Ministry of Law and Justice
Constitution of Specialised Benches
28 JUL 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
As per Article 145(1)(b) of the Constitution read with clause (2) thereof, the Supreme Court is empowered to make rules to regulate its own procedure for hearing appeals and other matters pertaining to appeals and may fix the minimum number of judges who are to sit for such purposes. The Supreme Court in the past and as per its decisions, has constituted specialised benches to deal with cases engaging different subject matters. As the issue primarily falls within the purview of the court, the Government has no role in constituting specialized benches in the said court.
As per information provided by Supreme Court regarding the constitution of Special Benches by it, since November 2022, six Special Benches have been constituted by the Hon’ble Chief Justice of India; the sitting of such Special Benches is on every Wednesday and Thursday which are designated as “Regular Hearing Days” and these Benches deal with:
(i) Death Reference Cases & Criminal Matters;
(ii) Land Acquisition and Requisition Matters;
(iii) Compensation Matters and Matters relating to Consumer Protection
(iv) Indirect Tax matters and Arbitration matters
(v) Service Matters and
(vi) Direct Tax Matters.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
خصوصی بینچوں کی تشکیل
28 JUL 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
آئین کے آرٹیکل 145(1)(بی) کے مطابق جسے اس کی شق (2) کے ساتھ پڑھا جائے،سپریم کورٹ کو یہ اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ اپیلوں اور اپیلوں سے متعلق دیگر معاملات کی سماعت کے لیے اپنے طریقہ کار کو منظم کرنے کے لیے ضابطے بنائے۔ عدالت اس نوع کے مقاصد کے لیے نشست كرنے والے ججوں کی کم از کم تعداد طے کرنے كا بھی اختیار ركھتا ہے۔
سپریم کورٹ نے ماضی میں اور اپنے فیصلوں کے مطابق مختلف موضوعات سے جڑے مقدمات کو نمٹانے کے لیے خصوصی بینچ تشکیل دیے ہیں۔ چونکہ یہ معاملہ بنیادی طور پر عدالت کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے اس لئے حکومت مذکورہ عدالت میں خصوصی بنچوں کی تشکیل میں کوئی کردار نہیں ركھتی۔
سپریم کورٹ کی طرف سے خصوصی بینچوں کی تشکیل کے بارے میں فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق نومبر 2022 سے ہندوستان کے معزز چیف جسٹس نے چھ خصوصی بینچ تشکیل دیئے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے خصوصی بینچوں کی نشست ہر بدھ اور جمعرات کو ہوتی ہے جو "باقاعدہ سماعت کے ایم" کے طور پر نامزد ہیں۔ یہ بنچ درج ذیل امور انجام دیتے ہیں:
(i) ڈیتھ ریفرنس کیسیز اور فوجداری كے معاملات؛
(ii) زمین کے حصول اور حصول کے معاملات؛
(iii) معاوضے کے معاملات اور صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق معاملات
(iv) بالواسطہ ٹیکس کے معاملات اور ثالثی کے معاملات
(v) سروس کے معاملات اور
(vi) براہ راست ٹیکس کے معاملات۔
یہ اطلاع قانون اور انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم كی۔