سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بیداری اور ذہنیت کی تبدیلی اسٹارٹ اپ اور ہنر کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ضروری ہے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہنر، جدت طرازی اور تحقیق اور ترقی ہر اُس نئے اقدام کے محور ہیں جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے پچھلے نو برسوں میں كئے ہیں: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
'ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ' کے اصول پر مبنی سرکلر اکانومی کا بائیو اکانومی محرک ہوگا کیونکہ ہندوستان کا مقصد 2070 تک مُضر اخراج سے پاك ہونا ہے۔
28 JUL 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی كے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور كے مملكتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج 28 جولائی 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں کہا کہ بیداری اور ذہنیت کی تبدیلی اسٹارٹ اپ اور ہنر کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ناگزیرہے۔
وزیر موصوف "عالمی اور پیٹرو کیمیکل مینوفیکچرنگ ہبس" سمٹ 2023 سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہنر، جدت طرازی اور تحقیق اور ترقی ہر اُس نئے اقدام کے محور ہیں جو وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے پچھلے نو برسوں میں كئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تاہم بدقسمتی سے ہماری ذہنیت اسی رفتار سے ترقی نہیں کر رہی ہے کہ ہم خود کو مستقبل کے ہنر سے لیس کر سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی خود ہمیشہ نئے آئیڈیاز کے ساتھ آگے آرہے ہیں اور جدت طرازی کے لیے ان کی بڑی ذہانت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی کے یوم آزادی کے ہر خطاب پر ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے، ہنر سے چلنے والے یا اختراع سے چلنے والے اعلانات کی نشان دہی ہوتی ہے۔
2014 میں سوچھتا كے خیال نے بہتر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اور ایک اندازے کے مطابق 13.5 کروڑ لوگوں کوغربت كی لكیر سے باہر نکالا۔ اگلے سال ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ اس کے بعد 2021 اور 2022 میں گگن یان۔ ڈیپ سی مشن دو بار موضوع رہا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت صنعت، اکیڈمی اور صنعت کاروں کے درمیان اختراعات اور پنپنے کے لیے ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کے حق میں ہے۔
انہوں نے كہا كہ فروتنی کے بغیر میں کہوں گا كہ پچھلے نو برسوں میں موجودہ حکومت کی طرف سے سازگار نقطہ نظر فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ آپ کو تجربہ کرنے کی آزادی حاصل ہے، نئے اقدامات کرنے کی آزادی ہے اور جب تک آپ حکام کو قائل کر سکتے ہیں تب تک ایسے ریمارکس کی بھی آپ کو آزادی ہے جو ممنوعہ رہے۔
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر نے ماضی کے کچھ ممنوعات کو ختم کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک چیلنج ہے كہ برسوں سے کنڈیشنڈ ذہن اور ذہنیت کو کس طرح ہنر مند بنایا جائے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت نے صنعت کو ترقی دینے کے لیے صحیح ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا ہے۔ 2014 میں صرف 50 بائیو ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس سے آج ہمارے پاس 6,000 بائیو ٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔ اروما ایگری ٹیك كی نئی صنعتوں میں 3,000 نوجوان ہیں جن میں سے شاید ہی کوئی گریجویٹ ہو لیکن ان کے پاس ایسی مہارتیں ہیں جو ان كی جداگانہ شناخت ہیں۔
اس ماحولیاتی نظام میں ہر کوئی اسٹیک ہولڈر ہے۔ حکومت کو سانے آنا ہوگا اور ایک پائیدار معیشت اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے صنعت کو ترقی دینے میں مدد کرنا ہوگی۔ ہمیں صنعت کو انڈسٹری چیمبرز کے ساتھ مساوی شراکت دار بنانا ہے۔ ہمیں مستقبل کے لیے ایک جامع وژن کی ضرورت ہے جس میں معاشرہ اور شہری حصہ لے سکتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Awareness and Mindset Change are imperative for availing Startup and Skill avenues
Skill, Innovation and Research & Development are at the heart of every new initiative that has been under taken by the Union Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last over nine years: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Bioeconomy to be the driver of the circular economy based on ‘Waste to Wealth’ principle as India aims to achieve Net Zero by 2070”
28 JUL 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said in New Delhi today, 28th July 2023, that awareness and mindset change are imperative for availing Startup and Skill avenues.
The Minister was addressing the "Global and Petrochemical Manufacturing Hubs" Summit-2023.
Skill, Innovation and Research & Development are at the heart of every new initiative that has been undertaken by the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last over nine years, said Dr Jitendra Singh. Unfortunately however, our mindset is not developing at the same pace to equip ourselves for skills of the future, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi is himself always coming forward with new ideas and has a huge aptitude for innovation.
“Prime Minister Modi’s each Independence Day address is marked by Technology-driven, Skill-driven or Innovation-driven declarations. In 2014, Swachhata was the theme, it led to better healthcare and pulled out an estimated 13.5 crore people above the poverty line. Next year Digital India was the focus, followed by Gaganyaan; Deep Sea Mission was the theme twice in 2021 & 2022,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Government is supportive of having a synergy among the Industry, Academia and entrepreneurs to innovate and flourish.
“Without being modest, I would say, in the past nine years, favourable view has been provided by this government. You have the liberty to experiment, the liberty to take path breaking initiatives, you have the liberty also to make taboo remarks as long as you can convince the authorities,” he said.
The Science & Technology Minister called for unshackling some of the taboos of the past. “How to skill the mind and the mentality that has got conditioned over the years, that is the challenge”, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Government has created the right ecosystem for the Industry to evolve. From just 50 BioTech Startups in 2014, today we have 6,000; there are 3,000 youngsters in Aroma AgriTech Startups, of whom hardly anyone is a graduate but they have the skills that set them apart.
“In this ecosystem, everybody is a stakeholder. Government has to come out and help the Industry evolve for a Sustainable economy and Startups. We have to make Industry an equal partner and together with Industry chambers, we need a holistic vision for the future, where the society and citizenry can participate,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as a result of PM Modi’s leadership, today we are the fifth largest economy in the world and we have jumped 40 places in the Global Innovation Index rankings.
The S&T Minister identified Bioeconomy, including Biofuels, biochemicals as the driver of the circular economy based on the ‘Waste to Wealth’ principle as India aims to achieve Net Zero by 2070.
“We have huge bioresources in India, - In the Himalayas, herbs, Aroma Mission is creating new opportunities while the Deep Ocean Mission has been launched to tap India’s huge sea bed wealth along the more than 7,500 kms coastline,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.