Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Awareness and Mindset Change are imperative for availing Startup and Skill avenues
Skill, Innovation and Research & Development are at the heart of every new initiative that has been under taken by the Union Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last over nine years: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Bioeconomy to be the driver of the circular economy based on ‘Waste to Wealth’ principle as India aims to achieve Net Zero by 2070”
28 JUL 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said in New Delhi today, 28th July 2023, that awareness and mindset change are imperative for availing Startup and Skill avenues.
The Minister was addressing the "Global and Petrochemical Manufacturing Hubs" Summit-2023.
Skill, Innovation and Research & Development are at the heart of every new initiative that has been undertaken by the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last over nine years, said Dr Jitendra Singh. Unfortunately however, our mindset is not developing at the same pace to equip ourselves for skills of the future, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi is himself always coming forward with new ideas and has a huge aptitude for innovation.
“Prime Minister Modi’s each Independence Day address is marked by Technology-driven, Skill-driven or Innovation-driven declarations. In 2014, Swachhata was the theme, it led to better healthcare and pulled out an estimated 13.5 crore people above the poverty line. Next year Digital India was the focus, followed by Gaganyaan; Deep Sea Mission was the theme twice in 2021 & 2022,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Government is supportive of having a synergy among the Industry, Academia and entrepreneurs to innovate and flourish.
“Without being modest, I would say, in the past nine years, favourable view has been provided by this government. You have the liberty to experiment, the liberty to take path breaking initiatives, you have the liberty also to make taboo remarks as long as you can convince the authorities,” he said.
The Science & Technology Minister called for unshackling some of the taboos of the past. “How to skill the mind and the mentality that has got conditioned over the years, that is the challenge”, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Government has created the right ecosystem for the Industry to evolve. From just 50 BioTech Startups in 2014, today we have 6,000; there are 3,000 youngsters in Aroma AgriTech Startups, of whom hardly anyone is a graduate but they have the skills that set them apart.
“In this ecosystem, everybody is a stakeholder. Government has to come out and help the Industry evolve for a Sustainable economy and Startups. We have to make Industry an equal partner and together with Industry chambers, we need a holistic vision for the future, where the society and citizenry can participate,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as a result of PM Modi’s leadership, today we are the fifth largest economy in the world and we have jumped 40 places in the Global Innovation Index rankings.
The S&T Minister identified Bioeconomy, including Biofuels, biochemicals as the driver of the circular economy based on the ‘Waste to Wealth’ principle as India aims to achieve Net Zero by 2070.
“We have huge bioresources in India, - In the Himalayas, herbs, Aroma Mission is creating new opportunities while the Deep Ocean Mission has been launched to tap India’s huge sea bed wealth along the more than 7,500 kms coastline,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि स्टार्टअप और कौशल के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए जागरूकता और मानसिकता में बदलाव जरूरी है
कौशल, नवाचार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली केंद्र सरकार द्वारा की गई हर नई पहल के केंद्र में हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
"बायोइकोनॉमी को 'अपशिष्ट से सम्पदा (वेस्ट टू वेल्थ)' सिद्धांत पर आधारित चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था (सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी) का वाहक बनना होगा क्योंकि भारत का लक्ष्य 2070 तक नेट जीरो के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करना है"
28 JUL 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमन्त्री कार्यालय (पीएमओ), कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज, 28 जुलाई 2023 को यहां नई दिल्ली में कहा कि स्टार्ट-अप्स और कौशल के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए जागरूकता और मानसिकता में बदलाव जरूरी है।
मंत्री महोदय "वैश्विक एवं पेट्रोकेमिकल विनिर्माण केंद्र" शिखर सम्मेलन-2023 को संबोधित कर रहे थे ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार द्वारा की गई हर नई पहल के केंद्र में कौशल, नवाचार और अनुसंधान एवं विकास हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दुर्भाग्य से, भविष्य के कौशल के लिए स्वयं को तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से हमारी मानसिकता उसी गति से विकसित नहीं हो रही है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी हमेशा स्वयं नए विचारों के साथ आगे आते हैं और उनमें नवाचार की अत्यधिक क्षमता है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का प्रत्येक स्वतंत्रता दिवस संबोधन प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित, कौशल-आधारित या नवाचार-आधारित घोषणाओं द्वारा चिह्नित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में, विषय स्वच्छता था, इससे स्वास्थ्य-देखभाल में सुधार हुई और अनुमानित 13.5 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी रेखा से बाहर निकाला गया। उसके अगले वर्ष डिजिटल इंडिया पर ध्यान दिया गया था और इसी क्रम में गगनयान; गहन महासागर अभियान (डीप सी मिशन) 2021 और 2022 में दो बार थीम रहीI ”
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार नवाचार और फलने-फूलने के लिए उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और उद्यमियों के बीच समन्वय स्थापित करने की समर्थक है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि “बिना संयत हुए, मैं कहूंगा की पिछले नौ वर्षों में इस सरकार द्वारा अनुकूल दृष्टिकोण प्रदान किया गया है। इसमें आपको प्रयोग करने और पथप्रदर्शक पहल करने की स्वतंत्रता है, जब तक आप अधिकारियों को समझा सकते हैं, तब तक आपको कुछ भी कहने की भी स्वतंत्रता है"।
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री महोदय ने अतीत की कुछ वर्जनाओं को तोड़ने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि "वर्षों से एकपक्षीय अनुकूलित हो चुके दिमाग और मानसिकता को कैसे कुशल बनाया जाए, अब यही चुनौती है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार ने उद्योग के विकास के लिए उपयुक्त इकोसिस्टम बनाया है। 2014 में केवल 50 बायोटेक स्टार्ट-अप्स से, आज हमारे पास 6,000 हैंवहीं अरोमा एग्रीटेक स्टार्टअप्स में 3,000 युवा हैं, जिनमें से शायद ही कोई स्नातक (ग्रेजुएट है), लेकिन उनके पास वह कौशल है जो उन्हें औरों से अलग बनाता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि “इस इकोसिस्टम में हर कोई एक हितधारक है। सरकार को आगे आना होगा और एक सतत अर्थव्यवस्था और स्टार्ट-अप्स के लिए उद्योग को विकसित करने में सहायता करनी होगी। हमें उद्योग को एक समान भागीदार बनाना होगा और उद्योग मंडलों के साथ मिलकर, हमें भविष्य के लिए एक ऐसे समग्र दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है, जहां समाज और नागरिक भाग ले सकें”।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व के परिणामस्वरूप, आज हम दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था हैं और हमने वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स रैंकिंग) में 40 स्थानों की छलांग लगाई है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने जैव ईंधन, जैव रसायन सहित जैव अर्थव्यवस्था को 'अपशिष्ट से सम्पदा (वेस्ट टू वेल्थ)' सिद्धांत पर आधारित चक्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के वाहक के रूप में पहचाना क्योंकि भारत का लक्ष्य 2070 तक नेट जीरो के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आगे कहा कि "भारत में हमारे पास विशाल जैव संसाधन हैं, हिमालय में जड़ी-बूटियों के साथ अरोमा मिशन नए अवसर पैदा कर रहा है, जबकि 7,500 किलोमीटर से अधिक की समुद्र तटरेखा के साथ भारत की विशाल समुद्री संपदा का दोहन करने के लिए गहन महासागर (डीप ओशन) मिशन शुरू किया गया है।"