Ministry of Communications
First ever Aadhaar Centre in Indian Army through Army Postal Service - An initiative of Department of Posts
26 JUL 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Alok Sharma, Director General Postal Services & Lt Gen Rajinder Dewan, Quartermaster General jointly inaugurated first Permanent Aadhaar Enrolment Centre (PAEC) for Army at 1 Central Base Post Office (CBPO), New Delhi on July 25, 2023. Maj Gen M K Khan, Addl DG APS, was also present.
The PAEC will facilitate Aadhaar related services (enrolment and updation) for tri-services personnel (Defence & civil) and their dependents through their Field Post Offices (FPO) in 48 identified locations in the country. All Command HQs, Corps HQs and selected FPOs are identified for establishment of PAEC services.
Department of Posts (DoP) and UIDAI, have supported immensely for establishment of these PAEC in terms of training, equipment’s and tech support. These 48 PAEC will be functional in both Field and Peace locations.
Director General Postal Services & QMG conveyed their best wishes to Army Postal Service Corps for this new service. They also expressed that expansion of this service through more FPOs in near future will facilitate troops to get user friendly government service in their vicinity.
QMG, Addl DG APS, Officers & Other Ranks of APS have conveyed their sincere gratitude to DoP for this initiative to introduce Aadhaar service in Army through FPOs.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग की एक पहल - सेना डाक-सेवा के माध्यम से भारतीय सेना में पहला आधार केंद्र खोला गया
26 JUL 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
डाक सेवा के महानिदेशक, श्री आलोक शर्मा और क्वार्टरमास्टर जनरल, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजिंदर दीवान, ने संयुक्त रूप से 25 जुलाई, 2023 को 1 सेंट्रल बेस पोस्ट ऑफिस (सीबीपीओ), नई दिल्ली में सेना के लिए पहले स्थायी आधार नामांकन केंद्र (पीएईसी) का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर अपर महानिदेशक, एपीएस, मेजर जनरल एमके खान, भी उपस्थित थे।
पीएईसी देश में 48 चिन्हित स्थानों पर अपने फील्ड डाकघरों (एफपीओ) के माध्यम से त्रि-सेवा कर्मियों (रक्षा और नागरिक) और उनके आश्रितों के लिए आधार संबंधी सेवाओं (नामांकन और अपडेशन) की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। पीएईसी सेवाओं की स्थापना के लिए सभी कमांड मुख्यालयों, कोर मुख्यालयों और चयनित एफपीओ की पहचान कर ली गई है।
डाक विभाग (डीओपी) और यूआईडीएआई ने प्रशिक्षण, उपकरण और तकनीकी सहायता के मामले में इन पीएईसी की स्थापना का पूर्ण समर्थन किया है। ये 48 पीएईसी फील्ड और पीस लोकेशन दोनों स्थानों पर कार्य करेंगे।
महानिदेशक, डाक सेवा, एवं क्यूएमजी, ने इस नई सेवा के लिए सेना डाक सेवा कोर को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भविष्य में अधिक एफपीओ के माध्यम से इस सेवा के विस्तार से सैनिकों को अपने आसपास उनकी सुविधा के अनुसार सरकारी सेवा उपलब्ध होगी।
क्यूएमजी, अपर महानिदेशक, एपीएस, अधिकारियों और एपीएस के अन्य रैंक के अधिकारियों ने एफपीओ के माध्यम से सेना में आधार सेवा शुरू करने की इस पहल के लिए डीओपी के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक कृतज्ञता व्यक्त की है।