President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE ANNUAL FUNCTION OF SCB MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL, CUTTACK
26 JUL 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the annual function of SCB Medical College and Hospital at Cuttack today (July 26, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that medical profession is a vow of service. One cannot become a good doctor until one has sincerity towards service and commitment to the society.
The President said that healthcare is important for any society. She added that with the advancement in medical sciences, we have been able to save precious lives. She urged students to focus on research. She said that developing new medicines is as important as prescribing the existing one. She added that research would give a new identity to Indian medical scientists in the world.
The President was happy to note that starting from a small Pilgrim Hospital, SCB Medical College and Hospital became one of the leading institutions where people from not only Odisha but also from other eastern states come for treatment. She noted that the alumni of this institute are excelling in their respective fields and providing healthcare services not only in India but also in different parts of the world and bringing laurels to the country. She expressed confidence that students of this institute would continue to serve humanity and bring glory to the nation.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति की एससीबी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल, कटक के वार्षिक समारोह में गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही
26 JUL 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज कटक के एससीबी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल के वार्षिक समारोह में शामिल हुईं और समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चिकित्सा व्‍यवसाय जनसेवा करने का संकल्‍प है। कोई भी व्यक्ति तब तक एक अच्‍छा डॉक्‍टर नहीं बन सकता जब तक उसमें सेवा के प्रति ईमानदारी और समाज के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता न हो।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवा किसी भी समाज के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि चिकित्सा विज्ञान में प्रगति के साथ, हम लोगों का बहुमूल्य जीवन बचाने में सक्षम हुए हैं। उन्होंने छात्रों से अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि रोगियों के लिए नई दवाइयां लिखने की तरह ही नई दवाइयां विकसित करना भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि नए अनुसंधान से भारतीय चिकित्सा वैज्ञानिकों को विश्‍व में नई पहचान मिलेगी।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर बहुत प्रसन्‍नता हुई कि एक छोटे से तीर्थयात्री अस्पताल से शुरूआत करके एससीबी मेडिकल कॉलेज और अस्पताल एक ऐसा शीर्ष संस्‍थान बन गया है, जहां न केवल ओडिशा से बल्कि अन्य पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्यों से भी लोग इलाज के लिए आते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संस्थान के पूर्व छात्र अपने-अपने क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं और न केवल भारत में बल्कि दुनिया के विभिन्न भागों में भी स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवाएं प्रदान उपलब्‍ध कराकर देश के लिए ख्‍याति अर्जित कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने यह विश्वास जताया कि इस संस्थान के छात्र मानवता की लगातार सेवा करते हुए और राष्‍ट्र का नाम रोशन करेंगे।