global level of 222 kg per capita from the present level 86.7 kg per capita. He was speaking at STEELEX 2023 & 35th National conference of All India Induction Furnace Association (AIIFA) on “Decarbonizing the steel sector in India: An era of moving towards greener path through circular economy” being held on 28th & 29th July 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Steel and Additional Secretary, Smt Ruchika Chaudhary Govil were also present on the occasion.
The Minister elaborated that increased consumption and demand will have a multiplier effect on steel capacity creation, investment in the sector, increasing employment besides inflow of new technology which will assist in decarbonisation and reduction in carbon emission. Minister of State for Steel appreciated the efforts of the secondary steel sector and AIIFA in India in the construction sector, especially in rural areas.
The Minister urged the secondary steel sector on building human capability though a well-planned institutional mechanism, as is being done by the Integrated Steel Sector. He stated that a well-trained manpower is essential for meeting the requirements of capacity creation, increased production, efficient resource utilisation and innovation in the Industry. He further added that the Indian Industry should strive for the global level 8% carbon emission in the Steel sector from the present level of 11% in the domestic steel industry either by adopting currently available carbon capturing technology and renewable energy or by retrofitting in the older plants.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha emphasised on the need to focus on capacity utilization which remains around 70% by Induction Furnace segment. He urged the Secondary Steel Sector industry to adopt to new technologies in view of its significant carbon contribution and energy inefficient processes.
Secretary, Ministry of Steel mentioned that 13 task forces have been formed in March 2023 to decarbonise the steel sector. Out of these task forces, the ones on material efficiency, energy efficiency, skill development and finance are to especially benefit Induction Furnace mills. He highlighted the importance of investing in research and development for new products and processes. The "R&D in the Steel Sector" scheme by the ministry presents opportunities for growth and innovation for the steel industry in India. He also advised AIIFA collective on the urgency of manpower skilling in the secondary sector, for which the Ministry has established two specialized institutions, NISST and BPNSI, dedicated for nurturing skilled manpower, especially for their sector. Ensuring safety within the industry remains a top priority, and the Secretary, Ministry of Steel voiced the need for a continued focused approach to create a safe working environment for their employees.
AIIFA was advised by the Minister of State for Steel and the Secretary, Ministry of Steel to submit the outcome and suggestions of two days’ conference to the Ministry of Steel for consideration.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फगन सिंह कुलस्ते ने भारत की प्रति व्यक्ति इस्पात की खपत को वैश्विक स्तर तक बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया
क्षमता निर्माण, उत्पादन में वृद्धि और कुशल संसाधन उपयोग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित एक कार्यबल आवश्यक है: केंद्रीय इस्पात राज्य मंत्री
सचिव, इस्पात मंत्रालय ने क्षमता उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया, जो इंडक्शन फर्नेस खंड के लिए लगभग 70 प्रतिशत है
28 JUL 2023 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इस्पात और ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री फगन सिंह कुलस्ते ने भारत की प्रति व्यक्ति इस्पात की खपत को बढ़ाकर 222 किलोग्राम प्रति व्यक्ति के वैश्विक स्तर तक ले जाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया, जो वर्तमान में 86.7 किलोग्राम प्रति व्यक्ति है। वह 28 और 29 जुलाई को प्रगति मैदान में आयोजित स्टीलेक्स 2023 और “भारत में इस्पात क्षेत्र को कार्बन मुक्त करना: चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के माध्यम से हरित पथ की ओर बढ़ने का एक युग” पर हुई ऑल इंडिया इंडक्शन फरनेस एसोसिएशन (एआईआईएफए) की 35वीं नेशनल कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित कर रहे थे। इस अवसर पर इस्पात मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा और अतिरिक्त सचिव श्रीमती रुचिका चौधरी गोविल भी उपस्थित रहे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि खपत और मांग में बढ़ोतरी का इस्पात क्षमता निर्माण, क्षेत्र में निवेश, रोजगार में वृद्धि के अलावा नई तकनीक के प्रवाह पर कई गुना प्रभाव पड़ेगा जिससे डीकार्बोनाइजेशन और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में सहायता मिलेगी। इस्पात राज्य मंत्री ने भारत में निर्माण क्षेत्र, विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र और एआईआईएफए के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र से एक सुनियोजित संस्थागत तंत्र के जरिये मानव क्षमता का निर्माण करने का आग्रह किया, जैसा कि एकीकृत इस्पात क्षेत्र के द्वारा किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग में क्षमता निर्माण, उत्पादन में वृद्धि, कुशल संसाधन उपयोग और नवाचार की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित एक कार्यबल आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय उद्योग को वर्तमान में उपलब्ध कार्बन कैप्चरिंग तकनीक और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाकर या पुराने संयंत्रों में रेट्रोफिटिंग यानी फिर से इस्तेमाल के द्वारा घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग में 11 प्रतिशत के वर्तमान स्तर से 8 प्रतिशत के वैश्विक स्तर के बराबर कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में इस्पात मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा ने क्षमता उपयोग पर ध्यान देने की जरूरत पर जोर जिया, जो इंडक्शन फरनेस सेगमेंट के लिए 70 प्रतिशत के आसपास है। उन्होंने द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र उद्योग से अपने प्रमुख कार्बन योगदान और ऊर्जा के लिहाज से अकुशल प्रक्रियाओं को देखते हुए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
सचिव, इस्पात मंत्रालय ने बताया कि इस्पात क्षेत्र को डीकार्बोनाइज करने के लिए मार्च 2023 में 13 कार्यबलों का गठन किया गया। इन कार्यबलों में से, सामग्री दक्षता, ऊर्जा दक्षता, कौशल विकास और वित्त पर बने कार्यबलों से विशेष रूप से इंडक्शन फर्नेस मिलों को लाभ होगा। उन्होंने नए उत्पादों और प्रक्रियाओं के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास में निवेश के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। मंत्रालय द्वारा “इस्पात क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास” योजना भारत में इस्पात उद्योग के लिए विकास और नवाचार के अवसर पेश करती है। उन्होंने द्वितीयक क्षेत्र में जनशक्ति कौशल को संवारने पर एआईआईएफए को सामूहिक रूप से काम करने भी सलाह दी, जिसके लिए मंत्रालय ने दो विशेष संस्थान, एनआईएसएसटी और बीपीएनएसआई की स्थापना की है। ये दोनों संस्थान विशेष रूप से अपने क्षेत्र के लिए कुशल जनशक्ति के पोषण के लिए समर्पित हैं। उनकी उद्योग के भीतर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करना सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता बनी हुई है और इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव ने अपने कर्मचारियों के लिए एक सुरक्षित कार्य वातावरण बनाने के लिए निरंतर केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
इस्पात राज्य मंत्री और इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव ने एआईआईएफए को दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन के नतीजे और सुझावों को विचार के लिए इस्पात मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत करने की सलाह दी थी।