Ministry of Electronics & IT
‘India AI’ and Meta, India sign MoU to foster advancements in AI & Emerging Technologies
26 JUL 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
In order to foster collaboration in the field of AI and Emerging Technologies, ‘India AI’ – an IBD under Digital India Corporation and Meta, India have signed an MoU here today. The MoU was signed by Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO of India AI, and Shri Shivnath Thukral, Director & Head of Public Policy, Meta in India.
The objective of the MoU is to establish a framework for collaboration and cooperation between ‘India AI’ and Meta in the field of Artificial Intelligence & Emerging Technologies including to make Meta’s open-source AI models available for use by Indian AI ecosystem.
Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO of ‘India AI’ stated, “India is at the forefront of adopting digital technologies and it is evident that AI and Emerging Technologies will play a pivotal role in expanding the advantages of technology to a broader population. Through this partnership with Meta, the joint research and development endeavours will tackle large-scale challenges by leveraging cutting-edge AI technologies like Llama and other open-source solutions.”
Sir Nick Clegg, President, Global Affairs, Meta opined, “Meta’s open approach to AI innovation is complementary to India’s leadership on digital issues. Giving businesses, startups and researchers access to these technologies can open up a world of social and economic opportunities. ‘India AI’ is an exciting programme and with close collaboration between government and industry, we can strengthen India’s digital leadership and help to ensure AI tools are built for India’s unique needs.”
‘India AI’ and Meta have entered into a collaboration aimed at advancing research and development in AI & Emerging Technologies, seeking breakthroughs in AI technology and its applications. Additionally, both organisations may also consider establishing a Centre of Excellence to nurture the startup ecosystem of AI & other Emerging Technologies. Leveraging Meta's AI research models like LlaMA, Massively Multilingual Speech, and No Language Left Behind, the partnership will focus on building datasets in Indian Languages to enable translation and large language models, with priority given to low-resource languages. This effort will foster social inclusion, improve government service delivery, and spur innovation using large language models, Generative AI, cognitive systems, and translation models.
Furthermore, ‘India AI’ and Meta will strive to enhance accessibility to AI compute resources for researchers, startups, and organizations with limited resources. Knowledge sharing and collaboration in AI & Emerging Technologies will be facilitated through workshops, seminars, conferences, and similar platforms.
Both organisations are dedicated to developing programs and initiatives that enhance AI & Emerging Technologies skills and expertise among researchers, professionals and students in India, contributing to the growth of AI talent in the country.
Additionally, ‘India AI’ and Meta share a common goal of raising awareness about AI's potential benefits and risks among various stakeholders, including policymakers, businesses, civil society, and the general public. They will also work together to promote responsible AI practices through the collaborative development of comprehensive tools and guidelines.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
'انڈیا اے آئی' اور میٹا، انڈیا نے اے آئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
26 JUL 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
اے آئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ‘انڈیا اے آئی ، جو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن کے تحت ایک آئی بی ڈی ہے اور میٹا انڈیا نے آج یہاں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ایم او یو پر انڈیا اے آئی کے سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ اور بھارت میں میٹا کے ڈائریکٹر اور پبلک پالیسی کے سربراہ جناب شیو ناتھ ٹھکرال نے دستخط کیے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد مصنوعی ذہانت اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے میدان میں 'انڈیا اے آئی ' اور میٹا کے درمیان تعاون اور اشتراک کے لیے ایک فریم ورک قائم کرنا ہے ، جس میں میٹا کے اوپن سورس اے آئی ماڈلز کو بھارتی اے آئی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے استعمال کے لیے دستیاب کرانا ہے۔
'انڈیا اے آئی ' کے سی ای او جناب ابھیشیک سنگھ نے کہا کہ " بھارت ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں سب سے آگے ہے اور یہ واضح ہے کہ اے آئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز ، ٹیکنالوجی کے فوائد کو وسیع تر آبادی تک پہنچانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔ میٹا کے ساتھ اس شراکت داری میں ، مشترکہ تحقیق اور ترقی کی کوششوں کے ذریعے لاما اور دیگر اوپن سورس سولوشنز جیسی جدید ترین اے آئی ٹیکنالوجیز کا فائدہ اٹھا کر بڑے پیمانے پر چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جا سکے گا۔
میٹا کے عالمی امور کے صدر سر نِک کلیگ نے اپنا خیال ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "اے آئی اختراع کے لیے میٹا کا کھلا طریقۂ کار ڈیجیٹل معاملات پر بھارت کی قیادت کے لیے لازم ہے۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیز تک کاروباروں، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تحقیق کاروں کو رسائی دے کر سماجی اور اقتصادی مواقع کی ایک دنیا کھولی جاسکتی ہے۔ 'انڈیا اے آئی ' ایک دلچسپ پروگرام ہے اور حکومت اور صنعت کے درمیان قریبی تعاون کے ساتھ، ہم بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل قیادت کو مضبوط بنا سکتے ہیں اور یہ یقینی بنانے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں کہ اے آئی ٹولز بھارت کی منفرد ضروریات کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔"
'انڈیا اے آئی ' اور میٹا کے درمیان اشتراک کا مقصد اے آئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنا لوجیز میں جدید تحقیق اور ترقی کو بڑھانا ، اے آئی ٹیکنالوجی اور اس کی ایپلی کیشنز میں کامیابیاں حاصل کرنا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، دونوں ادارے اے آئی اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو پروان چڑھانے کے لیے ایک سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس کے قیام پر بھی غور کر سکتے ہیں۔ میٹا کے اے آئی ریسرچ ماڈلز جیسے لاما ، وسیع کثیر لسانی تقریر اور کوئی زبان پیچھے نہ رہے، وغیرہ کے لیے ساجھیداری م یں بھارتی زبانوں میں ایک ڈاٹا بیس قائم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی تاکہ کم وسائل والی زبانوں کو ترجیح دینے کے ساتھ، ترجمہ اور بڑے زبان کے ماڈلز کو قابل بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے ۔ اس کوشش سے سماجی شمولیت کو فروغ ملے گا ، سرکاری خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری آئے گی اور جنریٹیواے آئی ، کوگنیٹیو سسٹم اور ترجمے کے ماڈلز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جدت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ' انڈیا اے آئی ' اور میٹا محدود وسائل کے ساتھ محققین، اسٹارٹ اپس اور تنظیموں کے لیے اے آئی کمپیوٹ وسائل تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ اے آئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں علم کا اشتراک اور تعاون ورکشاپس، سیمیناروں ، کانفرنسوں اور اسی طرح کے پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔
دونوں ادارے ایسے پروگراموں اور اقدامات کو تیار کرنے کے لیے وقف ہیں ، جو بھارت میں محققین، پیشہ ور افراد اور طلباء کے درمیان اے آئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی صلاحیتوں اور مہارت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں اور ملک میں اے آئی صلاحیت کی ترقی میں تعاون کرتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، 'انڈیا اے آئی ' اور میٹا مختلف فریقین بشمول پالیسی سازوں، کاروباروں، سول سوسائٹی اور عام لوگوں کے درمیان اے آئی کے ممکنہ فوائد اور خطرات کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا مشترکہ ہدف رکھتے ہیں۔ وہ جامع ٹولز اور رہنما خطوط کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرکے ایک زمہ دار اے آئی پریکٹس کو فرو غ دینے کے لیے بھی مل کر کام کریں گے ۔
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………..
( ش ح ۔ و ا ۔ ع ا )
U.No. U7599