President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE ANNUAL FUNCTION OF SCB MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL, CUTTACK
26 JUL 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the annual function of SCB Medical College and Hospital at Cuttack today (July 26, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that medical profession is a vow of service. One cannot become a good doctor until one has sincerity towards service and commitment to the society.
The President said that healthcare is important for any society. She added that with the advancement in medical sciences, we have been able to save precious lives. She urged students to focus on research. She said that developing new medicines is as important as prescribing the existing one. She added that research would give a new identity to Indian medical scientists in the world.
The President was happy to note that starting from a small Pilgrim Hospital, SCB Medical College and Hospital became one of the leading institutions where people from not only Odisha but also from other eastern states come for treatment. She noted that the alumni of this institute are excelling in their respective fields and providing healthcare services not only in India but also in different parts of the world and bringing laurels to the country. She expressed confidence that students of this institute would continue to serve humanity and bring glory to the nation.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کٹک کے ایس سی بی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپٹل کی سالانہ تقریب میں شرکت کی
26 JUL 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (26 جولائی، 2023) کٹک میں ایس سی بی میڈیکل کالج اور ہاسپٹل کی سالانہ تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ طبی پیشہ خدمت کا عہد ہے۔ کوئی بھی شخص اس وقت تک اچھا ڈاکٹر نہیں بن سکتا جب تک کہ اس میں خدمت کے تئیں خلوص اور معاشرے سے عزم بستگی نہ پائی جاتی ہو۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کسی بھی معاشرے کے لیے اہم ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ میڈیکل سائنسز میں ترقی کے ساتھ ہم قیمتی جانیں بچانے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے طالب علموں پر زور دیا کہ وہ تحقیق پر توجہ دیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نئی ادویات تیار کرنا اتنا ہی اہم ہے جتنا کہ موجودہ ادویات کو تجویز کرنا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ تحقیق سے دنیا میں بھارتی طبی سائنسدانوں کو ایک نئی شناخت ملے گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ایک چھوٹے سے پلگرم ہاسپٹل سے شروع ہونے والا ایس سی بی میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہاسپٹل ان اہم اداروں میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے جہاں نہ صرف اوڈیشہ بلکہ دیگر مشرقی ریاستوں سے بھی لوگ علاج کے لیے آتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سابق طلباء اپنے متعلقہ شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کر رہے ہیں اور نہ صرف بھارت میں بلکہ دنیا کے مختلف حصوں میں صحت کی خدمات فراہم کر رہے ہیں اور ملک کا نام روشن کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ اس ادارے کے طلبہ انسانیت کی خدمت کرتے رہیں گے اور قوم کا نام روشن کریں گے۔