Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Funds For Dredging In Ports
28 JUL 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Sagarmala is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways to promote port-led development in the country. Under Sagarmala Scheme, Ministry provide financial assistance to State Governments for Port infrastructure projects, Coastal berth projects including dredging, Road & Rail projects, fish harbours, skill development projects, Coastal community development, cruise terminal and projects such as Ro-Pax ferry services etc. Ports other than Major Ports (Non- Major Ports) are under the administrative control of the respective State Government. Based on the request received from State Government along with necessary documents, projects are taken up under Sagarmala Scheme in terms of Sagarmala Funding guidelines and instructions of Ministry of Finance on appraisal and approval of projects. At present there is no proposal from State Government with respect to infrastructure at Beypore port under Sagarmala Scheme.
The details of funds sanctioned for dredging under Sagarmala Scheme is annexed [ Annexure-I]
Government of Kerala has informed that Beypore Port has 340 M long wharf. Port is provided with 3 fixed cranes, 5 mobile cranes, 1 container handling crane, 2 reach stackers and 3 Tugs for smooth shipping operations. Govt. of Kerala has taken steps to further develop Beypore Port for handling of more passengers and cargo. The steps include Capital Dredging for berthing bigger vessels, increasing the length of existing wharf, acquisition of land for constructing go down & cargo handling facility and connectivity.
Annexure I
Details of funds sanctioned for dredging under Sagarmala Scheme
Sr No
Name of Project
Implementing Agency
State
Project Cost
(Rs. Cr)
Funds Sanctioned (Rs. Cr)
1
Construction of Breakwater both in North and South side of entrance channel- Berth-1- Berth-2 and Capital Dredging at Cuddalore Port -From entrance channel till cargo berths
Tamil Nadu Maritime Board
Tamil Nadu
135.00
67.50
2
Dredging the dock basin for coastal cargo berth at VOCPT -Dredging in front of dedicated coastal berth
V. O. Chidambaranar Port Authority
Tamil Nadu
98.00
20.88
3
Capital Dredging for Puducherry Port - phase 1
Port Dept., Puducherry
Puducherry
44.00
44.00
4
Capital dredging in Navigational Channel for Ro-Ro Pax Services at Mandwa
Maharashtra Maritime Board
Maharashtra
16.54
8.27
5
Capital Dredging at Old Mangaluru Port -Bengre Side
Ports & IWT, Karnataka
Karnataka
29.00
14.50
6
Dredging of RO-Pax Ferry Services between Gogha and Dahej in Gulf of Cambay
Gujarat Maritime Board
Gujarat
234.00
117.00
7
Upgradation of Dredging at GhoghaGhannel, Turning Gircle and Approach Channel to achieve depth of (-) 7 Metre
Deendayal Port Authority
Gujarat
45.81
45.81
8
Dredging at Vanakbara Port of UT of Daman & Diu
Daman & Diu
Daman & Diu
46.44
23.22
9
Dredging at Diu port of UT of Daman & Diu
Daman & Diu
Daman & Diu
45.90
22.95
This information was given by the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply to the Lok Sabha.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں میں ڈریجنگ (بندرگاہوں کی تہہ میں جمع مٹی اور کیچڑ کی مشین سے صفائی)کے لیے فنڈز
28 JUL 2023 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ساگرمالا بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی اہم مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے، جو ملک میں بندر گاہ پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ ساگرمالا اسکیم کے تحت، وزارت ریاستی حکومتوں کو بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں، ساحلی برتھ پروجیکٹوں بشمول ڈریجنگ (بندرگاہوں کی تہہ میں جمع مٹی اور کیچڑ کی مشین سے صفائی)، سڑک اور ریل پروجیکٹس، فش ہاربرز، ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے پروجیکٹس، ساحلی کمیونٹی کی ترقی، کروز ٹرمینل اور پروجیکٹ جیسے آر او- پیکس فیری خدمات وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ بڑی بندرگاہوں (غیر اہم بندرگاہوں) کے علاوہ دیگر بندرگاہیں، متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں ہیں۔ ضروری دستاویزات کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومت سے موصول ہونے والی درخواست کی بنیاد پر، ساگرمالا اسکیم کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کو ساگرمالا فنڈنگ کے رہنما خطوط اور پروجیکٹوں کی تشخیص اور منظوری کے بارے میں وزارت خزانہ کی ہدایات کے مطابق انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔ فی الحال ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت بی پور بندرگاہ پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کے سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
ساگرمالا اسکیم کے تحت ڈریجنگ کے لیے منظور شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ ایک میں منسلک ہیں۔
کیرالہ کی حکومت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ بی پور بندر گاہ میں 340 میٹر لمبی گھاٹ ہے۔ بندرگاہ کو 3 فکسڈ کرینیں، 5 موبائل کرینیں، 1 کنٹینر ہینڈلنگ کرین، 2 ریچ اسٹیکرز اور 3 ٹگس ہموار شپنگ آپریشنز کے لیے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ حکومت کیرالہ نے مزید مسافروں اور کارگو کو سنبھالنے کے لیے بی پور بندر گاہ کو مزید ترقی دینے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں بڑے جہازوں کی برتھنگ کے لیے کیپٹل ڈریجنگ، موجودہ گھاٹ کی لمبائی میں اضافہ، گو ڈاون اور کارگو ہینڈلنگ کی سہولت اور کنکٹی ویٹی کی تعمیر کے لیے زمین کا حصول شامل ہے۔
ضمیمہ I
ساگر مالا اسکیم کے تحت ڈریجنگ کے لیے منظور شدہ فنڈز کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
پروجیکٹ کا نام
عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی
ریاست
پروجیکٹ کی قیمت (روپے کروڑ میں)
منظور شدہ فنڈز (روپے کروڑ میں)
1
داخلی راستے کے شمالی اور جنوبی دونوں طرف بریک واٹر کی تعمیر- برتھ-1- برتھ-2 اور کڈالور پورٹ پر کیپٹل ڈریجنگ- داخلی راستے سے لے کر کارگو برتھ تک
تمل ناڈو میری ٹائم بورڈ
تمل ناڈو
135.00
67.50
2
وی او سی پی ٹی پر ساحلی کارگو برتھ کے لیے گودی بیسن کی ڈریجنگ - وقف ساحلی برتھ کے سامنے ڈریجنگ
وی او چدمبرانار پورٹ اتھارٹی
تمل ناڈو
98.00
20.88
3
پڈوچیری پورٹ - فیز 1کے لیے کیپٹل ڈریجنگ
پورٹ ڈیپارٹمنٹ، پڈوچیری
پڈوچیری
44.00
44.00
4
منڈوا میں آر او – آر او پیکس خدمات کے لیے نیوی گیشنل چینل میں کیپیٹل ڈریجنگ
مہاراشٹر میری ٹائم بورڈ
مہاراشٹر
16.54
8.27
5
اولڈ منگلورو پورٹ - بنگری سائیڈ پر کیپٹل ڈریجنگ
بندرگاہیں اور آئی ڈبلیو ڈی ، کرناٹک
کرناٹک
29.00
14.50
6
کیمبے کی خلیج میں گوگھا اور دہیج کے درمیان آر او- پیکس فیری خدمات کی ڈریجنگ
گجرات میری ٹائم بورڈ
گجرات
234.00
117.00
7
(-) 7 میٹر کی گہرائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے گوگھا گھنیل، ٹرننگ گرکل اور اپروچ چینل پر ڈریجنگ کی اپ گریڈیشن
دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی
گجرات
45.81
45.81
8
دمن اور دیو کے یو ٹی کے وانکبرا بندرگاہ پر ڈریجنگ
دمن اور دیو
دمن اور دیو
46.44
23.22
9
دمن اور دیو کے یو ٹی کے دیو بندرگاہ پر ڈریجنگ
دمن اور دیو
دمن اور دیو
45.90
22.95