Ministry of Electronics & IT
‘India AI’ and Meta, India sign MoU to foster advancements in AI & Emerging Technologies
26 JUL 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
In order to foster collaboration in the field of AI and Emerging Technologies, ‘India AI’ – an IBD under Digital India Corporation and Meta, India have signed an MoU here today. The MoU was signed by Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO of India AI, and Shri Shivnath Thukral, Director & Head of Public Policy, Meta in India.
The objective of the MoU is to establish a framework for collaboration and cooperation between ‘India AI’ and Meta in the field of Artificial Intelligence & Emerging Technologies including to make Meta’s open-source AI models available for use by Indian AI ecosystem.
Shri Abhishek Singh, CEO of ‘India AI’ stated, “India is at the forefront of adopting digital technologies and it is evident that AI and Emerging Technologies will play a pivotal role in expanding the advantages of technology to a broader population. Through this partnership with Meta, the joint research and development endeavours will tackle large-scale challenges by leveraging cutting-edge AI technologies like Llama and other open-source solutions.”
Sir Nick Clegg, President, Global Affairs, Meta opined, “Meta’s open approach to AI innovation is complementary to India’s leadership on digital issues. Giving businesses, startups and researchers access to these technologies can open up a world of social and economic opportunities. ‘India AI’ is an exciting programme and with close collaboration between government and industry, we can strengthen India’s digital leadership and help to ensure AI tools are built for India’s unique needs.”
‘India AI’ and Meta have entered into a collaboration aimed at advancing research and development in AI & Emerging Technologies, seeking breakthroughs in AI technology and its applications. Additionally, both organisations may also consider establishing a Centre of Excellence to nurture the startup ecosystem of AI & other Emerging Technologies. Leveraging Meta's AI research models like LlaMA, Massively Multilingual Speech, and No Language Left Behind, the partnership will focus on building datasets in Indian Languages to enable translation and large language models, with priority given to low-resource languages. This effort will foster social inclusion, improve government service delivery, and spur innovation using large language models, Generative AI, cognitive systems, and translation models.
Furthermore, ‘India AI’ and Meta will strive to enhance accessibility to AI compute resources for researchers, startups, and organizations with limited resources. Knowledge sharing and collaboration in AI & Emerging Technologies will be facilitated through workshops, seminars, conferences, and similar platforms.
Both organisations are dedicated to developing programs and initiatives that enhance AI & Emerging Technologies skills and expertise among researchers, professionals and students in India, contributing to the growth of AI talent in the country.
Additionally, ‘India AI’ and Meta share a common goal of raising awareness about AI's potential benefits and risks among various stakeholders, including policymakers, businesses, civil society, and the general public. They will also work together to promote responsible AI practices through the collaborative development of comprehensive tools and guidelines.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस (‘इंडिया एआई’) और मेटा, इंडिया ने एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में प्रगति को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
26 JUL 2023 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
कृतिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए, ‘इंडिया एआई’-डिजिटल इंडिया कारपोरेशन और मेटा, इंडिया ने बुधवार को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर इंडिया एआई के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) श्री अभिषेक सिंह और भारत में मेटा के निदेशक एवं सार्वजनिक नीति (पब्लिक पॉलिसी) प्रमुख श्री शिवनाथ ठुकराल ने दस्तखत किए।
एमओयू का उद्देश्य आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के क्षेत्र में ‘इंडिया एआई’ और मेटा के बीच सहयोग और संबंध के लिए एक प्रणाली स्थापित करना है। इसमें मेटा के ओपन-सोर्स एआई मॉडल को भारतीय एआई इकोसिस्टम के उपयोग के लिए उपलब्ध कराना है।
'इंडिया एआई' के सीईओ श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने इस अवसर पर कहा, “भारत डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में सबसे अग्रणी है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह स्पष्ट है कि एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां अधिक से अधिक लोगों तक प्रौद्योगिकी के लाभों को पहुंचाने में अहम भूमिका निभाएंगी। मेटा के साथ इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से, संयुक्त अनुसंधान और विकास के प्रयास एलएलएएमए और अन्य ओपन-सोर्स समाधानों जैसी अत्याधुनिक एआई प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाकर बड़े पैमाने पर चुनौतियों का समाधान करेंगे।
मेटा के वैश्विक मामलों के अध्यक्ष सर निक क्लेग ने कहा, “ एआई नवाचार के लिए मेटा का खुला दृष्टिकोण डिजिटल मुद्दों पर भारत के नेतृत्व का पूरक है। व्यवसायों, स्टार्टअप और शोधकर्ताओं को इन प्रौद्योगिकियों को उपलब्ध कराने से ढेरों सामाजिक और आर्थिक अवसर सुलभ हो सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, “ ‘इंडिया एआई’ एक रोमांचक कार्यक्रम है। यह सरकार और उद्योग के बीच अच्छे सहयोग से, हम भारत के डिजिटल नेतृत्व को मजबूत और यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद कर सकते हैं कि एआई उपकरण भारत की खास जरूरतों के लिए बनाये गये हैं। ”
‘इंडिया एआई’ और मेटा ने एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान एवं विकास को आगे बढ़ाने, एआई प्रौद्योगिकी और इसके अनुप्रयोगों में सफलता हासिल करने के उद्देश्य से सहयोग कर रहे हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, दोनों संगठन एआई और अन्य अग्रगामी प्रौद्योगिकियों के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापित करने पर भी विचार कर सकते हैं। मेटा के एआई अनुसंधान मॉडल जैसे लामा (एलएलएएमए), व्यापक रूप से बहुभाषी भाषण और किसी भी भाषा में पीछे नहीं रहने का लाभ उठाते हुए अनुवाद और बड़े भाषा मॉडल को सक्षम बनाने के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं में डेटासेट स्थापित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेंगे। इसमें लो-रिसोर्स लैंगुवेज को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। यह प्रयास सामाजिक समावेशन को बढ़ावा देगा, सरकारी सेवा उपलब्ध कराने में सुधार करेगा और बड़े भाषा मॉडल, जेनरेटिव एआई, संज्ञानात्मक प्रणाली और अनुवाद मॉडल का उपयोग करके नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा।
इसके अलावा, 'इंडिया एआई' और मेटा शोधकर्ताओं, स्टार्टअप्स और सीमित संसाधनों वाले संगठनों के लिए एआई कंप्यूटिंग संसाधनों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने का प्रयास करेंगे। कार्यशालाओं, सेमिनारों, सम्मेलनों और इसी तरह के प्लेटफार्मों के माध्यम से एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में ज्ञान साझा करने और सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी।
दोनों संगठन ऐसे कार्यक्रम और पहल विकसित करने के लिए समर्पित हैं, जो भारत में शोधकर्ताओं, पेशेवरों और छात्रों के बीच एआई और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों के कौशल और विशेषज्ञता को बढ़ाते हैं, जो देश में एआई प्रतिभा के विकास में योगदान करते हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, ‘इंडिया एआई’ और मेटा नीति निर्माताओं, व्यवसायों, नागरिक समाज और आम जनता सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच एआई के संभावित लाभों और जोखिमों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने का एक साझा लक्ष्य रखते हैं। वह व्यापक साधनों और दिशानिर्देशों के सहयोगात्मक विकास के माध्यम से जिम्मेदार एआई कार्य प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी मिलकर काम करेंगे।