Ministry of Communications
First ever Aadhaar Centre in Indian Army through Army Postal Service - An initiative of Department of Posts
26 JUL 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Alok Sharma, Director General Postal Services & Lt Gen Rajinder Dewan, Quartermaster General jointly inaugurated first Permanent Aadhaar Enrolment Centre (PAEC) for Army at 1 Central Base Post Office (CBPO), New Delhi on July 25, 2023. Maj Gen M K Khan, Addl DG APS, was also present.
The PAEC will facilitate Aadhaar related services (enrolment and updation) for tri-services personnel (Defence & civil) and their dependents through their Field Post Offices (FPO) in 48 identified locations in the country. All Command HQs, Corps HQs and selected FPOs are identified for establishment of PAEC services.
Department of Posts (DoP) and UIDAI, have supported immensely for establishment of these PAEC in terms of training, equipment’s and tech support. These 48 PAEC will be functional in both Field and Peace locations.
Director General Postal Services & QMG conveyed their best wishes to Army Postal Service Corps for this new service. They also expressed that expansion of this service through more FPOs in near future will facilitate troops to get user friendly government service in their vicinity.
QMG, Addl DG APS, Officers & Other Ranks of APS have conveyed their sincere gratitude to DoP for this initiative to introduce Aadhaar service in Army through FPOs.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آرمی پوسٹل سروس کے ذریعے بھرتی فوج میں پہلا آدھار مرکز - محکمہ ڈاک کی ایک پہل
26 JUL 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
جناب آلوک شرما، ڈائرکٹر جنرل پوسٹل سروسز اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجندر دیوان، کوارٹر ماسٹر جنرل نے 25 جولائی 2023 کو 1 سینٹرل بیس پوسٹ آفس (سی بی پی او)، نئی دلی میں فوج کے لیے پہلے مستقل آدھار انرولمنٹ سینٹر (پی اے ای سی) کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ میجر جنرل ایم کے خان، ایڈیشنل ڈی جی اے پی ایس، بھی موجود تھے۔
پی اے ای سی ملک میں 48 شناخت شدہ مقامات پر اپنے فیلڈ پوسٹ آفس (ایف پی او) کے ذریعے سہ فریقی خدمات کے اہلکاروں (دفاع اور سول) اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کے لیے آدھار سے متعلق خدمات (انرولمنٹ اور اپ ڈیٹ) کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ پی اے ای سی خدمات کے قیام کے لیے تمام کمانڈ ہیڈکوارٹرز، کور ہیڈکوارٹرز اور منتخب ایف پی اوز کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
محکمہ ڈاک (ڈی او پی) اور یو آئی ڈی اے آئی نے تربیت، آلات اور ٹیک سپورٹ کے معاملے میں ان پی اے ای سی کے قیام کے لیے بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا ہے۔یہ پی اے ای سی48 فیلڈ اور امن والے دونوں جگہوں پر کام کریں گے۔
ڈائریکٹر جنرل پوسٹل سروسز اور کیو ایم جی نے اس نئی سروس کے لیے آرمی پوسٹل سروس کور کو اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ مستقبل قریب میں مزید ایف پی اوز کے ذریعے اس سروس کی توسیع فوجیوں کو اپنے ارد گرد صارف دوست سرکاری خدمات حاصل کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔
کیو ایم جی، ایڈیشنل ڈی جی اے پی ایس، افسران اور اے پی ایس کے دیگر رینک نے ایف پی او کے ذریعے فوج میں آدھار سروس متعارف کرانے کے اس اقدام کے لیے ڈی او پی کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا ہے۔