विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप आणि कौशल्य विकास क्षेत्रातील संधींचा लाभ घेण्यासाठी जागरूकता आणि मानसिकता बदलण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
28 JUL 2023 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
स्टार्टअप आणि कौशल्य विकास क्षेत्रातील लाभ घेण्यासाठी जागरूकता आणि मानसिकता बदलण्याची आवश्यकता असल्याचे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले. ते आज, 28 जुलै 2023 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे "ग्लोबल अँड पेट्रोकेमिकल मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग हब" शिखर परिषद -2023 ला संबोधित करत होते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने गेल्या नऊ वर्षांहून अधिक काळात हाती घेतलेल्या प्रत्येक नवीन उपक्रमाच्या केंद्रस्थानी कौशल्य, नवोन्मेष आणि संशोधन आणि विकास आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले. तथापि दुर्दैवाने, भविष्यातील कौशल्यांसाठी स्वतःला सुसज्ज करण्याची आपली मानसिकता त्याच वेगाने विकसित होत नाही, अशी खंत त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
नवोन्मेष आणि समृद्धीसाठी उद्योग, शिक्षण आणि उद्योजक यांच्यात समन्वय साधण्याकरिता सरकार पाठबळ देत असल्याचे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले.
सरकारने उद्योगाच्या विकासासाठी योग्य परिसंस्था निर्माण केली आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी सांगितले. वर्ष 2014 मध्ये केवळ 50 बायोटेक स्टार्टअप्स होते जे आज 6,000 झाले आहेत; अरोमा ऍग्रीटेक स्टार्टअप्समध्ये 3,000 तरुण आहेत, त्यापैकी क्वचितच कोणी पदवीधर आहे, परंतु त्यांच्याकडे अशी कौशल्ये आहेत जी त्यांचे वेगळेपण दर्शवतात.
जैवइंधन, जैव-रसायने यासह जैव अर्थव्यवस्था ‘वेस्ट टू वेल्थ’ अर्थात कचऱ्यातून संपत्ती तत्त्वावर आधारित चक्राकार अर्थव्यवस्थेचा चालक असल्याचे सिंह यांनी सांगितले. वर्ष 2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ शून्य उत्सर्जनाचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्याचे भारताचे लक्ष्य आहे.
“आपल्याकडे भारतात प्रचंड जैव संसाधने आहेत, - हिमालयात, औषधी वनस्पती, अरोमा मिशन नवीन संधी निर्माण करत आहे, तर 7,500 किलोमीटरहून अधिक किनारपट्टीवर भारताच्या समुद्रातील प्रचंड संपत्तीचा वापर करण्यासाठी खोल महासागर अभियान सुरू करण्यात आले आहे,” असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले.

Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Awareness and Mindset Change are imperative for availing Startup and Skill avenues
Skill, Innovation and Research & Development are at the heart of every new initiative that has been under taken by the Union Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last over nine years: Dr Jitendra Singh
“Bioeconomy to be the driver of the circular economy based on ‘Waste to Wealth’ principle as India aims to achieve Net Zero by 2070”
28 JUL 2023 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said in New Delhi today, 28th July 2023, that awareness and mindset change are imperative for availing Startup and Skill avenues.
The Minister was addressing the "Global and Petrochemical Manufacturing Hubs" Summit-2023.
Skill, Innovation and Research & Development are at the heart of every new initiative that has been undertaken by the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last over nine years, said Dr Jitendra Singh. Unfortunately however, our mindset is not developing at the same pace to equip ourselves for skills of the future, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said PM Modi is himself always coming forward with new ideas and has a huge aptitude for innovation.
“Prime Minister Modi’s each Independence Day address is marked by Technology-driven, Skill-driven or Innovation-driven declarations. In 2014, Swachhata was the theme, it led to better healthcare and pulled out an estimated 13.5 crore people above the poverty line. Next year Digital India was the focus, followed by Gaganyaan; Deep Sea Mission was the theme twice in 2021 & 2022,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Government is supportive of having a synergy among the Industry, Academia and entrepreneurs to innovate and flourish.
“Without being modest, I would say, in the past nine years, favourable view has been provided by this government. You have the liberty to experiment, the liberty to take path breaking initiatives, you have the liberty also to make taboo remarks as long as you can convince the authorities,” he said.
The Science & Technology Minister called for unshackling some of the taboos of the past. “How to skill the mind and the mentality that has got conditioned over the years, that is the challenge”, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said the Government has created the right ecosystem for the Industry to evolve. From just 50 BioTech Startups in 2014, today we have 6,000; there are 3,000 youngsters in Aroma AgriTech Startups, of whom hardly anyone is a graduate but they have the skills that set them apart.
“In this ecosystem, everybody is a stakeholder. Government has to come out and help the Industry evolve for a Sustainable economy and Startups. We have to make Industry an equal partner and together with Industry chambers, we need a holistic vision for the future, where the society and citizenry can participate,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as a result of PM Modi’s leadership, today we are the fifth largest economy in the world and we have jumped 40 places in the Global Innovation Index rankings.
The S&T Minister identified Bioeconomy, including Biofuels, biochemicals as the driver of the circular economy based on the ‘Waste to Wealth’ principle as India aims to achieve Net Zero by 2070.
“We have huge bioresources in India, - In the Himalayas, herbs, Aroma Mission is creating new opportunities while the Deep Ocean Mission has been launched to tap India’s huge sea bed wealth along the more than 7,500 kms coastline,” said Dr Jitendra Singh.