Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Technology Advisory Group for ETG meets to discuss Carbon Capture, Alternate Battery Technology, and Artificial Intelligence
25 JUL 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India and the Chairperson of the Empowered Technology Group (ETG) Professor Ajay Kumar Sood convened the first meeting of the Technology Advisory Group (TAG) for the ETG today at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe in New Delhi.
The meeting brought together TAG members, ETG members, key government officials, and experts from academia to discuss priority areas of scientific research and technology development particularly in carbon capture utilisation and storage, alternate battery technologies, and Artificial Intelligence.
Addressing the TAG meeting, Professor Ajay Kumar Sood said, “Empowered Technology Group is a forum to identify the most pertinent scientific challenges before the country and discuss the most suitable technologies which should be adopted. Some of the technologies might be contemporary, while some are futuristic, which would allow us to become technology ready for the future. TAG will help ETG in brainstorming and actualising ideas on how country’s technology needs should be met.”
Dr. Preeti Banzal, Adviser at the Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser, gave an overview of the constitution of the ETG and the constitution of TAG as part of ETG’s mandate.
Since the inception of ETG in February 2020, 50 ETG meetings have taken place, in which a total of 89 R&D proposals from 26 ministries have been evaluated, and 108 subject matter experts have been consulted on these proposals.
Dr. S.S.V. Ramakumar, Director (R&D), Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) delivered a presentation on carbon capture technology and its utilization and storage in the Indian context. Dr. Ramakumar suggested to look into developing a robust policy framework for carbon trading and carbon credit because of intended decarbonisation of industries globally.
The session concluded with a productive discussion, exploring collaborative opportunities between different academic and research institutes, and industries through innovation clusters around industries from major CO2 intensive sectors like steel, cement, fertilisers, etc. Need for further studies on proper sequestration methods was highlighted.
Prof K. Vijayamohanan Pillai, Professor & Chair, Chemistry Dean (R&D), Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Tirupati delivered a presentation on alternate battery technologies like sodium ion, metal air and solid-state batteries and their potential for replacing lithium-ion based batteries. Cost-effective solutions for alternate battery chemistry and recycling technologies for batteries were also discussed.
Ms. Debjani Ghosh, President, NASSCOM gave a presentation on Artificial Intelligence as the new frontier of economic growth. It was discussed that there should be focus on building large foundational models, creating mega AI compute infrastructure, capacity building, and data unlocking.
The Chair invited the distinguished TAG members and invited experts to share their insights and recommendations to strengthen the research and development ecosystem in the country.
Developing a common governance and implementation model for providing technical support to these niche areas was also proposed.
Scientific Secretary Dr. Parvinder Maini gave a succinct summary of the three technical sessions. The meeting concluded with the closing remarks by the Chair. In his closing remarks, Prof. Sood highlighted the importance of taking consolidated efforts in actualising the ideas discussed during the TAG meeting and ensuring that the mission of constituting TAG is fulfilled.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
کاربن کیپچر متبادل بیٹری ٹکنالوجی اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر تبادلہ خیال کے لئے بااختیار ٹکنالوجی گروپ (ای ٹی جی ) کی میٹنگ کے لئے ٹکنالوجی مشاورتی گروپ
25 JUL 2023 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک مشیر(پی ایس اے) اور بااختیار ٹیکنالوجی گروپ ( ای ٹی جی) کے چیئرپرسن پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون انیکسی میں ای ٹی جی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ایڈوائزری گروپ(ٹی اے جی) کی پہلی میٹنگ طلب کی۔
میٹنگ میں ٹی اے جی ممبران، ا ی ٹی جی ممبران، اہم سرکاری حکام، اور اکیڈمی کے ماہرین ا یک ساتھ جمع ہوئے تاکہ سائنسی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے ترجیحی شعبوں میں خاص طور پر کاربن کیپچر کے استعمال اور اسٹوریج، متبادل بیٹری ٹیکنالوجیز، اور مصنوعی ذہانت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
ٹی اے جی کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر اجے کمار سود نے کہا، ’’بااختیار ٹیکنالوجی گروپ ایک ایسا فورم ہے جو ملک کے سامنے سب سے زیادہ مناسب سائنسی چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور سب سے مناسب ٹیکنالوجیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کرتا ہے جنہیں اپنایا جانا چاہیے۔ کچھ ٹیکنالوجیز عصری ہو سکتی ہیں، جبکہ کچھ مستقبل کی ہیں، جو ہمیں مستقبل کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے لیے تیار ہونے کی اجازت دیتی ہیں۔ ٹی اے جی ای ٹی جو کو غوروفکر کرنے او ر اس چیز کو حقیقی شکل دینے کی نظریہ سازی میں مدد دے گا کہ ملک کی ٹیکنالوجی کی ضروریات کی تکمیل کیسے کی جائے ۔‘‘
پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر میں مشیر ڈاکٹر پریتی بنزل نے ا ی ٹی جی کے مینڈیٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ای ٹی جی کے آئین اور ٹی اے جی کے آئین کا ایک جائزہ پیش کیا۔
فروری 2020 میں ای ٹی جی کے آغاز کے بعد سے،ای ٹی جی کی 50 میٹنگیں ہو چکی ہیں، جن میں 26 وزارتوں کی جانب سے کل89 تحقیق و ترقی کی تجاویز کا جائزہ لیا گیا ہے، اور ان تجاویز پر 108 موضوعاتی معاملات کے ماہرین سے مشورہ کیا گیا ہے۔
انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (آئی او سی ایل) کے ڈائریکٹر(تحقیق و ترقی) ڈاکٹر ایس ایس وی رام کمارنے کاربن کیپچر ٹیکنالوجی اور ہندوستانی تناظر میں اس کے استعمال اور ذخیرہ کرنے پر ایک پریزنٹیشن پیش کیا۔ ڈاکٹر رام کمار نے کاربن ٹریڈنگ اور کاربن کریڈٹ کے لیے ایک مضبوط پالیسی فریم ورک تیار کرنے پر غور کرنے کا مشورہ دیا کیونکہ عالمی سطح پر صنعتوں کی ڈیکاربنائزیشن کا ارادہ ہے۔
اجلاس ایک نتیجہ خیز بحث کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا، جس میں اسٹیل، سیمنٹ، کھاد وغیرہ جیسی اہم سی او ٹو سیکٹروں کے صنعتوں کے اطراف اختراعی کلسٹر کے ذریعہ مختلف تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعتوں کے درمیان مشترکہ مواقع کا پتہ لگایا گیا، اور مناسب ضبط کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق مزید مطالعات کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ، تروپتی کے پروفیسر اور چیئر، کیمسٹری ڈین (آر اینڈ ڈی) کے وجئے موہنن پلئی نے متبادل بیٹری ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے سوڈیم آئن، دھاتی ہوا اور سالڈ سٹیٹ بیٹریاں اور لیتھیم آئن پر مبنی بیٹریوں کو تبدیل کرنے کی ان کی صلاحیتوں پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی۔ متبادل بیٹری کیمسٹری اور بیٹریوں کے لیے ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے کم لاگت والےحل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
ناسکوم کی صدر محترمہ دیبجانی گھوش نے اقتصادی ترقی کے نئے محاذ کے طور پر مصنوعی ذہانت پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ بڑے فاؤنڈیشن ماڈلز کی تعمیر، میگا اے آئی کمپیوٹ انفراسٹرکچر بنانے، صلاحیت سازی، اور ڈیٹا ان لاکنگ پر توجہ دی جانی چاہیے۔
چیئرپرسن نے ٹی اے جی کے معزز ممبران کو مدعو کیا اور ماہرین کو ملک میں تحقیق اور ترقی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنی بصیرت اور سفارشات کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا۔
ان مخصوص شعبوں کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک مشترکہ طرز حکمرانی اور نفاذ کا ماڈل تیار کرنے کی بھی تجویز پیش کی گئی۔
سائنس سے متعلق سکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرویندر مینی نے تین تکنیکی اجلاس کا مختصر خلاصہ پیش کیا۔ اجلاس چیئرپرسن کے اختتامی کلمات کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں، پروفیسر سود نے ٹی اےجی میٹنگ کے دوران زیر بحث آئیڈیاز کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ٹی اے جی کی تشکیل کے مشن کی تکمیل کے لیے مربوط کوششیں کرنے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔