Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Subsidy on Cooking Gas
27 JUL 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Government modulates the effective price to consumer for Domestic LPG. Under the Direct Benefit Transfer for LPG (DBTL) scheme, the subsidy, as admissible, is credited to the bank accounts of eligible beneficiaries. Further, Government has started a subsidy scheme exclusively for poor households. W.e.f. 21st May, 2022, Government is giving a targeted subsidy of Rs. 200 per 14.2 Kg cylinder for Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries for upto 12 refills a year for years 2022-23 and 2023-24.
During the period 2020-21 to 2022-23, the average Saudi CP (international benchmark for LPG pricing) went up from $415 per MT to $712 per MT. However, the increase in international prices was not fully passed on to Indian citizens, due to which the Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) suffered under recoveries of approximately Rs.28000 crore on sale of domestic LPG. To compensate this, the Government approved a one-time compensation of Rs.22,000 crore to OMCs in FY 2022-23. During Covid Pandemic, Government provided about 14.17 Crore free LPG refills to PMUY households under Pradhan Mantri Gareeb Kalyan Package during 2020.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas, Shri Rameswar Teli, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
کھانا پکانے کی گیس پر سبسڈی
27 JUL 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ،گھریلو ایل پی جی کے لیے صارفین کے لیے موثر قیمت میں تبدیلی کرتی ہے۔ ایل پی جی(ڈی بی ٹی ایل) اسکیم کے لیے براہ راست فوائد کی منتقلی کے تحت سبسڈی، جیسا کہ قابل قبول ہو، اہل مستفیدین کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست جمع کی جاتی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے 21 مئی 2022 سے نافذ، خصوصی طور پر غریب گھرانوں کے لیے سبسڈی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ حکومت، پردھان منتری اجوالا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کے مستفید افراد کے لیے، 14.2 کلوگرام کے ہرسلنڈر پر 200 روپے کی ٹارگٹڈ سبسڈی فراہم کر رہی ہے، جو کہ سال 23-2022 اور 24-2023 کے لیے ایک سال میں 12 مرتبہ سلنڈر دوبارہ بھراوانے کے لیے دی جاتی ہے۔
سن 21-2020 سے 23-2022 کی مدت کے دوران، اوسط سعودی سی پی (ایل پی جی کی قیمتوں کے تعین کے لیے بین الاقوامی معیار) 415 امریکی ڈالر فی ا یم ٹی سے بڑھ کر712 امریکی ڈالر فی ایم ٹی ہو گیا تھا۔ تاہم، بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں اضافہ مکمل طور پر ہندوستانی شہریوں پر لاگو نہیں کیا گیا، جس کی وجہ سے سرکاری شعبے کی تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کو گھریلو ایل پی جی کی فروخت پر تقریباً 28000 کروڑ روپے کی قیمتوں کی کمی کی وصولی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا۔ اس کی تلافی کے لیے، حکومت نے مالی سال 23-2022 میں، او ایم سیز کے لیے 22000 کروڑ روپے کے یک وقتی معاوضے کی منظوری دی۔ کووڈ وبا کے دوران، حکومت نے 2020 میں، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج کے تحت، پی ایم یو وائی گھرانوں کو تقریباً 14.17 کروڑ مفت ایل پی جی ریفل فراہم کیے۔
یہ معلومات پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔