Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
VACANT POSTS
26 JUL 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Annual Report of Pay Research Units of the Department of Expenditure, the total vacant posts in Government departments, as on 01.03.2022, was 9,64,359. The Central Ministries/ Departments/ Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs)/ Autonomous Bodies, including Health & Education Institutes, Public Sector Banks etc. make recruitment either directly or through recruitment agencies, such as Staff Selection Commission, Union Public Service Commission, Railway Recruitment Board, Institute of Banking Personnel Selection etc. Filling up of vacant posts in various Ministries/ Departments is a continuous process. As part of Rozgar Mela, the vacant posts are being filled in a Mission Mode. Rozgar Mela events are being held across the country and the new appointees are being inducted into various Central Ministries/ Departments/ Central Public Sector Undertakings (CPSUs)/ Autonomous Bodies/ Public Sector Banks etc.
DoPT has been directing Ministries/ Departments of the Central Government, from time to time, to fill up vacant posts in a time bound manner.
This information was given by Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions and Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
خالی آسامیاں
26 JUL 2023 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ اخراجات کی پے ریسرچ یونٹوں کی سالانہ رپورٹ کے مطابق 01.03.2022 تک سرکاری محکموں میں کل خالی آسامیوں کی تعداد 9,64,359 تھی۔ مرکزی وزارتیں / محکمے/ مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (سی پی ایس یو)/ خود مختار ادارے بشمول صحت اور تعلیم کے ادارے، پبلک سیکٹر بینک وغیرہ براہ راست یا بھرتی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ بھرتی کرتے ہیں ، جیسے اسٹاف سلیکشن کمیشن ، یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن ، ریلوے ریکروٹمنٹ بورڈ ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف بینکنگ پرسنل سلیکشن وغیرہ۔ مختلف وزارتوں / محکموں میں خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ روزگار میلہ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر خالی آسامیوں کو مشن موڈ میں پر کیا جارہا ہے۔ ملک بھر میں روزگار میلہ کی تقریبات منعقد کی جا رہی ہیں اور نئے ملازمین کو مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں / محکموں / مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (سی پی ایس یو) / خود مختار اداروں / پبلک سیکٹر بینکوں وغیرہ میں شامل کیا جارہا ہے۔
ڈی او پی ٹی وقتا فوقتا مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں / محکموں کی خالی آسامیوں کو مقررہ مدت میں پر کرنے کی ہدایت دیتا رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت اور وزیر اعظم دفتر کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔