Ministry of Mines
GSI confirms an inferred resource (G3) of 5.9 million tonne Lithium ore in Reasi District, J & K
26 JUL 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India has carried out a ‘preliminary exploration’ i.e. G3 stage mineral exploration project on Bauxite, Rare Earth Elements and Lithium in Salal-Haimna areas of Reasi District, Jammu & Kashmir during FS 2020-21 & 2021- 22 and has confirmed an inferred resource (G3) of 5.9 million tonnes of lithium ore.
There are scattered houses in the mineralised block of Salal-Haimna, Reasi District, Jammu & Kashmir.
The processing and refining methods for lithium ore can vary depending on the type of lithium deposit, the characteristics of the ore, and the intended end-use of the lithium compounds. India is capable of developing technologies for beneficiation of lithium ore to lithium mineral concentrate. Successful experimentation has been done for extraction of lithium from mineral concentrate in laboratory scale.
The decision regarding auctioning of the Lithium mineral block in Jammu & Kashmir will be taken up by the Government of Jammu and Kashmir.
The Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research under Department of Atomic Energy has established 1600 tonnes (inferred category) lithium resource in Marlagalla area, Mandya District, Karnataka. This is a preliminary estimate and since then, exploration inputs by AMDER are focused to convert the preliminary estimate to exploitable category and higher degree of confidence and to augment lithium resource in the adjoining extension areas. Bench scale studies have been completed on hydro- metallurgical extraction of Lithium from Spodumene mineral concentrate from the area to produce very pure Lithium Carbonate.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜੀਐੱਸਆਈ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਆਸੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ 5.9 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਕੱਚੇ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸਰੋਤ (ਜੀ3) ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ
26 JUL 2023 3:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਅਤੇ 2021-22 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਆਸੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਲ-ਹੈਮਨਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਕਸਾਈਟ, ਦੁਰਲੱਭ ਭੂ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ 'ਮੁਢਲੀ ਖੋਜ' ਯਾਨੀ ਜੀ3 ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2020-21 ਅਤੇ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 59 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੀਥੀਅਮ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਰਿਆਸੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਲਾਲ-ਹੈਮਨਾ ਦੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਰਲੇ ਘਰ ਹਨ।
ਕੱਚੇ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਈਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਮ, ਧਾਤੂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਮ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਲਿਥਿਅਮ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਘਣਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਕੱਚੇ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਘਣਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਕੱਢਣ ਲਈ ਸਫਲ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਖਣਿਜ ਬਲਾਕ ਦੀ ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੂ ਖਣਿਜ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਨੇ ਮਾਰਲਾਗੱਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ, ਮਾਂਡਿਆ ਜ਼ਿਲੇ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 1600 ਟਨ (ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ) ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਸਰੋਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ, ਏਐੱਮਡੀਈਆਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਖੋਜ ਇਨਪੁਟਸ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗਦੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਸਰੋਤ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹਨ। ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਕਾਰਬੋਨੇਟ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਪੋਡਿਊਮਿਨ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਘਣਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਲਿਥੀਅਮ ਦੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋ-ਮੈਟਾਲੁਰਜੀਕਲ ਐਕਸਟਰੈਕਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਬੈਂਚ ਸਕੇਲ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਲਾ, ਖਾਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਿਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।